Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | June 4, 2007

formulae11

Apollonius theorem ; In a triangle ABC , if AD
is the median to the side BC , then
AB^2 + AC^2 = 2(AD^2 + BD^2) or 2(AD^2 + DC^2) .
Note BD=DC=BC/2.

—————————————————————————————-

Let the sides be A,B,C.

Semiperimeter = (A+B+C)/2

Area =(S*(S-A)*(S-B)*(S-C))^0.5

Inradius = Area/ Semiperimeter

Circumradius= A.B.C/ 4.Area

—————————————————————————————–

if n is number of sides.
For any regular polynomial, each angle =((n-2)*180)/n and
Total sum of the angles = (n-2)*180 or Each angle* n

——————————————————————————

Wrong Weight*(100 + Profit %)/100 = Correct Weight

———————————————————————————-

1. 1st January 0001 and every 400 years after that is a Monday.
That is 1st Jan of year 0001, 401, 801,1201,1601,2001 is
Monday.
2. An year divisible by 4 is a leap year, but century years are not
leap years unless they are divisible by 400. So 2000 is a Leap
Year but 1900, 1800, 1700 are not not leap year.
3. Odd days is the remainder obtained when the number of days
is divided by 7. Example: If it is Sunday today , after 50 days it will
be: 50/7 gives remained 1. Add 1 day to Sunday to get answer
as Monday.
4. A non leap year has 1 odd day and a leap year has 2 odd
days.
5. A normal Century has 5 odd days and leap century has 6 odd
days.
6. January, March, May, July, Aug, Oct and December have 3 odd
days each. April, June, Sept and Nov have 2 odd days each. Feb
has 0 odd days if it is not a leap year and has 1 odd day if it is a
leap year.
6. Number of leap years between any two given years is equal to
the quotient when the difference between the two given years is
divided by 4. Example Number of Leap years between 1947 to
1901 = 1947-1901= 46. 46 /4 = 11.5. So number of leap years=11.

 

What was the day on 15 Aug 1947 ?

Odd year for 1601-1900 : 5+5+5=15 or 1 odd day
1947-1901= 46. No of odd days =46 or 4
Number of leap years = 46/4=11. No. of odd days =11 or 4
Odd days till July end : 3+0+3+2+3+2+3= 16 or 2
Day is August = 15 or 1
Total Odd days =1+4+4+2+1= 12 or 5 odd days.
So 15th Aug 1947 was Friday.

——————————————————————–

Arithmetic series

Sn= n(2a +(n-1)d) / 2
Tn= a + (n-1)d

A.M*HM=GM^2

geometric progression

Tn=ar^(n-1)

Sn= a[ (1-r^n)/ (1-r) ] where r<1

Sn= a[ (r^n-1)/ (r-1) ] where r>1

S(infinity)= a/ (1-r) when r<1

——————————————————————

Right angle triangle:The square of the shortest side is less than the product of the
sum and the difference of the longest and the third side.

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 31, 2007

quntspoint to remember

COMMON ADMISSION TEST – MBA ENTRANCE

Quantitative Ability – POINTS TO REMEMBER

  1. If an equation (i.e. f(x) = 0) contains all positive co-efficients of any powers of x, it has no positive roots.

Eg: x3+3x2+2x+6=0 has no positive roots

  1. For an equation, if all the even powers of x have same sign coefficients and all the odd powers of x have the opposite sign coefficients, then it has no negative roots.

  1. For an equation f(x)=0 , the maximum number of positive roots it can have is the number of sign changes in f(x) ; and the maximum number of negative roots it can have is the number of sign changes in f(-x)

  1. Complex roots occur in pairs, hence if one of the roots of an equation is 2+3i, another has to be 2-3i and if there are three possible roots of the equation, we can conclude that the last root is real. This real root could be found out by finding the sum of the roots of the equation and subtracting (2+3i)+(2-3i)=4 from that sum.

ü For a cubic equation ax3+bx2+cx+d=o

    • Sum of the roots = – b/a
    • Sum of the product of the roots taken two at a time = c/a
    • Product of the roots = -d/a

ü For a bi-quadratic equation ax4+bx3+cx2+dx+e = 0

    • Sum of the roots = – b/a
    • Sum of the product of the roots taken three at a time = c/a
    • Sum of the product of the roots taken two at a time = -d/a
    • Product of the roots = e/a

  1. If an equation f(x)= 0 has only odd powers of x and all these have the same sign coefficients or if f(x) = 0 has only odd powers of x and all these have the same sign coefficients, then the equation has no real roots in each case (except for x=0 in the second case)

  1. Consider the two equations

a1x+b1y=c1

a2x+b2y=c2

Then,

ü If a1/a2 = b1/b2 = c1/c2, then we have infinite solutions for these equations.

ü If a1/a2 = b1/b2 <> c1/c2, then we have no solution.

ü If a1/a2 <> b1/b2, then we have a unique solution.

  1. Roots of x2 + x + 1=0 are 1, w, w2 where 1 + w + w2=0 and w3=1

  1. |a| + |b| = |a + b| if a*b>=0

else, |a| + |b| >= |a + b|

  1. The equation ax2+bx+c=0 will have max. value when a<0 and min. value when a>0. The max. or min. value is given by (4ac-b2)/4a and will occur at x = -b/2a

ü If for two numbers x + y=k (a constant), then their PRODUCT is MAXIMUM if x=y (=k/2). The maximum product is then (k2)/4.

ü If for two numbers x*y=k (a constant), then their SUM is MINIMUM if
x=y (=root(k)). The minimum sum is then 2*root (k).

  1. Product of any two numbers = Product of their HCF and LCM. Hence product of two numbers = LCM of the numbers if they are prime to each other.

  1. For any 2 numbers a, b where a>b

ü a>AM>GM>HM>b (where AM, GM ,HM stand for arithmetic, geometric , harmonic means respectively)

ü (GM)^2 = AM * HM

  1. For three positive numbers a, b, c

ü (a + b + c) * (1/a + 1/b + 1/c)>=9

  1. For any positive integer n

ü 2<= (1 + 1/n)^n <=3

  1. a2 + b2 + c2 >= ab + bc + ca

If a=b=c, then the case of equality holds good.

  1. a4 + b4 + c4 + d4 >= 4abcd (Equality arises when a=b=c=d=1)

  1. (n!)2 > nn

  1. If a + b + c + d=constant, then the product a^p * b^q * c^r * d^s will be maximum if a/p = b/q = c/r = d/s

  1. If n is even, n(n+1)(n+2) is divisible by 24

  1. x^n -a^n = (x-a)(x^(n-1) + x^(n-2) + …….+ a^(n-1) ) ……Very useful for finding multiples. For example (17-14=3 will be a multiple of 17^3 – 14^3)

  1. e^x = 1 + (x)/1! + (x^2)/2! + (x^3)/3! + ……..to infinity

Note: 2 < e < 3

  1. log(1+x) = x – (x^2)/2 + (x^3)/3 – (x^4)/4 ………to infinity [Note the alternating sign . .Also note that the logarithm is with respect to base e]

  1. (m + n)! is divisible by m! * n!

  1. When a three digit number is reversed and the difference of these two numbers is taken, the middle number is always 9 and the sum of the other two numbers is always 9.

  1. Any function of the type y=f(x)=(ax-b)/(bx-a) is always of the form x=f(y)

  1. To Find Square of a 3-Digit Number

Let the number be XYZ

Step No.

Operation to be Performed

1

Last digit = Last digit of Sq(Z)

2

Second last digit = 2*Y*Z + any carryover from STEP 1

3

Third last digit 2*X*Z+ Sq(Y) + any carryover from STEP 2

4

Fourth last digit is 2*X*Y + any carryover from STEP 3

5

Beginning of result will be Sq(X) + any carryover from Step 4

Eg) Let us find the square of 431

Step No.

Operation to be Performed

1

Last digit = Last digit of Sq(1) = 1

2

Second last digit = 2*3*1 + any carryover from STEP 1=6+0=6

3

Third last digit 2*4*1+ Sq(3) + any carryover from STEP 2 = 8+9+0 = 17 i.e. 7 with carry over of 1

4

Fourth last digit is 2*4*3 + any carryover from STEP 3 = 24+1 = 25 i.e. 5 with carry over of 2

5

Beginning of result will be Sq(4) + any carryover from Step 4 = 16+2 = 18

THUS SQ(431) = 185761

If the answer choices provided are such that the last two digits are different, then, we need to carry out only the first two steps only.

ü The sum of first n natural numbers = n(n+1)/2

ü The sum of squares of first n natural numbers is n(n+1)(2n+1)/6

ü The sum of cubes of first n natural numbers is (n(n+1)/2)2/4

ü The sum of first n even numbers= n (n+1)

ü The sum of first n odd numbers= n2

  1. If a number ‘N’ is represented as a^x * b^y * c^z… where {a, b, c, …} are prime numbers, then

ü the total number of factors is (x+1)(y+1)(z+1) ….

ü the total number of relatively prime numbers less than the number is
N * (1-1/a) * (1-1/b) * (1-1/c)….

ü the sum of relatively prime numbers less than the number is
N/2 * N * (1-1/a) * (1-1/b) * (1-1/c)….

ü the sum of factors of the number is {a^(x+1)} * {b^(y+1)} * …../(x * y *…)

ü Total no. of prime numbers between 1 and 50 is 15

ü Total no. of prime numbers between 51 and 100 is 10

ü Total no. of prime numbers between 101 and 200 is 21

ü The number of squares in n*m board is given by m*(m+1)*(3n-m+1)/6

ü The number of rectangles in n*m board is given by n+1C2 * m+1C2

  1. If ‘r’ is a rational no. lying between 0 and 1, then, r^r can never be rational.

  1. Certain nos. to be remembered

ü 210 = 45 = 322 = 1024

ü 38 = 94 = 812 = 6561

ü 7 * 11 * 13 = 1001

ü 11 * 13 * 17 = 2431

ü 13 * 17 * 19 = 4199

ü 19 * 21 * 23 = 9177

ü 19 * 23 * 29 = 12673

  1. Where the digits of a no. are added and the resultant figure is 1 or 4 or 7 or 9, then, the no. could be a perfect square.

  1. If a no. ‘N’ has got k factors and a^l is one of the factors such that l>=k/2, then, a is the only prime factor for that no.

  1. To find out the sum of 3-digit nos. formed with a set of given digits

This is given by (sum of digits) * (no. of digits-1)! * 1111…1 (i.e. based on the no. of digits)

Eg) Find the sum of all 3-digit nos. formed using the digits 2, 3, 5, 7 & 8.

Sum = (2+3+5+7+8) * (5-1)! * 11111 (since 5 digits are there)

= 25 * 24 * 11111

=6666600

  1. Consider the equation x^n + y^n = z^n

As per Fermat’s Last Theorem, the above equation will not have any solution whenever n>=3.

  1. Further as per Fermat, where ‘p’ is a prime no. and ‘N’ is co-prime to p, then,
    N^(p-1) – 1 is always divisible by p.

  1. 145 is the 3-digit no. expressed as sum of factorials of the individual digits i.e.

145 = 1! + 4! + 5!

ü Where a no. is of the form a^n – b^n, then,

· The no. is always divisible by a – b

· Further, the no. is divisible by a + b when n is even and not divisible by
a + b when n is odd

ü Where a no. is of the form a^n + b^n, then,

· The no. is usually not divisible by a – b

· However, the no. is divisible by a + b when n is odd and not divisible by
a + b when n is even

  1. The relationship between base 10 and base ‘e’ in log is given by
    log10N = 0.434 logeN

  1. WINE and WATER formula

Let Q – volume of a vessel, q – qty of a mixture of water and wine be removed each time from a mixture, n – number of times this operation is done and A – final qty of wine in the mixture, then,

A/Q = (1-q / Q)^n

  1. Pascal’s Triangle for computing Compound Interest (CI)

The traditional formula for computing CI is

CI = P*(1+R/100)^N – P

Using Pascal’s Triangle,

Number of Years (N)

——————-

1 1

2 1 2 1

3 1 3 3 1

4 1 4 6 4 1

1 …. …. … … ..1

Eg: P = 1000, R=10 %, and N=3 years. What is CI & Amount?

Step 1:

Amount after 3 years = 1 * 1000 + 3 * 100 + 3 * 10 + 1 * 1 = Rs.1331

The coefficients – 1,3,3,1 are lifted from the Pascal’s triangle above.

Step 2:

CI after 3 years = 3*100 + 3*10 + 3*1 = Rs.331 (leaving out first term in step 1)

If N =2, we would have had,

Amt = 1 * 1000 + 2 * 100 + 1 * 10 = Rs.1210

CI = 2 * 100 + 1* 10 = Rs.210

  1. Suppose the price of a product is first increased by X% and then decreased by Y% , then, the final change % in the price is given by:

Final Difference% = X – Y – XY/100

Eg) The price of a T.V set is increased by 40 % of the cost price and then is decreased by 25% of the new price. On selling, the profit made by the dealer was Rs.1000. At what price was the T.V sold?

Applying the formula,

Final difference% = 40 – 25 – (40*25/100) = 5 %.

So if 5 % = 1,000

Then, 100 % = 20,000.

Hence, C.P = 20,000

& S.P = 20,000+ 1000= 21,000

  1. Where the cost price of 2 articles is same and the mark up % is same, then, marked price and NOT cost price should be assumed as 100.

ü Where ‘P’ represents principal and ‘R’ represents the rate of interest, then, the difference between 2 years’ simple interest and compound interest is given by P * (R/100)2

ü The difference between 3 years’ simple interest and compound interest is given by (P * R2 *(300+R))/1003

ü If A can finish a work in X time and B can finish the same work in Y time then both of them together can finish that work in (X*Y)/ (X+Y) time.

ü If A can finish a work in X time and A & B together can finish the same work in S time then B can finish that work in (XS)/(X-S) time.

ü If A can finish a work in X time and B in Y time and C in Z time then all of them working together will finish the work in (XYZ)/ (XY +YZ +XZ) time

ü If A can finish a work in X time and B in Y time and A, B & C together in S time then

· C can finish that work alone in (XYS)/ (XY-SX-SY)

· B+C can finish in (SX)/(X-S); and

· A+C can finish in (SY)/(Y-S)

  1. In case ‘n’ faced die is thrown k times, then, probability of getting atleast one more than the previous throw = nC5/n5

ü When an unbiased coin is tossed odd no. (n) of times, then, the no. of heads can never be equal to the no. of tails i.e. P (no. of heads=no. of tails) = 0

ü When an unbiased coin is tossed even no. (2n) of times, then,
P (no. of heads=no. of tails) = 1-(2nCn/22n)

  1. Where there are ‘n’ items and ‘m’ out of such items should follow a pattern, then, the probability is given by 1/m!

Eg)1. Suppose there are 10 girls dancing one after the other. What is the probability of A dancing before B dancing before C?

Here n=10, m=3 (i.e. A, B, C)

Hence, P (A>B>C) = 1/3!

= 1/6

Eg)2. Consider the word ‘METHODS’. What is the probability that the letter ‘M’ comes before ‘S’ when all the letters of the given word are used for forming words, with or without meaning?

P (M>S) = 1/2!

= 1/2

  1. CALENDAR

ü Calendar repeats after every 400 years.

ü Leap year- it is always divisible by 4, but century years are not leap years unless they are divisible by 400.

ü Century has 5 odd days and leap century has 6 odd days.

ü In a normal year 1st January and 2nd July and 1st October fall on the same day. In a leap year 1st January 1st July and 30th September fall on the same day.

ü January 1, 1901 was a Tuesday.

52.

ü For any regular polygon, the sum of the exterior angles is equal to 360 degrees, hence measure of any external angle is equal to 360/n (where n is the number of sides)

ü For any regular polygon, the sum of interior angles =(n-2)*180 degrees

So measure of one angle is (n-2)/n *180

ü If any parallelogram can be inscribed in a circle, it must be a rectangle.

ü If a trapezium can be inscribed in a circle it must be an isosceles trapezium (i.e. oblique sides equal).

  1. For an isosceles trapezium, sum of a pair of opposite sides is equal in length to the sum of the other pair of opposite sides (i.e. AB+CD = AD+BC, taken in order)

ü For any quadrilateral whose diagonals intersect at right angles, the area of the quadrilateral is

0.5*d1*d2, where d1, d2 are the length of the diagonals.

ü For a cyclic quadrilateral, area = root((s-a) * (s-b) * (s-c) * (s-d)), where
s=(a + b + c + d)/2

Further, for a cyclic quadrilateral, the measure of an external angle is equal to the measure of the interior opposite angle.

ü Area of a Rhombus = Product of Diagonals/2

  1. Given the coordinates (a, b); (c, d); (e, f); (g, h) of a parallelogram , the coordinates of the meeting point of the diagonals can be found out by solving for

[(a + e)/2, (b + f)/2] = [(c + g)/2, (d + h)/2]

  1. Area of a triangle

ü 1/2*base*altitude

ü 1/2*a*b*sin C (or) 1/2*b*c*sin A (or) 1/2*c*a*sin B

ü root(s*(s-a)*(s-b)*(s-c)) where s=(a+b+c)/2

ü a*b*c/(4*R) where R is the circumradius of the triangle

ü r*s ,where r is the inradius of the triangle

  1. In any triangle

ü a=b*cos C + c*cos B

ü b=c*cos A + a*cos C

ü c=a*cos B + b*cos A

ü a/sin A=b/sin B=c/sin C=2R, where R is the circumradius

ü cos C = (a^2 + b^2 – c^2)/2ab

ü sin 2A = 2 sin A * cos A

ü cos 2A = cos^2 (A) – sin^2 (A)

  1. The ratio of the radii of the circumcircle and incircle of an equilateral triangle is 2:1

  1. Appollonius Theorem

In a triangle ABC, if AD is the median to side BC, then

AB2 + AC2 = 2(AD2 + BD2) or 2(AD2 + DC2)

ü In an isosceles triangle, the perpendicular from the vertex to the base or the angular bisector from vertex to base bisects the base.

ü In any triangle the angular bisector of an angle bisects the base in the ratio of the other two sides.

  1. The quadrilateral formed by joining the angular bisectors of another quadrilateral is always a rectangle.

  1. Let W be any point inside a rectangle ABCD, then,

WD2 + WB2 = WC2 + WA2

  1. Let a be the side of an equilateral triangle, then, if three circles are drawn inside this triangle such that they touch each other, then each circle’s radius is given by a/(2*(root(3)+1))

ü Distance between a point (x1, y1) and a line represented by the equation
ax + by + c=0 is given by |ax1+by1+c|/Sq(a2+b2)

ü Distance between 2 points (x1, y1) and (x2, y2) is given by
Sq((x1-x2)2+ (y1-y2)2)

  1. Where a rectangle is inscribed in an isosceles right angled triangle, then, the length of the rectangle is twice its breadth and the ratio of area of rectangle to area of triangle is 1:2.

references

pagalguy.com

esnips.com

—–>back to top

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 30, 2007

maths tips(1)

Hi people,

Wanted to share some shortcuts that would be helpful in quant as well as DI sections. The shortcuts have been compiled from various threads of PG itself.

Dunno whether this is the right thread for this purpose but well, let me post.

If any parallelogram can be inscribed in a circle , it must be a rectangle.

If a quadrilateral circumscribes a circle , the sum of a pair of opposite sides is equal to the sum of the other pair .

The ratio of the radii of the circumcircle and incircle of an equilateral triangle is 2:1 .

for similar cones , ratio of radii = ratio of their bases.

the quadrilateral formed by joining the angular bisectors of another f a quadrilateral is always a rectangle.

Let W be any point inside a rectangle ABCD .
Then
WD^2 + WB^2 = WC^2 + WA^2

Let a be the side of an equilateral triangle . then if three circles be drawn inside
this triangle touching each other then each’s radius = a/(2*(root(3)+1))

Area of a regular hexagon : root(3)*3/2*(side)*(side)

the area of a regular n-sided polygon of side ‘a’ is given by
area=(n/4)*a^2*cot(180/n)

In any triangle
a=b*CosC + c*CosB
b=c*CosA + a*CosC
c=a*CosB + b*CosA
————————————————————

————————————————————
If a+b+c+d=constant , then the product a^p * b^q * c^r * d^s will be maximum
if a/p = b/q = c/r = d/s .
————————————————————
e^x = 1 + (x)/1! + (x^2)/2! + (x^3)/3! + ……..to infinity
————————————————————
(m+n)! is divisible by m! * n!
————————————————————
for squares of numbers between 25 and 50.
let the number be 25+k
first calculate (25-k)^2 and to it add k*100
2)for squares of numbers between 50 and 75.
again let the number 50+k
calculate k^2 and to it add 2500+100*k
————————————————————
3)for squares of numbers between 75 and 100
let the number be 100-k
calculate k^2 and to it add (100-2*k)*100
these formulas are basically a derivation from the formulas (a+b)^2 and (a-b)^2.
————————————————————
2^2n -1 is always divisible by 3
2^2n -1 = (3-1)^2n -1
= 3M +1 -1
= 3M, thus divisible by 3
———————————-
if a number ‘n’ is represented as
n=a^x * b^y * c^z ….
where, {a,b,c,.. } are prime numbers then
Quote:
(a) the total number of factors is (x+1)(y+1)(z+1) ….
(b) the total number of relatively prime numbers less than the number is n * (1-1/a) * (1-1/b) * (1-1/c)…. ???????????????????
(c) the sum of relatively prime numbers less than the number is n/2 * n * (1-1/a) * (1-1/b) * (1-1/c)….
(d) the sum of factors of the number is {a^(x+1)} * {b^(y+1)} * …../(x*y*…)
—————————————–
what is the highest power of 10 in 203!ANS : express 10 as product of primes; 10 = 2*5
divide 203 with 2 and 5 individually
203/2 = 101
101/2 = 50
50/2 = 25
25/2 = 12
12/2 = 6
6/2 = 3
3/2 = 1
thus power of 2 in 203! is, 101 + 50 + 25 + 12 + 6 + 3 + 1 = 198
divide 203 with 5
203/5 = 40
40/5 = 8
8/5 = 1
thus power of 5 in 203! is, 49
so the power of 10 in 203! factorial is 49
——————————————————
n how many ways, 729 can be expressed as a difference of 2 squares?
ANS: 729 = a^2 – b^2
= (a-b)(a+b),
since 729 = 3^5,
total ways of getting 729 are, 1*729, 3*243, 9*81, 27*27.
So 4 ways
Funda is that, all four ways of expressing can be used to findout distinct a,b values,
for example take 9*81
now since 9*81 = (a-b)(a+b) by solving the system a-b = 9 and a+b = 81 we can have 45,36 as soln.
————————————–
if x%a=y%a = r then
(x-y)%r =0 (% stands for modulo operator)
———————————————
total number of primes between 1 and 100 – 25
———————————————-
Reminder Funda
(a) (a + b + c) % n = (a%n + b%n + c%n) %n
EXAMPLE: The reminders when 3 numbers 1221, 1331, 1441 are divided by certain number 9 are 6, 8, 1 respectively. What would be the reminder when you divide 3993 with
9? ( never seen such question though )
the reminder would be (6 + 8 + 1) % 9 = 6
————————————————–
(a*b*c) % n = (a%n * b%n * c%n) %n
————————————–
when a number is divided by 11,7,4 the reminders are 5,6,3 respectively. what would be the reminders when the same number is divided by 4,7,11 respectively?
ANS : whenever such problem is given,
we need to write the numbers in top row and rems in the bottom row like this
11 7 4
| \ \
5 6 3
( coudnt express here properly )
now the number is of the form, LCM ( 11,7,4 ) + 11*(3*7 + 6) + 5
that is 302 + LCM(11,7,4) and thus the rems when the same number is divided by 4,7,11 respectively are,
302 mod 4 = 2
75 mod 7 = 5
10 mod 11 = 10

————————————————————
Plz tell me the answer to remainder when 2^156 / 13 .

2^156/13 = 2^(6*26)/13 (156 = 26 x 6)
= 64^26/13 = (65-1)^26/13 (since 65 is multiple of 13)
= (-1)^26=1
u just have to bring close to the multiple of the number which divides the numerator..(like 65 in this case)…..
———————————————————–
In how many ways can 2310 be expressed as a product of 3 factors?
ANS: 2310 = 2*3*5*7*11
When a number can be expressed as a product of n distinct primes,
then it can be expressed as a product of 3 numbers in (3^(n-1) + 1)/2 ways
(I guess this is incorrect)
————————————————————-
Multiplication by 7: Going from right to left, we use
this rule: Double each number and add half the
neighbor (digit to the right, dropping any fraction);
add 5 if the number (not the neighbor) is odd. And of
course, we have to deal with carries:
3852 x 7 = 26964
Starting at the right (2), we double the first number
(it has no neighbor) and write down the right-most
digit of that (4) and we have no carry. Then we double
the next number (2×5=10), add five (+5=15), and add
half the neighbor (+1=16), and write down the right
digit (6) of that and carry the 1. Then we double the
next number (2×8=16), and add half the neighbor
(+2=1, and add the carry (+1=19). Then we double the
next number (2×3=6), add five (+5=11), add half the
neighbor (+4=15), and add the carry (+1=16). Now we
double a zero off to the left of our 3852
(Trachtenberg wrote the zero out there: 03852) and add
half the neighbor (0+1=1), and add the carry (+1=2).
And we have our answer.
Notice that the carries are smaller than they were in
normal multiplication by 7. The above rule is not
simple, but once mastered, it is easy to use. It
should be about as fast as multiplying normally (which
requires memorizing the multiplication table).
Multiplication by other small numbers (3 through 12)
uses similar rules.
————————————-
Square 2-digit

Rule:
1. Square the second digit
2. Multiply the two digits and double
3. Square the first digit

example
49
81 L.D. 1 cy=8
4*9*2=72 +8 = 80 cy=8
4*4=16 + 8=24
ans=2401
——————————————-
Multiply just-under numbers

Example:
98
x 99
100 – 98 = 2 picture 98 2
100 – 99 = 1 picture 99 1
97 98 – 1 (upper left – lower right)
02 2 x 1 (multiply two right numbers)
9702
98 x 99 = 9702
99*94
99 1
94 6
(99-6)1*6=9306
————————————————————
Multiply just-over numbers

Example:
104
x106
104 -100 = 4 picture 104 4
106 -100 = 6 picture 106 6
110 104+6 (upper left + lower right)
24 4 x 6 (multiply two right numbers)
11024
104 x 106 = 11024
————————————————————–
Multiply just over and just under numbers
97*104
97 -3
104 4
101 -12
100 88 (subtract 1 from the result of cross addition. take the complement of the right multiplication)
10088
103*96
103 3
96 -4
99 -12
9888
————————————————————
38*32=1216.ie,3*4=12 and 8*2=16.only criteria is that the units digit number should add to 10 and that the ten’s digit number shud b the same
————————————————————
3)multiply 57 by 63
method :
5 7
| \ / |
| / \ |
6 3
__________
35 9 1
There are 3 steps:
a)Multiply vertically on the right: 7 x 3 = 21
This gives the last figure of the answer 1 and 2 as carry.
b) Multiply crosswise and add: (5 x 3 + 6 x 7) + 2(carry) = 59
This gives the middle figure 9 and 5 as carry.
c) Multiply vertically on the left: (5 x 6) + 5(carry) = 35.
This gives the first figure of the answer.

for 3 digits
127*93
12 7
9 3
118 1 1
——————————————————
Square just-under numbers

Example:
96^2
100 – 96 is 4
92 96 – 4 is 92
16 4 squared is 16
9216
962 = 9216
—————————————
Square just-over numbers

Example:
106^2
106 – 100 is 6
112 106 + 6
36 6^2
Ans: 11236
—————————————-
Square of number between 50 and 60
Example:
56^2
31 25 + last digit (25+6)
36 sqare of last digit (62)
3136
562 = 3136
———————–
Find remainder when 2222^5555 + 5555^2222 is divided by 7
2222 mod 7=3
5555 mod 7 = 4
so prob reduces to 3^5555 +4^2222 remainder 7
now this can b written as 243^1111 + 16^1111 remainder 7
now use direct formula tht x^n + y^n is divisible by x+y if n is odd
given expression is divisible by 243+16=259
so it is also divisible by 7
and hence remainder=0

anoter method:
Well fermat’s rule states that
a^(p-1) whenever divided by p where p is a prime no. and a is coprime to p, then the remainder would be 1.
as the divisor is 7 and both 2222 and 5555 are coprime to 7 thus any1 of them raised to the power of 6 or a multiple of it would give remainder as 1
2222^5555 + 5555^2222 is equivqlent to
3^5555 + 4^2222 which is
3^(6k+5) + 4^(6m+2)
which is 3^5 + 4^2 (since 3^6 and 4^6 will give 1 as remainder)
——————————————————–
Some pythagorean triplets:
3,4,5 (3^2=4+5)
5,12,13 (5^2=12+13)
7,24,25 (7^2=24+25)
8,15,17 (8^2 / 2 = 15+17 )
9,40,41 (9^2=40+41)
11,60,61 (11^2=60+61)
12,35,37 (12^2 / 2 = 35+37)
16,63,65 (16^2 /2 = 63+65)
20,21,29(EXCEPTION)
—————————————————-
For a set of fractions ( num<den), if the difference between the numerator and the denominator is the same, then the fraction with the largest numerator is the largest and the one with the smallest numerator is the smallest
e.g. 21/27, 23/29, 19/26
largest: 23/29
smallest: 19/26
———————————————————–
For a set of fractions ( num>den), if the difference between the numerator and the denominator is the same, then the fraction with the smallest numerator is the largest and the one with the largest numerator is the smallest
e.g. 27/21, 29/23, 26/19
smallest: 29/23
largest: 26/19
——————————————————————-
i guess we could find sqrt for numbers whose nearby sqrt we already know.
steps are :-
1. take the difference from the nearest smaller perfect square. for eg. sqrt (39) nearest perfect square is 36(whose sqrt we know as 6). and the difference is 39-36=3.
2. divide the difference with product of 2 and sq root of the number which we know.
ie difference 3/(2* sqrt(36) )
3/(2*6)=.25
3.sum the above with the sqrt which we know
ie .25+6=6.25
also works for subtraction
sqrt(33) = 6-.25 = 5.75 (aprox)
4. there is a great chance of getting the answer right with even the first decimal
is correct in most of the cases.

——————————————————————
Finding square root:
Splitting the difference:
Sqrt(3125) : group the digits taking two at a time from the left (like in the usual way of finding sq roots)
First pair: 31
1)We know 5*5 =25
2)rough estimate sqrt is 50
3)divide 3125by 50 =62.5
4)subtracton: 62.5-50 =12.5
5)divide 12.5 by 2 =6.25
round it off downwards :6
rough estimate 50+6=56

try this one:
sqrt(93560)
9,35,60
roughly :300
div 93560 by 300
311.8667-300=11.87
11.87/2=5.935
approx 6
ans 306
sqrt(3847214
38 47 21 48
approx 6000
38472148/6000
6412.014-6000=412.014
412.114/2=206.05
6206.05…(has considerable error)
In most cases error is just 1%
——————————————————————
————————————–
when a number is divided by 11,7,4 the reminders are 5,6,3 respectively. what would be the reminders when the same number is divided by 4,7,11 respectively?
ANS : whenever such problem is given,
we need to write the numbers in top row and rems in the bottom row like this
11 7 4
| \ \
5 6 3
( coudnt express here properly )
now the number is of the form, LCM ( 11,7,4 ) + 11*(3*7 + 6) + 5
that is 302 + LCM(11,7,4) and thus the rems when the same number is divided by 4,7,11 respectively are,
302 mod 4 = 2
75 mod 7 = 5
10 mod 11 = 10

————————————————————
Plz tell me the answer to remainder when 2^156 / 13 .

2^156/13 = 2^(6*26)/13 (156 = 26 x 6)
= 64^26/13 = (65-1)^26/13 (since 65 is multiple of 13)
= (-1)^26=1
u just have to bring close to the multiple of the number which divides the numerator..(like 65 in this case)…..
———————————————————–
In how many ways can 2310 be expressed as a product of 3 factors?
ANS: 2310 = 2*3*5*7*11
When a number can be expressed as a product of n distinct primes,
then it can be expressed as a product of 3 numbers in (3^(n-1) + 1)/2 ways
(I guess this is incorrect)
————————————————————-
Multiplication by 7: Going from right to left, we use
this rule: Double each number and add half the
neighbor (digit to the right, dropping any fraction);
add 5 if the number (not the neighbor) is odd. And of
course, we have to deal with carries:
3852 x 7 = 26964
Starting at the right (2), we double the first number
(it has no neighbor) and write down the right-most
digit of that (4) and we have no carry. Then we double
the next number (2×5=10), add five (+5=15), and add
half the neighbor (+1=16), and write down the right
digit (6) of that and carry the 1. Then we double the
next number (2×8=16), and add half the neighbor
(+2=1, and add the carry (+1=19). Then we double the
next number (2×3=6), add five (+5=11), add half the
neighbor (+4=15), and add the carry (+1=16). Now we
double a zero off to the left of our 3852
(Trachtenberg wrote the zero out there: 03852) and add
half the neighbor (0+1=1), and add the carry (+1=2).
And we have our answer.
Notice that the carries are smaller than they were in
normal multiplication by 7. The above rule is not
simple, but once mastered, it is easy to use. It
should be about as fast as multiplying normally (which
requires memorizing the multiplication table).
Multiplication by other small numbers (3 through 12)
uses similar rules.
————————————-
Square 2-digit

Rule:
1. Square the second digit
2. Multiply the two digits and double
3. Square the first digit

example
49
81 L.D. 1 cy=8
4*9*2=72 +8 = 80 cy=8
4*4=16 + 8=24
ans=2401
——————————————-
Multiply just-under numbers

Example:
98
x 99
100 – 98 = 2 picture 98 2
100 – 99 = 1 picture 99 1
97 98 – 1 (upper left – lower right)
02 2 x 1 (multiply two right numbers)
9702
98 x 99 = 9702
99*94
99 1
94 6
(99-6)1*6=9306
————————————————————
Multiply just-over numbers

Example:
104
x106
104 -100 = 4 picture 104 4
106 -100 = 6 picture 106 6
110 104+6 (upper left + lower right)
24 4 x 6 (multiply two right numbers)
11024
104 x 106 = 11024
————————————————————–
Multiply just over and just under numbers
97*104
97 -3
104 4
101 -12
100 88 (subtract 1 from the result of cross addition. take the complement of the right multiplication)
10088
103*96
103 3
96 -4
99 -12
9888
————————————————————
38*32=1216.ie,3*4=12 and 8*2=16.only criteria is that the units digit number should add to 10 and that the ten’s digit number shud b the same
————————————————————
3)multiply 57 by 63
method :
5 7
| \ / |
| / \ |
6 3
__________
35 9 1
There are 3 steps:
a)Multiply vertically on the right: 7 x 3 = 21
This gives the last figure of the answer 1 and 2 as carry.
b) Multiply crosswise and add: (5 x 3 + 6 x 7) + 2(carry) = 59
This gives the middle figure 9 and 5 as carry.
c) Multiply vertically on the left: (5 x 6) + 5(carry) = 35.
This gives the first figure of the answer.

for 3 digits
127*93
12 7
9 3
118 1 1
——————————————————
Square just-under numbers

Example:
96^2
100 – 96 is 4
92 96 – 4 is 92
16 4 squared is 16
9216
962 = 9216
—————————————
Square just-over numbers

Example:
106^2
106 – 100 is 6
112 106 + 6
36 6^2
Ans: 11236
—————————————-
Square of number between 50 and 60
Example:
56^2
31 25 + last digit (25+6)
36 sqare of last digit (62)
3136
562 = 3136
———————–
Find remainder when 2222^5555 + 5555^2222 is divided by 7
2222 mod 7=3
5555 mod 7 = 4
so prob reduces to 3^5555 +4^2222 remainder 7
now this can b written as 243^1111 + 16^1111 remainder 7
now use direct formula tht x^n + y^n is divisible by x+y if n is odd
given expression is divisible by 243+16=259
so it is also divisible by 7
and hence remainder=0

anoter method:
Well fermat’s rule states that
a^(p-1) whenever divided by p where p is a prime no. and a is coprime to p, then the remainder would be 1.
as the divisor is 7 and both 2222 and 5555 are coprime to 7 thus any1 of them raised to the power of 6 or a multiple of it would give remainder as 1
2222^5555 + 5555^2222 is equivqlent to
3^5555 + 4^2222 which is
3^(6k+5) + 4^(6m+2)
which is 3^5 + 4^2 (since 3^6 and 4^6 will give 1 as remainder)
——————————————————–
Some pythagorean triplets:
3,4,5 (3^2=4+5)
5,12,13 (5^2=12+13)
7,24,25 (7^2=24+25)
8,15,17 (8^2 / 2 = 15+17 )
9,40,41 (9^2=40+41)
11,60,61 (11^2=60+61)
12,35,37 (12^2 / 2 = 35+37)
16,63,65 (16^2 /2 = 63+65)
20,21,29(EXCEPTION)
—————————————————-
For a set of fractions ( num<den), if the difference between the numerator and the denominator is the same, then the fraction with the largest numerator is the largest and the one with the smallest numerator is the smallest
e.g. 21/27, 23/29, 19/26
largest: 23/29
smallest: 19/26
———————————————————–
For a set of fractions ( num>den), if the difference between the numerator and the denominator is the same, then the fraction with the smallest numerator is the largest and the one with the largest numerator is the smallest
e.g. 27/21, 29/23, 26/19
smallest: 29/23
largest: 26/19
——————————————————————-
i guess we could find sqrt for numbers whose nearby sqrt we already know.
steps are :-
1. take the difference from the nearest smaller perfect square. for eg. sqrt (39) nearest perfect square is 36(whose sqrt we know as 6). and the difference is 39-36=3.
2. divide the difference with product of 2 and sq root of the number which we know.
ie difference 3/(2* sqrt(36) )
3/(2*6)=.25
3.sum the above with the sqrt which we know
ie .25+6=6.25
also works for subtraction
sqrt(33) = 6-.25 = 5.75 (aprox)
4. there is a great chance of getting the answer right with even the first decimal
is correct in most of the cases.

——————————————————————
Finding square root:
Splitting the difference:
Sqrt(3125) : group the digits taking two at a time from the left (like in the usual way of finding sq roots)
First pair: 31
1)We know 5*5 =25
2)rough estimate sqrt is 50
3)divide 3125by 50 =62.5
4)subtracton: 62.5-50 =12.5
5)divide 12.5 by 2 =6.25
round it off downwards :6
rough estimate 50+6=56

try this one:
sqrt(93560)
9,35,60
roughly :300
div 93560 by 300
311.8667-300=11.87
11.87/2=5.935
approx 6
ans 306
sqrt(3847214
38 47 21 48
approx 6000
38472148/6000
6412.014-6000=412.014
412.114/2=206.05
6206.05…(has considerable error)
In most cases error is just 1%
——————————————————————
——————————————
We all know the traditional formula to compute interest…
CI = P*(1+R/100)^N – P
The calculation get very tedious when N>2 (more than 2 years). The method suggested below is elegant way to get CI/Amount after ‘N’ years.
You need to recall the good ol’ Pascal’s Triange in following way:
Code:

Number of Years (N)
——————-
1 1
2 1 2 1
3 1 3 3 1
4 1 4 6 4 1
. 1 …. …. … … 1

Example: P = 1000, R=10 %, and N=3 years. What is CI & Amount?
Step 1: 10% of 1000 = 100, Again 10% of 100 = 10 and 10% of 10 = 1
We did this three times b’cos N=3.
Step 2:
Now Amount after 3 years = 1 * 1000 + 3 * 100 + 3 * 10 + 1 * 1 = Rs.1331/-
The coefficents – 1,3,3,1 are lifted from the pascal’s triangle above.
Step 3:
CI after 3 years = 3*100 + 3*10 + 3*1 = Rs.331/- (leaving out first term in step 2)
If N =2, we would have had, Amt = 1 * 1000 + 2 * 100 + 1 * 10 = Rs. 1210/-
CI = 2 * 100 + 1* 10 = Rs. 210/-
This method is extendable for any ‘N’ and it avoids calculations involving higher powers on ‘N’ altogether!
A variant to this short cut can be applied to find depreciating value of some property. (Example, A property worth 100,000 depreciates by 10% every year, find its value after ‘N’ years).
Pascal’s triangle works in all cases but the problem being that it’s lot easier if P(Principal) and R(Rate of interest) are multiples of 10.The problem arises when either the principal or rate of interest or both are not multiples of 10.The calculation becomes a li’l bit complicated …or at least that’s what i think…in the example below R is not 10 and still it works…
For example:P=700,R=8%,N=3
(8/100)*700=56
(8/100)*56=4.48
(8/100)*4.48=0.3584
So CI=(1*700+3*56+3*4.48+1*0.3584)-700=181.7984
and if you would hav calculated in the original method
C.I=700(1+8/100)^3 – 700=700(1.08*1.08*1.0-700=181.7984
——————————————
When interest is calculated as CI, the number of years for the Amount to double (two times the principal) can be found with this following formula:
R * N ~ 72 (approximately equal to).
Exampe, if R=6% p.a. then it takes roughly 12 years for the Principal to double itself.
Note: This is just a approximate formula (when R takes large values, the error % in formula increases).
When interest is calculated as SI, number of years for amt to double can be found as:
N * R = 100 . BTW this formula is exact!

———————————————–
Let’s say we want to find 14.25% of 3267.
What will 10% of 3267 be… 326.7
And 1%… obviously 32.67. Then what would 4% be… 128 for 32 and 2.68 for 0.67…, i.e. 130.6
Thus, 14% will be 326.7 + 130.6, i.e. 457.3
If I want an even more accurate answer, if 1% is 32.6, then 0.25% will be 1/4 of 32.6, i.e 8.15
14.25% of 3267 will be 465.4
Knowing reciprocal percentage equivalent, I should have thought of an even better factorisation as 14.28% – 0.03% and since 14.28% is nothing but 1/7, the answer can directly be found by dividing 3267 by 7, i.e. 466.7

————————————————
a% of b = b% of a
so, sometimes if 4% of 25 is to be found, finding 25% of 4 would be a more sensible way
—————————————————

Percentage Table

SUBTRACTED ADDED
4 4.16(1/24) 3.86(1/26)
5 5.26(1/19) 4.76(1/21)
10 11.11(1/9) 9.09(1/11)
12.5 14.28(1/7) 11.11(1/9)
15 17.55 13
20 25 16.67(1/6)
25 33.33 20(1/5)
30 42.8 23
40 66.67(2/3) 28
50 100 33.33(1/3)
60 150 37.5(3/
when subtracted then add this% when added the subtarct this%

neha’s table of percentages.
first its uses: the info is xtremely important when dealing with problems of type..
say price increased by x% how much shud consumption decrease so that expenditure remains same.
also since most of the time speed dist..problems are in the end ratio proportion kind
this info will be xtremely useful..
so the info given is if increase is 25% decrease reqd to negate it is 20%.
In fact the table need not be memorized.the whole work can be done mentally without much problem..
the trick is to use 100 as a base and work on it..
for eg ..imagine price and consumption both as 100
now price increases by 25%..therefore ratio of new price/old price = 125/100
=> ratio of new consumption/old consumption = inverse of prev ratio = 100/125
=>change (decrease)= (125-100)/125 = 25/125= 20%
ive unnecessarily gone to such detail with the calc ..with xperience this is very simple..
for eg: 4% decrease
here’s how one shud work it out.
4% decrease =>96/100 invert it=>100/96=>change 4/96 = > 1/24
this is as given in the table.
nother one 5% increase => 105/100=>100/105=>5/105=>1/21

————————————————-

Problem : 2485/179379 = ?
1. Take the denominator(179379)
2. See what percentage would give you same no of digits as numerator. In this case 1% of 179379 = 1793.79.
3. Now you need another~ 600 to get to 2400 which is 30% (.3% w.r.t original denominator) of 1793.79 ~ 1800.
4. This gives us all together 1.3% of denominator or .013 as quotient.

———————————————————-

The sum of terms from x to y where x and y are non negative intergers and y > x is
(sqr(y) – sqr(x) + x + y )/2

d/dx of (x+a)(x+b)(x+c)(x+d) = (x+b)(x+c)(x+d)d/dx(x+a) + (x+a)(x+c)(x+d)d/dx(x+b) + (x+b)(x+a)(x+d)d/dx(x+c) + (x+b)(x+c)(x+a)d/dx(x+d)

Cheers

VIVEK

references

pagalguy.com

esnips.com

——>back to top

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 26, 2007

Aptitude1

Aptitude Questions
1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?
Ans.TIE

2.In the following figure:A B C
D
E F G
H
I
Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.
Which digit does E represent?

Ans.E is 4
3.One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton’s mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.
a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.
Whose occupation you know?

Ans.Mr. Horton:he is the doctor.
4.Here is a picture of two cubes:

a)The two cubes are exactly alike.
b)The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them.
Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots?

Ans.q

5.In the following figure:
A D
B G E
C F
Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F are equal.
Which digit does G represent?

Ans.G represents the digit 2.
6.Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played:
a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other.
b)The men won two games and the women won one game.
c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees.
d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game.
Who did not lose a game?

Ans.Mrs.Bee did not lose a game.
7.Three piles of chips–pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips–are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda.The game requires:
a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.
b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses.
c)That Anita now have her turn.
From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?

Ans.Pile II
8.Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini:
a)Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members always lie.
b)Abdul says ”Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two.”
Whose family do you name of?

Ans.Binoy’s family–El.
9.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)
B.x/xy
C.x/(x + y)
D.y/xy

Ans.C

10.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

A.16
B.24
C.30
D.64

Ans.D

11.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

A.0
B.1
C.-1
D.4

Ans.B

12.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90
B.Rs.1.00
C.Rs.3.00
D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C

13.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

A.36
B.72
C.60
D.100

Ans.B

14.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5

Ans.B

15.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2

Ans.C

16. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b a
(C) b = a
(D) b >= a
Ans. A17. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30
Ans. C

18. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3)
B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3)
D. 3D/(M2-3M)
Ans. D

19. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12

Ans.C

20. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60
Ans. B

21. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8
Ans. D
22. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe

Ans 5c1/ 9c1

23. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned

Ans: Rs 66/-

24. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.

Ans: Cannot be determined.

25. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%

Ans: 42.857%

26. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
Ans. 11/14
27. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .

Ans: 3 hours.
28. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?
29. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?
30. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .
Ans: 1:2
31. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?
Ans: Rs 13.86/-
32. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes
Ans: 6c2/10c2
33. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.
Ans : 15%
34. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
Ans : 57.50
35. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
(a) x
(b) x2
(c) -x
(d) 1/x

Ans : (d)
36. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?
Ans: 48kmph
37. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
Ans: 6%
38. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?
Ans: 9
39. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?
Ans : 9B
40. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?
Ans : 300%
41. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?
Ans : 315 feet.
42. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?
Ans: 360 times
43. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
Ans: 36%
44City A’s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?
Ans: 130 years
45Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?
Ans: 3/2 hours
46A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won’t able to buy 3 paise stamps.
Ans: 9
47There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.
48Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3
(a) 22/62
(b) 15/46
(c) 2/3
(d) 1
Ans: (b)
49There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?
Ans: 1 : 2
50Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.
How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,
given that the quntities of band c are equal
a)70,15,15
b)50,25,25
c)60,20,20
d)40,30,30
Ans. (b)
51. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there
(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) none of these.
Ans. (d)
52. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these
Ans. A
53. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.075 + 0.01)

(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001
Ans. A
54. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can’t say
Ans. B
55. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled

(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(c) none of these
Ans. B
56. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?
57. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient
Ans. C
58. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?
59. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?
60. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?
61. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
Ans. D
62. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
Ans. A
63. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900
Ans. C
64. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years
will it become 9 times itself.

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans A
65. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
Ans B
66. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000
Ans B
67. x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can’t be determined
Ans. C
68. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
Ans B
69. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
Ans C
70. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?
71. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
72. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29
Ans. A
73. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms
Ans C
74. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?
Ans :7*(2)1/2
75. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a
certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these
Ans C
76. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a
perfect square ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans. C
77. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years
what is father’s present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
Ans. A
78. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?
29. If an item costs Rs.3 in ’99 and Rs.203 in ’00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
Ans. A
80. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
Ans 7
81. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
Ans 8%
82. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are —. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?
a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150
Ans130.
83. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510
Ans 500
84. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home
One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home.
In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual.
In how much time does the man reach home usually??
Ans. 1hr 20min
85. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?
Ans. 22½days
86. How many 1′s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3
Ans. 4
87. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B)
What is the probability of error in it ?
88. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.
He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.
Find the number of ways in which this is possible?
Ans. 16
89. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors
Find the memory required for this?
Ans. 4MB
90. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie.
C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying?
He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says “A says that he is a liar”
What is B speaking ?
(a) Truth
(b) Lie
(c) Truth when A lies
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)
91. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30
Ans. 75(approx)
92. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?
93. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to
his right.In which direction did he go

Ans. North west
94. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.
95. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother’s only son.
What is the relation between the two

Ans. Daughter

96. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24
(b) 96
(c) 3456
(d) 13824
(e) 14266
97. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27
(b) 4/9
(c) 2/3
(d) 75%
(e) 4/3
Ans. (b)
2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30%
(b) 32%
(c) 34%
(d) 35%
(e) 36
Ans. (b)
99. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g
Ans. (c)
100. If x/y=4 and y is not ’0′ what % of x is 2x-y

(a)150%
(b)175%
(c)200%
(d)250%

Ans. (b)
SET – 2
Aptitude Questions
1.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?
(a)15
(b)12
(c)18
(d)10

Ans. (b)
2.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?

(a)12
(b)8
(c)16
(d)6

Ans. (b)
3. (1/10)18 – (1/10)20 = ?
(a) 99/1020
(b) 99/10
(c) 0.9
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
4.Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank
(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
5. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs
Ans. (b)
6. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 8
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)
7. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?
(a) 1/2 kmph
(b) 7/12 kmph
(c) 5 kmph
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)
8. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?
(a) 38.5 sq.m
(b) 155 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 19.25 sq.m
Ans. (a)
9. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
Ans.46 steps.
10. The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?
Ans.40 years.
11. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?
12. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10.
13. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC?
Ans. BC = 4 cm.
15 Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210.
16. A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?
Ans. 991.
17. If Log2 x – 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.
18. The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number. After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2. The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten’s place of the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46
19.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.
20.A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?
Ans.18 hours.
21. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9
22. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.
23. A wizard named Nepo says “I am only three times my son’s age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old.” How old is Nepo?
Ans. 360 years old.
24. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?
Ans. Three.
25. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?
Ans. Eight.
26. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes.
27. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.
28. Solve for x and y: 1/x – 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
29. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
Ans. 20 %.
30. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10.
31. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?
Ans. Friday.
32. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men.
33. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?
Ans. 3720.
34. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled?
Ans. 167 minutes.
35. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time? Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

36.For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.

1. Which is the shortest route from B to C

(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C
(b) The bridge
(c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel
(e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway

Ans. (a)

2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the

(a) tunnel
(b) bridge
(c) bridge or tunnel
(d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway

Ans. (a)

3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?

(a) Whether his wife goes with him
(b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls
(e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge

Ans. (a)

4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:
I. Traffic and road conditions
II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one’s homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) II and III only
(d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only

Ans. (a)

37.The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10
D is 3 less than A
B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
G is greater than F

1. The fifth integer is
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Ans. (a)

2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Ans. (a)

3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
(e) 16

Ans. (a)

4. A – F = ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (a)

38.
1. All G’s are H’s
2. All G’s are J’s or K’s
3. All J’s and K’s are G’s
4. All L’s are K’s
5. All N’s are M’s
6. No M’s are G’s

1. If no P’s are K’s, which of the following must be true?

(a) All P’s are J’s
(b) No P is a G
(c) No P is an H
(d) If any P is an H it is a G
(e) If any P is a G it is a J

Ans. (a)

2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?

(a) No M’s are H’s
(b) No M’s that are not N’s are H’s
(c) No H’s are M’s
(d) Some M’s are H’s
(e) All M’s are H’s

Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?

(a) All H’s are G’s
(b) All H’s that are not G’s are M’s
(c) Some H’s are both M’s and G’s
(d) No M’s are H’s
(e) All M’s are H’s

Ans. (a)

4. The statement “No L’s are J’s” is
I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement “No J’s are K’s”

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) II and III only
(e) Neither I, II nor III

Ans. (a)

39.In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true

(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.

Ans. (a)

2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister’s deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.

(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:

(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.

Ans. (a)

4. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.

(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.

Ans. (a)

40.In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said “There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before”. If the president’s statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None

Ans. (a)

41. The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers–A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don’t function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office
I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn’t go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn’t be a team
1.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B

2.If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A

3.If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C

A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B

4.Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office

A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A

5.If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true

I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D

42.After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5–A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure

I.The interviews will be held once a week
II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
III.Each candidate will appear at least once
IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.
1.At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.

A.BCD
B.CDE
C.ABE
D.ABC

Ans.B

2.Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks

A.ABC;BDE
B.ABD;ABE
C.ADE;ABC
D.BDE;ACD

Ans.C

3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?

I. A
II B
III.C
IV.E
A.I and II
B.I and III only
C.II and III only
D.III and IV only

Ans.D

4.Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee

I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only
B.II only
C.III only
D.Both I and II

Ans.A

43. A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3
When it snows , morning service on B is delayed
When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon
When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
but not both.
When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the
3 line but not both.
When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed.
When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.
Q1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be
affected, including both morning and afternoon.
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. D

Q2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number
of lines on which service will be affected?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. C

Q3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.
(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit
Ans. B

44. In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden
Q1. A brown female could have had
I. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown
(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I, II and III
(D) I and II only
Ans. D

Q2. A male born into the brown group may have
(A) An uncle in either group
(B) A brown daughter
(C) A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group
Ans. A

Q3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.
(A) A brown male marrying his father’s sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother’s brother
(C) A widower marrying his wife’s sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter’s ex-husband
Ans. B

Q4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)
(A) A woman marrying her dead sister’s husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter’s ex-husband
(C) A widower marrying his brother’s daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother’s brother who is a widower.
Ans. D

Q5. I. All G’s are H’s
II. All G’s are J’s or K’s
III All J’s and K’s are G’s
IV All L’s are K’s
V All N’s are M’s
VI No M’s are G’s
45. There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step
Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C
Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D
Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )
Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.
1. If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?
(a) Mr. B is on the second step
(b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step
(d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.
Ans: (d)
2. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant
(a) step 1
(b) step 2
(c) step 4
(d) step 5
(e) step 6
Ans: (a)
3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(a) 2&e only
(b) 3&5 only
(c) 3&4 only
(d) 4&5 only
(e) 2&4 only
Ans: (c)
4. If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6
Ans: (c)

5. Which of the following is false

i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) iii only
(d) both i and iii
Ans: (c)

46. Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.
i. B does not win.
ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
iii. A is behind D & E
iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
v. F is a head of D
1. Who stood fifth in the race ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Ans: (e)
2. How many swimmers seperate A and F ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) cannot be determined
Ans: (d)
3. The swimmer between C & E is
(a) none
(b) F
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A
Ans: (a)

4. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Ans: (b)
47. Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each housemust be painted as follows.
i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.
ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.
iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.
v. House E has a green roof.
vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney
1. Which of the following is true ?
(a) At least two houses have black chimney.
(b) At least two houses have red roofs.
(c) At least two houses have white chimneys
(d) At least two houses have green roofs
(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs
Ans: (c)
2. Which must be false ?
(a) House A has a yellow roof
(b) House A & C have different color chimney
(c) House D has a black chimney
(d) House E has a white chimney
(e) House B&D have the same color roof.
Ans: (b)
3. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
(a) House E has a white chimney
(b) House E has a black chimney
(c) House E has a red chimney
(d) House D has a red chimney
(e) House C has a black chimney
Ans: (a)
4. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
I. A red roof 7 a black chimney
II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I & II only
(e) I&II&III
Ans: (e)
48. Find x+2y
(i). x+y=10
(ii). 2x+4y=20
Ans: (b)

49. Is angle BAC is a right angle
(i) AB=2BC
(2) BC=1.5AC
Ans: (e)
50. Is x greater than y
(i) x=2k
(ii) k=2y
Ans: (e)

Aptitude Questions
Solve the following and check with the answers given at the end.

1. It was calculated that 75 men could complete a piece of work in 20 days. When work was scheduled to commence, it was found necessary to send 25 men to another project. How much longer will it take to complete the work?

2. A student divided a number by 2/3 when he required to multiply by 3/2. Calculate the percentage of error in his result.

3. A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is …%.

4. A software engineer has the capability of thinking 100 lines of code in five minutes and can type 100 lines of code in 10 minutes. He takes a break for five minutes after every ten minutes. How many lines of codes will he complete typing after an hour?

5. A man was engaged on a job for 30 days on the condition that he would get a wage of Rs. 10 for the day he works, but he have to pay a fine of Rs. 2 for each day of his absence. If he gets Rs. 216 at the end, he was absent for work for … days.

6. A contractor agreeing to finish a work in 150 days, employed 75 men each working 8 hours daily. After 90 days, only 2/7 of the work was completed. Increasing the number of men by ________ each working now for 10 hours daily, the work can be completed in time.

7. what is a percent of b divided by b percent of a?
(a) a (b) b (c) 1 (d) 10 (d) 100

8. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.

9. A tennis marker is trying to put together a team of four players for a tennis tournament out of seven available. males – a, b and c; females – m, n, o and p. All players are of equal ability and there must be at least two males in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other under the following restrictions:
b should not play with m,
c should not play with p, and
a should not play with o.
Which of the following statements must be false?
1. b and p cannot be selected together
2. c and o cannot be selected together
3. c and n cannot be selected together.

10-12. The following figure depicts three views of a cube. Based on this, answer questions 10-12.
10. The number on the face opposite to the face carrying 1 is _______ .

11. The number on the faces adjacent to the face marked 5 are _______ .

12. Which of the following pairs does not correctly give the numbers on the opposite faces.
(1) 6,5 (2) 4,1 (3) 1,3 (4) 4,2

13. Five farmers have 7, 9, 11, 13 & 14 apple trees, respectively in their orchards. Last year, each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard bore exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the third farmer gives one apple to the first, and the fifth gives three to each of the second and the fourth, they would all have exactly the same number of apples. What were the yields per tree in the orchards of the third and fourth farmers?

14. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?

15-18 John is undecided which of the four novels to buy. He is considering a spy
thriller, a Murder mystery, a Gothic romance and a science fiction novel. The books are written by Rothko, Gorky, Burchfield and Hopper, not necessary in that order, and published by Heron, Piegon, Blueja and sparrow, not necessary in that order.
(1) The book by Rothko is published by Sparrow.
(2) The Spy thriller is published by Heron.
(3) The science fiction novel is by Burchfield and is not published by Blueja.
(4)The Gothic romance is by Hopper.

15. Pigeon publishes ____________.

16. The novel by Gorky ________________.

17. John purchases books by the authors whose names come first and third in alphabetical order. He does not buy the books ______.

18. On the basis of the first paragraph and statement (2), (3) and (4) only, it is possible to deduce that
1. Rothko wrote the murder mystery or the spy thriller
2. Sparrow published the murder mystery or the spy thriller
3. The book by Burchfield is published by Sparrow.

19. If a light flashes every 6 seconds, how many times will it flash in ¾ of an hour?

20. If point P is on line segment AB, then which of the following is always true?
(1) AP = PB (2) AP > PB (3) PB > AP (4) AB > AP (5) AB > AP + PB

21. All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates. Which of the following conclusions drawn from the above statement is correct.
All men are mammals
All mammals are men
Some vertebrates are mammals.
None

22. Which of the following statements drawn from the given statements are correct?
Given:
All watches sold in that shop are of high standard. Some of the HMT watches are sold in that shop.
a) All watches of high standard were manufactured by HMT.
b) Some of the HMT watches are of high standard.
c) None of the HMT watches is of high standard.
d) Some of the HMT watches of high standard are sold in that shop.

23-27.
1. Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton.
2. Bowling green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown.
3. Dover is south and east of Ashland.
4. East Liverpool is north of Fredericktown and east of Dover.
5. Fredericktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland.
6. Coshocton is south of Fredericktown and west of Dover.

23. Which of the towns mentioned is furthest of the north – west
(a) Ashland (b) Bowling green (c) Coshocton
(d) East Liverpool (e) Fredericktown

24. Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredericktown?
(a) Ashland (b) Coshocton (c) East Liverpool
I a only II b only III c only IV a & b V a & c

25. Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town?
A. Ashland only
B. Ashland and Fredericktown
C. Dover and Fredericktown
D. Dover, Coshocton and Fredericktown
E. Coshocton, Dover and East Liverpool.

26. Which of the following statements, if true, would make the information in the numbered statements more specific?
(a) Coshocton is north of Dover.
(b) East Liverpool is north of Dover
(c) Ashland is east of Bowling green.
(d) Coshocton is east of Fredericktown
(e) Bowling green is north of Fredericktown

27. Which of the numbered statements gives information that can be deduced from one or more of the other statements?
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6

28. Eight friends Harsha, Fakis, Balaji, Eswar, Dhinesh, Chandra, Geetha, and Ahmed are sitting in a circle facing the center. Balaji is sitting between Geetha and Dhinesh. Harsha is third to the left of Balaji and second to the right of Ahmed. Chandra is sitting between Ahmed and Geetha and Balaji and Eshwar are not sitting opposite to each other. Who is third to the left of Dhinesh?

29. If every alternative letter starting from B of the English alphabet is written in small letter, rest all are written in capital letters, how the month “ September” be written.
(1) SeptEMbEr (2) SEpTeMBEr (3) SeptembeR
(4) SepteMber (5) None of the above.

30. The length of the side of a square is represented by x+2. The length of the side of an equilateral triangle is 2x. If the square and the equilateral triangle have equal perimeter, then the value of x is _______.

31. It takes Mr. Karthik y hours to complete typing a manuscript. After 2 hours, he was called away. What fractional part of the assignment was left incomplete?

32. Which of the following is larger than 3/5?
(1) ½ (2) 39/50 (3) 7/25 (4) 3/10 (5) 59/100

33. The number that does not have a reciprocal is ____________.

34. There are 3 persons Sudhir, Arvind, and Gauri. Sudhir lent cars to Arvind and Gauri as many as they had already. After some time Arvind gave as many cars to Sudhir and Gauri as many as they have. After sometime Gauri did the same thing. At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24. Find the cars each originally had.

35. A man bought a horse and a cart. If he sold the horse at 10 % loss and the cart at 20 % gain, he would not lose anything; but if he sold the horse at 5% loss and the cart at 5% gain, he would lose Rs. 10 in the bargain. The amount paid by him was Rs._______ for the horse and Rs.________ for the cart.

Answers:

1. Answer:
30 days.
Explanation:
Before:
One day work = 1 / 20
One man’s one day work = 1 / ( 20 * 75)
Now:
No. Of workers = 50
One day work = 50 * 1 / ( 20 * 75)

The total no. of days required to complete the work = (75 * 20) / 50 = 30

2. Answer:
0 %
Explanation:
Since 3x / 2 = x / (2 / 3)

3. Answer:
5.3 %
Explanation:
He sells 950 grams of pulses and gains 50 grams.
If he sells 100 grams of pulses then he will gain (50 / 950) *100 = 5.26

4. Answer:
250 lines of codes

5. Answer:
7 days
Explanation:
The equation portraying the given problem is:
10 * x – 2 * (30 – x) = 216 where x is the number of working days.
Solving this we get x = 23
Number of days he was absent was 7 (30-23) days.

6. Answer:
150 men.
Explanation:
One day’s work = 2 / (7 * 90)
One hour’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8)
One man’s work = 2 / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75)

The remaining work (5/7) has to be completed within 60 days, because the total number of days allotted for the project is 150 days.

So we get the equation

(2 * 10 * x * 60) / (7 * 90 * 8 * 75) = 5/7 where x is the number of men working after the 90th day.

We get x = 225
Since we have 75 men already, it is enough to add only 150 men.

7. Answer:
(c) 1
Explanation:
a percent of b : (a/100) * b
b percent of a : (b/100) * a
a percent of b divided by b percent of a : ((a / 100 )*b) / (b/100) * a )) = 1

8. Answer:
Cost price of horse = Rs. 400 & the cost price of cart = 200.
Explanation:-
Let x be the cost price of the horse and y be the cost price of the cart.
In the first sale there is no loss or profit. (i.e.) The loss obtained is equal to the gain.

Therefore (10/100) * x = (20/100) * y

X = 2 * y —————–(1)
In the second sale, he lost Rs. 10. (i.e.) The loss is greater than the profit by Rs. 10.

Therefore (5 / 100) * x = (5 / 100) * y + 10 ——-(2)
Substituting (1) in (2) we get
(10 / 100) * y = (5 / 100) * y + 10
(5 / 100) * y = 10
y = 200
From (1) 2 * 200 = x = 400

9. Answer:
3.
Explanation:
Since inclusion of any male player will reject a female from the team. Since there should be four member in the team and only three males are available, the girl, n should included in the team always irrespective of others selection.

10. Answer:
5

11. Answer:
1,2,3 & 4

12. Answer:
B

13. Answer:
11 & 9 apples per tree.
Explanation:
Let a, b, c, d & e be the total number of apples bored per year in A, B, C, D & E ‘s orchard. Given that a + 1 = b + 3 = c – 1 = d + 3 = e – 6
But the question is to find the number of apples bored per tree in C and D ‘s orchard. If is enough to consider c – 1 = d + 3.
Since the number of trees in C’s orchard is 11 and that of D’s orchard is 13. Let x and y be the number of apples bored per tree in C & d ‘s orchard respectively.
Therefore 11 x – 1 = 13 y + 3
By trial and error method, we get the value for x and y as 11 and 9

14. Answer:
G.
Explanation:
The order in which they are climbing is R – G – K – H – J

15 – 18
Answer:
Novel Name Author Publisher
Spy thriller Rathko Heron
Murder mystery Gorky Piegon
Gothic romance Burchfield Blueja
Science fiction Hopper Sparrow

Explanation:
Given
Novel Name Author Publisher
Spy thriller Rathko Heron
Murder mystery Gorky Piegon
Gothic romance Burchfield Blueja
Science fiction Hopper Sparrow

Since Blueja doesn’t publish the novel by Burchfield and Heron publishes the novel spy thriller, Piegon publishes the novel by Burchfield.
Since Hopper writes Gothic romance and Heron publishes the novel spy thriller, Blueja publishes the novel by Hopper.
Since Heron publishes the novel spy thriller and Heron publishes the novel by Gorky, Gorky writes Spy thriller and Rathko writes Murder mystery.

19. Answer:
451 times.
Explanation:
There are 60 minutes in an hour.
In ¾ of an hour there are (60 * ¾) minutes = 45 minutes.
In ¾ of an hour there are (60 * 45) seconds = 2700 seconds.
Light flashed for every 6 seconds.
In 2700 seconds 2700/6 = 450 times.
The count start after the first flash, the light will flashes 451 times in ¾ of an hour.
20. Answer:
(4)
Explanation:
P
A B
Since p is a point on the line segment AB, AB > AP

21. Answer: (c)

22. Answer: (b) & (d).
Ahmed
23 – 27.Answer:
Fakis Chandra
28. Answer: Fakis
Explanation: Harsha Geetha

Eswar Balaji

Dhinesh

29. Answer:
(5).
Explanation:
Since every alternative letter starting from B of the English alphabet is written in small letter, the letters written in small letter are b, d, f…
In the first two answers the letter E is written in both small & capital letters, so they are not the correct answers. But in third and fourth answers the letter is written in small letter instead capital letter, so they are not the answers.

30. Answer:
x = 4
Explanation:
Since the side of the square is x + 2, its perimeter = 4 (x + 2) = 4x + 8
Since the side of the equilateral triangle is 2x, its perimeter = 3 * 2x = 6x
Also, the perimeters of both are equal.
(i.e.) 4x + 8 = 6x
(i.e.) 2x = 8  x = 4.

31. Answer:
(y – 2) / y.
Explanation:
To type a manuscript karthik took y hours.
Therefore his speed in typing = 1/y.
He was called away after 2 hours of typing.
Therefore the work completed = 1/y * 2.
Therefore the remaining work to be completed = 1 – 2/y.
(i.e.) work to be completed = (y-2)/y

32. Answer:
(2)

33. Answer:
1
Explanation:
One is the only number exists without reciprocal because the reciprocal of one is one itself.

34. Answer:
Sudhir had 39 cars, Arvind had 21 cars and Gauri had 12 cars.
Explanation:
Sudhir Arvind Gauri

Finally 24 24 24
Before Gauri’s transaction 12 12 48
Before Arvind’s transaction 6 42 24
Before Sudhir’ s transaction 39 21 12

35. Answer:
Cost price of horse: Rs. 400 &
Cost price of cart: Rs. 200
Explanation:
Let x be the cost of horse & y be the cost of the cart.
10 % of loss in selling horse = 20 % of gain in selling the cart
Therefore (10 / 100) * x = (20 * 100) * y
 x = 2y ———–(1)
5 % of loss in selling the horse is 10 more than the 5 % gain in selling the cart.
Therefore (5 / 100) * x – 10 = (5 / 100) * y
 5x – 1000 = 5y
Substituting (1)
10y – 1000 = 5y
5y = 1000
y = 200
x = 400 from (1)

Exercise 2.1
For the following, find the next term in the series

1. 6, 24, 60,120, 210

a) 336 b) 366 c) 330 d) 660

Answer : a) 336
Explanation : The series is 1.2.3, 2.3.4, 3.4.5, 4.5.6, 5.6.7, ….. ( ‘.’ means product)

2. 1, 5, 13, 25

Answer : 41
Explanation : The series is of the form 0^2+1^2, 1^2+2^2,…

3. 0, 5, 8, 17

Answer : 24
Explanation : 1^2-1, 2^2+1, 3^2-1, 4^2+1, 5^2-1

4. 1, 8, 9, 64, 25 (Hint : Every successive terms are related)

Answer : 216
Explanation : 1^2, 2^3, 3^2, 4^3, 5^2, 6^3

5. 8,24,12,36,18,54

Answer : 27

6. 71,76,69,74,67,72
Answer : 67

7. 5,9,16,29,54
Answer : 103
Explanation : 5*2-1=9; 9*2-2=16; 16*2-3=29; 29*2-4=54; 54*2-5=103

8. 1,2,4,10,16,40,64 (Successive terms are related)
Answer : 200
Explanation : The series is powers of 2 (2^0,2^1,..).
All digits are less than 8. Every second number is in octal number system.
128 should follow 64. 128 base 10 = 200 base 8.

Exercise 2.2

Find the odd man out.

1. 3,5,7,12,13,17,19
Answer : 12
Explanation : All but 12 are odd numbers

2. 2,5,10,17,26,37,50,64
Answer : 64
Explanation : 2+3=5; 5+5=10; 10+7=17; 17+9=26; 26+11=37; 37+13=50; 50+15=65;

3. 105,85,60,30,0,-45,-90
Answer : 0
Explanation : 105-20=85; 85-25=60; 60-30=30; 30-35=-5; -5-40=-45; -45-45=-90;

Exercise 3
Solve the following.

1. What is the number of zeros at the end of the product of the numbers from 1 to 100?
Answer : 127
2. A fast typist can type some matter in 2 hours and a slow typist can type the same in 3 hours. If both type combinely, in how much time will they finish?
Answer : 1 hr 12 min
Explanation : The fast typist’s work done in 1 hr = 1/2
The slow typist’s work done in 1 hr = 1/3
If they work combinely, work done in 1 hr = 1/2+1/3 = 5/6
So, the work will be completed in 6/5 hours. i.e., 1+1/5 hours = 1hr 12 min

3. Gavaskar’s average in his first 50 innings was 50. After the 51st innings, his average was 51. How many runs did he score in his 51st innings. (supposing that he lost his wicket in his 51st innings)
Answer : 101
Explanation : Total score after 50 innings = 50*50 = 2500
Total score after 51 innings = 51*51 = 2601
So, runs made in the 51st innings = 2601-2500 = 101
If he had not lost his wicket in his 51st innings, he would have scored an unbeaten 50 in his 51st innings.

4. Out of 80 coins, one is counterfeit. What is the minimum number of weighings needed to find out the counterfeit coin?
Answer : 4

5. What can you conclude from the statement : All green are blue, all blue are red. ?
(i) some blue are green
(ii) some red are green
(iii) some green are not red
(iv) all red are blue
(a) i or ii but not both
(b) i & ii only
(c) iii or iv but not both
(d) iii & iv

Answer : (b)

6. A rectangular plate with length 8 inches, breadth 11 inches and thickness 2 inches is available. What is the length of the circular rod with diameter 8 inches and equal to the volume of the rectangular plate?
Answer : 3.5 inches
Explanation : Volume of the circular rod (cylinder) = Volume of the rectangular plate
(22/7)*4*4*h = 8*11*2
h = 7/2 = 3.5

7. What is the sum of all numbers between 100 and 1000 which are divisible by 14 ?
Answer : 35392
Explanation : The number closest to 100 which is greater than 100 and divisible by 14 is 112, which is the first term of the series which has to be summed.
The number closest to 1000 which is less than 1000 and divisible by 14 is 994, which is the last term of the series.
112 + 126 + …. + 994 = 14(8+9+ … + 71) = 35392

8. If s(a) denotes square root of a, find the value of s(12+s(12+s(12+ …… upto infinity.
Answer : 4
Explanation : Let x = s(12+s(12+s(12+…..
We can write x = s(12+x). i.e., x^2 = 12 + x. Solving this quadratic equation, we get x = -3 or x=4. Sum cannot be -ve and hence sum = 4.

9. A cylindrical container has a radius of eight inches with a height of three inches. Compute how many inches should be added to either the radius or height to give the same increase in volume?
Answer : 16/3 inches
Explanation : Let x be the amount of increase. The volume will increase by the same amount if the radius increased or the height is increased.
So, the effect on increasing height is equal to the effect on increasing the radius.
i.e., (22/7)*8*8*(3+x) = (22/7)*(8+x)*(8+x)*3
Solving the quadratic equation we get the x = 0 or 16/3. The possible increase would be by 16/3 inches.

10. With just six weights and a balance scale, you can weigh any unit number of kgs from 1 to 364. What could be the six weights?
Answer : 1, 3, 9, 27, 81, 243 (All powers of 3)

11. Diophantus passed one sixth of his life in childhood, one twelfth in youth, and one seventh more as a bachelor; five years after his marriage a son was born who died four years before his father at half his final age. How old is Diophantus?
Answer : 84 years
Explanation : x/6 + x/12 + x/7 + 5 + x/2 + 4 = x

12 . If time at this moment is 9 P.M., what will be the time 23999999992 hours later?
Answer : 1 P.M.
Explanation : 24 billion hours later, it would be 9 P.M. and 8 hours before that it would be 1 P.M.

13. How big will an angle of one and a half degree look through a glass that magnifies things three times?
Answer : 1 1/2 degrees
Explanation : The magnifying glass cannot increase the magnitude of an angle.

14. Divide 45 into four parts such that when 2 is added to the first part, 2 is subtracted from the second part, 2 is multiplied by the third part and the fourth part is divided by two, all result in the same number.
Answer: 8, 12, 5, 20
Explanation: a + b + c + d =45; a+2 = b-2 = 2c = d/2; a=b-4; c = (b-2)/2; d = 2(b-2); b-4 + b + (b-2)/2 + 2(b-2) = 45;

15. I drove 60 km at 30 kmph and then an additional 60 km at 50 kmph. Compute my average speed over my 120 km.
Answer : 37 1/2
Explanation : Time reqd for the first 60 km = 120 min.; Time reqd for the second 60 km = 72 min.; Total time reqd = 192 min
Avg speed = (60*120)/192 = 37 1/2

Questions 16 and 17 are based on the following :
Five executives of European Corporation hold a Conference in Rome
Mr. A converses in Spanish & Italian
Mr. B, a spaniard, knows English also
Mr. C knows English and belongs to Italy
Mr. D converses in French and Spanish
Mr. E , a native of Italy knows French

16. Which of the following can act as interpreter if Mr. C & Mr. D wish to converse
a) only Mr. A b) Only Mr. B c) Mr. A & Mr. B d) Any of the other three

Answer : d) Any of the other three.
Explanation : From the data given, we can infer the following.
A knows Spanish, Italian
B knows Spanish, English
C knows Italian, English
D knows Spanish, French
E knows Italian, French
To act as an interpreter between C and D, a person has to know one of the combinations Italian&Spanish, Italian&French, English&Spanish, English&French
A, B, and E know atleast one of the combinations.

17. If a 6th executive is brought in, to be understood by maximum number of original five he should be fluent in
a) English & French b) Italian & Spanish c) English & French d) French & Italian
Answer : b) Italian & Spanish
Explanation : No of executives who know
i) English is 2
ii) Spanish is 3
iii) Italian is 3
iv) French is 2
Italian & Spanish are spoken by the maximum no of executives. So, if the 6th executive is fluent in Italian & Spanish, he can communicate with all the original five because everybody knows either Spanish or Italian.

18. What is the sum of the first 25 natural odd numbers?
Answer : 625
Explanation : The sum of the first n natural odd nos is square(n).
1+3 = 4 = square(2) 1+3+5 = 9 = square(3)

19. The sum of any seven consecutive numbers is divisible by
a) 2 b) 7 c) 3 d) 11

Exercise 3
Try the following.

1. There are seventy clerks working in a company, of which 30 are females. Also, 30 clerks are married; 24 clerks are above 25 years of age; 19 married clerks are above 25 years, of which 7 are males; 12 males are above 25 years of age; and 15 males are married. How many bachelor girls are there and how many of these are above 25?

2. A man sailed off from the North Pole. After covering 2,000 miles in one direction he turned West, sailed 2,000 miles, turned North and sailed ahead another 2,000 miles till he met his friend. How far was he from the North Pole and in what direction?

3. Here is a series of comments on the ages of three persons J, R, S by themselves.
S : The difference between R’s age and mine is three years.
J : R is the youngest.
R : Either I am 24 years old or J 25 or S 26.
J : All are above 24 years of age.
S : I am the eldest if and only if R is not the youngest.
R : S is elder to me.
J : I am the eldest.
R : S is not 27 years old.
S : The sum of my age and J’s is two more than twice R’s age.
One of the three had been telling a lie throughout whereas others had spoken the truth. Determine the ages of S,J,R.

4. In a group of five people, what is the probability of finding two persons with the same month of birth?

5. A father and his son go out for a ‘walk-and-run’ every morning around a track formed by an equilateral triangle. The father’s walking speed is 2 mph and his running speed is 5 mph. The son’s walking and running speeds are twice that of his father. Both start together from one apex of the triangle, the son going clockwise and the father anti-clockwise. Initially the father runs and the son walks for a certain period of time. Thereafter, as soon as the father starts walking, the son starts running. Both complete the course in 45 minutes. For how long does the father run? Where do the two cross each other?

6. The Director of Medical Services was on his annual visit to the ENT Hospital. While going through the out patients’ records he came across the following data for a particular day : ” Ear consultations 45; Nose 50; Throat 70; Ear and Nose 30; Nose and Throat 20; Ear and Throat 30; Ear, Nose and Throat 10; Total patients 100.” Then he came to the conclusion that the records were bogus. Was he right?

7. Amongst Ram, Sham and Gobind are a doctor, a lawyer and a police officer. They are married to Radha, Gita and Sita (not in order). Each of the wives have a profession. Gobind’s wife is an artist. Ram is not married to Gita. The lawyer’s wife is a teacher. Radha is married to the police officer. Sita is an expert cook. Who’s who?

8. What should come next?
1, 2, 4, 10, 16, 40, 64,

Questions 9-12 are based on the following :
Three adults – Roberto, Sarah and Vicky – will be traveling in a van with five children – Freddy, Hillary, Jonathan, Lupe, and Marta. The van has a driver’s seat and one passenger seat in the front, and two benches behind the front seats, one beach behind the other. Each bench has room for exactly three people. Everyone must sit in a seat or on a bench, and seating is subject to the following restrictions: An adult must sit on each bench.
Either Roberto or Sarah must sit in the driver’s seat.
Jonathan must sit immediately beside Marta.

9. Of the following, who can sit in the front passenger seat ?
(a) Jonathan (b) Lupe (c) Roberto (d) Sarah (e) Vicky

10. Which of the following groups of three can sit together on a bench?
(a) Freddy, Jonathan and Marta (b) Freddy, Jonathan and Vicky
(c) Freddy, Sarah and Vicky (d) Hillary, Lupe and Sarah
(e) Lupe, Marta and Roberto

11. If Freddy sits immediately beside Vicky, which of the following cannot be true ?
a. Jonathan sits immediately beside Sarah
b. Lupe sits immediately beside Vicky
c. Hillary sits in the front passenger seat
d. Freddy sits on the same bench as Hillary
e. Hillary sits on the same bench as Roberto

12. If Sarah sits on a bench that is behind where Jonathan is sitting, which of the following must be true ?
a. Hillary sits in a seat or on a bench that is in front of where Marta is sitting
b. Lupe sits in a seat or on a bench that is in front of where Freddy is sitting
c. Freddy sits on the same bench as Hillary
d. Lupe sits on the same bench as Sarah
e. Marta sits on the same bench as Vicky

13. Make six squares of the same size using twelve match-sticks. (Hint : You will need an adhesive to arrange the required figure)

14. A farmer has two rectangular fields. The larger field has twice the length and 4 times the width of the smaller field. If the smaller field has area K, then the are of the larger field is greater than the area of the smaller field by what amount?
(a) 6K (b) 8K (c) 12K (d) 7K

15. Nine equal circles are enclosed in a square whose area is 36sq units. Find the area of each circle.

16. There are 9 cards. Arrange them in a 3*3 matrix. Cards are of 4 colors. They are red, yellow, blue, green. Conditions for arrangement: one red card must be in first row or second row. 2 green cards should be in 3rd column. Yellow cards must be in the 3 corners only. Two blue cards must be in the 2nd row. At least one green card in each row.

17. Is z less than w? z and w are real numbers.
(I) z2 = 25
(II) w = 9
To answer the question,
a) Either I or II is sufficient
b) Both I and II are sufficient but neither of them is alone sufficient
c) I & II are sufficient
d) Both are not sufficient

18. A speaks truth 70% of the time; B speaks truth 80% of the time. What is the probability that both are contradicting each other?

19. In a family 7 children don’t eat spinach, 6 don’t eat carrot, 5 don’t eat beans, 4 don’t eat spinach & carrots, 3 don’t eat carrot & beans, 2 don’t eat beans & spinach. One doesn’t eat all 3. Find the no. of children.

20. Anna, Bena, Catherina and Diana are at their monthly business meeting. Their occupations are author, biologist, chemist and doctor, but not necessarily in that order. Diana just told the neighbour, who is a biologist that Catherina was on her way with doughnuts. Anna is sitting across from the doctor and next to the chemist. The doctor was thinking that Bena was a good name for parent’s to choose, but didn’t say anything. What is each person’s occupation?

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 26, 2007

MCA, nitc 1999

CALICUT REGIONAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE
MCA ENTRANCE EXAMINATION, 1999
QUESTIONS

1. The number of divisors of 600 is
(A) 30 (B) 24 (C) 20 (D) 28
2. What is Hot Java
(A) a protocol (B) a compiler
(C) a version of Java (D) a browser
3. If by doubling the radius of a sphere, the ratio of the surface area
to the volume changes by _ times.
(A) 1 (B) 1/2 (C) 2 (D) 4
*4. The expression |~|_9.1_| / 2.1~| – |_|~8.5~| / 3.5_| evaluates to
(A) 3 (B) 2.1 (C) 2 (D) none of the above
5. The least positive integer ( mode 11) to which 282 is congruent
(A) 10 (B) 2 (C) 7 (D) 3
6. For which of the following applications is real time processing not
essential ?
(A) Guided missile control (B) intensive care monitoring
(C) traffic control (D) patient record
7. Let f(x) = x(x-1) + 1, 0 B is given by
(A) n! (B) n^m (C) m^n (D) nm
10. What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a
computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and
forth between them ?
(A) Partitioning (B) Multitasking (C) Windowing (D) Paging
11. Nine hundred n-digit numbers are to be formed using only the three digits
2, 5 and 7. The smallest value of n for which this is possible is
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9
12. The binary representation of the hexadecimal number 3B7F is
(A) 0110100111101101 (B) 0011101101111111
(C) 01110111111111 (D) 001110011111111
13. If A is an n * n upper triangular matrix with diagonal entries 1, 2 … n,
then the sum of the eigen values of A is
(A) n(n+1)/2 (B) n (C) 2n (D) n!
14. Which of the following is an example of a problem-oriented language ?
(A) BASIC (B) PL/I (C) FORTRAN (D) none of the above
15. Which of the following is not a perfect number ?
(A) 28 (B) 496 (C) 1024 (D) 8128
16. For electronic mail service, TCP/IP provides
(A) SMTP (B) Telnet (C) HTTP (D) FTP
17. The highest power of 3 in 100! is
(A) 48 (B) 64 (C) 40 (D) 28
18. Data encryption techniques are particularly useful for
(A) reducing storage space requirements
(B) improving dat integrity
(C) protecting data in data communication systems
(D) all of the above
19. What set-theoretic expression is equal to A – ( B ^ C ) ?
( ^ = Intersection )
(A) ( A – B ) U ( A – C ) (B) ( A – B ) ^ ( A – C )
(C) ( A ^ B ) – ( A ^ C ) (D) ( A U B ) – ( A U C )
20. Which of the following might prevent a successful program being modified
in the future ?
(A) logic errors (B) semantic errors
(C) lack of program documentation (D) syntax errors

21. “Mathematics is the queen of sciences and number theory is the queen of
mathematics”. The above statement is due to
(A) George Boole (B) Pierre de Fermat
(C) Karl F. Gauss (D) Giuseppe Peano
22. The compiler produce diagnostic messages identifying
(A) syntactic errors (B) logic errors
(C) both syntactic and logic errors (D) none of the above
23. Let x > y > z. Then
(A) ( x + z ) / ( y + z ) 1
(C) y + z > x (D) none of the above
24. A computer with a 32-bit word size uses 2′s complement to represent
numbers. The range of integers that can be represented by this
computer is
(A) -2^32 to 2^32-1 (B) -2^31 to 2^32
(C) -2^31 to 2^31-1 (D) -2^32 to 2^31
25. Sum of the internal angles of a 10 polygon is
(A) 8 pi (B) 9 pi (C) 10 pi (D) 5 pi
26. The correct hierarchical relationships among context-free, right-linear,
and context-sensitive languages is given by ( C = subset )
(A) context-free C context-sensitive C right-linear
(B) context-sensitive C context-free C right-linear
(C) context-sensitive C right-linear C context-free
(D) right-linear C context-free C context-sensitive
27. The number of circles passing through three points in a plane if they
are not collinear is
(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) infinitely many (D) none of the above
28. To see whether a remote computer is responding, which should we use ?
(A) cat (B) who (C) ping (D) pwd
29. If y = x^y, then dy/dx is equal to
(A) y^2/x + y*log x (B) y^2 / ( 1-log y)x
(C) y x^(y-1) (D) none of the above
30. Which of the following is not output device of a computer ?
(A) printer (B) keyword (C) VDU (D) CRT screen
31. When a language has the capability to produce new data types, it is
said to be
(A) reprehensible (B) encapsulated
(B) overloaded (D) extensible
32. Two oranges, three bananas and four apples cost Rs.30/-, and four oranges,
three bananas and two apples also cost Rs.30/-. Then how much two oranges,
two bananas and two apples
(A) Rs.10/- (B) Rs.20/- (C) Rs.30/- (D) Rs.40/-
33. If the third term of a GP is x, then the product of the first 5 terms is
(A) x^5 (B) 5x (C) x^4 (D) none of the above
34. Four 256 * 8 PROM chips are used to produce a total capacity of 1024 * 8.
What is the address bus width required ?
(A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 16
35. If ( x + 1/x)^2 = 3, then x^3 + 1/x^3 =
(A) 3 * sqrt(2) (B) 0 (C) 4^3 (D) none of the above
36. How many boolean functions of 3 variables are there ?
(A) 16 (B) 64 (C) 256 (D) 512
37. If x satisfies e^(-x) = -1 and x is real, then
(A) x > 0 (B) x y
(C) x = y (D) Need to know the initial amount of petrol and diesel
67. A cube is coloured in red except one face. Then the cube is cut into 27
small cubes of equal size. Then the number of cubes without red colour on
any of its faces is
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) none of the above
68. The compressibility factor of an ideal gas is
(A) 1.5 (B) 1.0 (C) 2.0 (D) Infintiy
69. Complete the title of the play “….. of Windsor”( by William Shakespeare)
(A) Nights (B) Castle (C) The Merry Wives (D) Dreams
70. Consider the four vertices and the meeting point of the diagonals of a
square. What is the maximum number of triangles that can be formed using
these points.
(A) 8 (B) 6 (C) 4 (D) none of the above
71. World’s deepest lake is
(A) Caspian Sea (B) Dead Sea (C) Lake Superior (D) Lake Baikal
72. p-chloraniline and anilinium hydrochloride can be distinguished by
(A) AgN(O)3 (B) Sandmeyer reaction
(C) NaHC(O)3 (D) carbylamine test
73. What is the currency of Brazil ?
(A) Peseta (B) Escudos (C) Real (D) Shilling
74. Find the Nobel laurete who bagged Nobel Prize in a discipline different
from others
(A) Emest Rutherford (B) William Shockley
(C) Ervin Schrodinger (D) Niels Bohr
75. The green coloured powder blown in the air in ammonium dichromate based
fire works is
(A) Cr(O)3 (B) (Cr)2(O)3 (C) Cr (D) CrO(O)2
76. Who discovered planet Pluto
(A) Tombaugh (B) George Gammo
(C) Reiph Athfer (D) Galileo
77. In which city, Indian Standard Time (IST) is recorded ?
(A) New Delhi (B) Nagpur (C) Calcutta (D) Allahabad
78. The work function of a substance is 4 eV. The longest wavelength of light
that can cause photoelectric emission from this substance is approximately
(A) 310nm (B) 540nm (C) 400nm (D) 220nm
79. The headquarters of Amnesty International is at
(A) New York (B) Montreal (C) London (D) Geneva
80. A cylindrical can filled with water to a height of 40 cm has on its side
two small holes of equal area, one at a height of 10 cm and the other at
a height of 30 cm. At the initial time, what is the ratio of the mass of
water flowing per second through the lower hole to that flowing through
the upper hole ?
(A) sqrt(3) (B) sqrt(2) (C) 1/3 (D) none of the above
81. The list of The Wonders of the World was revised in 1931. Which of the
following is not included in this revised list of The Seven Wonders of
the Modern Period ?
(A) Eiffel Tower (B) Taj Mahal
(C) Great Wall of China (D) Hagea Sophia
82. How much energy (in joules) would be released if a meteor of 1 kg of
antimatter were to hit the earth ?
(A) 3 x 10^8 (B) 3 x 10^16 (C) 9 x 10^64 (D) 1.8 x 10^17
83. With what sports the “Irani Cup” associated
(A) Hockey (B) Lawn Tennis (C) Foot Ball (D) Cricket
84. A person aims a gun at a bird on the ground from a horizontal distance
of 100m. If the gun can impart a velocity of 500 m/s to the bullet, at
what height above the ground must he aim his gun to hit the bird ?
(A) 10 cm (B) 20 cm (C) 50 cm (D) 100 cm
85. The Latin phrase “Anno Domini” stands for
(A) After Christ (B) In the year of our Lord
(C) After Domini (D) Roman Calendar
86. The intensity of radiation emitted by the Sun has its maximum value at
a wavelength of 510 nm and that emitted by the North Star has the maximum
value at 350 nm. If these stars behave like black bodies, then the ratio
of the surface temperature of the Sun and North Star is
(A) 1.46 (B) 0.69 (C) 1.21 (D) 0.83
87. Which of the following will react with water ?
(A) CH(Cl)3 (B) (Cl)3CCHO (C) C(Cl)4 (D) ClC(H)2C(H)2Cl
88. A blackbody is at a temperature of 2880 K. The energy of radiation emitted
by this object with wavelength between 499 nm and 500 nm is U1, between
999 nm and 1000 nm is U2 and between 1499 nm and 1500 nm is U3. The Wien
constant b = 2.88 x 10^6 nmK. Then
(A) U1 = 0 (B) U3 = 0 (C) U1 > U2 (D) U2 > U1
89. Of the following cycloalkanes, which one is expected to have the largest
negative value of enthalpy of combustion ?
(A) cyclohexane (B) cyclobutane
(C) cyclopropane (D) cyclopentane
90. The two rails of a railway track are insulated from each other and from
ground and are connected by a millivoltmeter. What is the reading when
a train travels 180 km/hr down the track, assuming that the vertical
component of the earth’s field is 0.2 gauss and that the tracks are
separated by one metre ?
(A) 3.6 * 10^(-3) V (B) 10^(-3) V
(C) 9 * 10^(-3) V (D) none of the above
91. Of the following elements, which has the minimum value of first
ionization enthalpy ?
(A) B (B) Be (C) C (D) N
92. A travelling wave in a stretched string is described by the equation
y = A sin( kx – wt). The maximum particle velocity is
(A) x/t (B) w/x (C) Aw (D) none of the above

93. Which is the oldest Veda ?
(A) Yajurveda (B) Rigveda (C) Samaveda (D) Atharvaveda
94. What would be the approximate length of one day if the earth spun so fast
that bodies floated at the equator( the radius of the earth is 6.4*10^6 m)
(A) 3 hours (B) 2 hours (C) 1.5 hours (D) 0.5 hours
95. The Xe atom in Xe(F)2 is
(A) sp hybridised (B) sp^2 hybridised
(C) sp^2d hybridised (D) sp^3 hybridised
96. Which city is known as “The City of Golden Gate” ?
(A) Johannesburg (B) Los Angeles (C) Sao Paulo (D) San Francisco
97. Which of the following is an organometallic compound?
(A) lithium methoxide (B) lithium acetate
(C) lithium dimethylamide (D) methyl lithium
98. An artificial satellite moving in a circular orbit around earth has a
total ( kinetic + potential ) energy Eo. Its potential energy is
(A) 2Eo (B) 1.5Eo (C) Eo (D) -Eo
99. Of the following molecules, which one has minimum vibrational degree
of freedom ?
(A) HCN (B) (N)2O (C) N(O)2 (D) C(O)2
100. Pyrophosphoric acid is a
(A) monobasic acid (B) dibasic acid
(C) tribasic acid (D) tetrabasic acid

********* ANSWERS ***********

1. B 21. C 41. C 61. C 81. C
2. D 22. A 42. B 62. B 82. D
3. B 23. D 43. D 63. B 83. D
4. A 24. C 44. B 64. A 84. B
5. C 25. A 45. C 65. A 85. B
6. D 26. D 46. B 66. C 86. B
7. B 27. A 47. D 67. B 87. B
8. A 28. C 48. B 68. B 88. D
9. B 29. B 49. B 69. C 89. A
10. B 30. B 50. B 70. A 90. B
11. B 31. D 51. A 71. D 91. A
12. B 32. B 52. D 72. A 92. C
13. A 33. A 53. A 73. C 93. A
14. D 34. C 54. D 74. A 94. C
15. C 35. B 55. D 75. B 95. D
16. A 36. C 56. C 76. A 96. D
17. A 37. D 57. A 77. D 97. D
18. C 38. B 58. A 78. A 98. A
19. A 39. A 59. C 79. C 99. C
20. C 40. A 60. C 80. A 100. D

——>back to top

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 26, 2007

MCA 2000

CALICUT REGIONAL ENGINEERING COLLEGE

MCA ENTRANCE EXAMINATION,2000
QUESTIONS
1 OCT 2000.

1. The maximum degree of any node in a simple graph with n vertices is
(A) n-1 (B) n (C) n/2 (D)n-2

2. The function f(x) = 1/x in (0,1) is
(A) continuous and bounded (B) bounded but not continuous
(C) continuous but not bounded (D) neither bounded nor continuous

3. The parity bit is added to a message for
(A) encryption (B) indexing (C) error detection (D) route control

4. The function f(x) = { x, x>=1 at x=1 is
{ x^2, xINF [ 1^k + 2^k +... +n^k] / n^(k+1) for positive rational k is
(A) 1 / (1+k^2) (B) 1 / (1+k) (C) k / (1+k^2) (D) k / (1+k)

28. Let A be a sorted array with n = 10 elements. Which of the following
denotes the average successful time for finding an arbitrary elements
x in A using a binary search? Assume that only one comparision is
required to determine whether the target is equal to, less than,
or greater than A[i].
(A) 1.6 (B) 2.9 (C) 5.5 (D) 10

29. The interval of convergence of summation (1 to infinite) of x^n /n is
(A) [1,-1] (B) [-1,1) (C) (-1,1] (D) (-1,1)

30. A decimal number has 30 digits. Approximatly, how many bits would
its binary representation have?
(A) 60 (B) 90 (C) 120 (D) 150

31. For a series, Summation An to converge, Lim ( n -> INF ) An = 0 is
(A) necessary and sufficient (B) necessary but not sufficient
(C) sufficient but not necessary (D) neither necessary nor sufficient

32. The average time required to perform a successful sequential search
for an element in an array A(1:n) is given by
(A) (n+1)/2 (B) n(n+1)/2 (C) log(2)n (D) n^2

33. Let a > 0, X1 > 0. The sequence is defined by
X(n+1) =(Xn + a/Xn)/2. Then Lim( n -> INF ) Xn =
(A) – sqrt(a) (B) sqrt(a) (C) a (D) -a

34. Let B be an invertible linear transformation in R^3. Then the rank of
the matrix of B is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3

35. Classes are useful because they
(A) permit data to be hidden from other classes
(B) bring together all aspects of an entity in one place
(C) can closely model objects in the real world
(D) all of the above

36. If x, y, z are vectors in a vector space with x + y + z = 0, then
the subspace spanned by x, y and z is at most
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3

37. The language used in application programs to request data from the
DBMS is referred to as the
(A) DML (B) DDL (C) HDL (D) all of the above

38. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a relational
database model?
(A) tables (B) treelike structure (C) records (D) fields

39. Sand falls into a conical pile at the rate of 10 * 3.14 m^3 / min.
The radius of the base of the pile is always equal to one half of
its altitude. When the height of the pile is 5m the rate of increase
of height of the pile is
(A) 2/5 m/min (B) 4/5 m/min (C) 6/5 m/min (D) 8/5 m/min

40. The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface
between the user and
(A) peripheral (B) hardware (C) memory (D) screen

41. Identify from the following, the average which is greatly affected by
extreme values:
(A) median (B) geometric mean (C) arithmetic mean (D) mode

42. A distribution with the quartiles Q1 = 25.8, Q2 = 49.0 and Q3 = 64.2 is
(A) positively skewed (B) negatively skewed
(C) symmetric (D) none of the above

43. A distribution with M2 = 1.4, M3 = -0.2 and M4 = 8.5 is ( M = mue )
(A) leptokurtic (B) platykurtic (C) mesokurtic (D) none of the above

44. X and Y are events with P(X) = 1/3, P(Y) = 1/4 and P(X U Y) = 1/2.
P( X/(Y^C) ) equals
(A) 1/6 (B) 1/5 (C) 1/4 (D) 1/3

45. A committee of 6 is to be formed from 5 students and 3 teachers. If
the members of the committee are chosen at random, the probability that
there will be a majority of students on the committee is
(A) 5/14 (B) 7/14 (C) 9/14 (D) 11/14

46. There are two bags one of which contains 5 red and 6 green balls and
the other 8 red and 4 green balls. If a ball is drawn at random from
one of these bags, the probability that it is green is
(A) 29/66 (B) 29/33 (C) 3/11 (D) 1/6

47. During a war, 1 ship in 10 would be sunk on the average in making a
certain voyage. The probability that exactly 3 out of a convoy of 6
ships making that voyage would arrive safely is
(A) 0.01234 (B) 0.01364 (C) 0.01458 (D) 0.01642

48. A die is loaded in such a way that each odd number is twice likely to
occur as an even number. What is the probability that in a throw of
the die, a number greater than 3 appears?
(A) 4/9 (B) 3/5 (C) 1/2 (D) 3/10

49. The value of k for which the function f(x,y) = kxy for x = 1,2 and
y = 1,2 can serve as a joint probability density function is
(A) 4/9 (B) 4/10 (C) 2/3 (D) 1/9

50. A bin with 100 balls contains 25 red balls. If 20 balls are chosen at
random, what is the expected number of red balls?
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 12

51. Tom flips one fair coin. Jerry flips two fair coins. What is the
probability that Jerry gets more heads than Tom?
(A) 1/2 (B) 1/3 (C) 3/4 (D) 1/4

52. A particle executing simple harmonic motion has an acceleration of
1.92 m/s^2 when its displacement is 0.12 m. Its time period is (# = 3.14)
(A) #/4 sec (B) #/2 (C) # sec (D) 2#sec

53. The number of positive integers not exceeding 100 which are relatively
prime to 100 is
(A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 40

54. A thin transparent sheet of thickness 2 * 10^(-6) m and refractive index
1.6 is introduced in the path of one of the interfering beams. The wave
length of light used is 6000 A(o). The central bright maximum will shift
through a distance equal to the width of
(A) 10 fringes (B) 5 fringes (C) 2 fringes (D) 20 fringes

55. The sum 2^n + 2^(n+1) + … + 2^(2n) is equal to
(A) 2^(n+1) – 2^n (B) 2^(2n+1) – 1
(C) 2^(2n+2) – 2 (D) 2^(2n+1) – 2^n

56. Two plates of the same area and same thickness form a composite insulating
plate, the temperature on one side of which is zero degree C and that on
the other side is 60 degree C. If ratio of thermal conductivities is 3:1
and the more conducting plate faces zero degree C, the temperature of the
interface is
(A) 45 d C (B) 40 d C (C) 20 d C (D) 15 d C

57. The coefficient of (x^3)y(z^2) in the expansion of (x+y+z)^6 is
(A) 20 (B) 36 (C) 60 (D) 72

58. The activity of a radio active sample goes down to about 3% in a time of
3 hours. The half life of the sample in minutes is about
(A) 36 (B) 18 (C) 72 (D) 144

59. How many different permutations can be formed with letters of the word
‘hello’ ?
(A) 24 (B) 60 (C) 72 (D) 120

60. The rest mass of an electron is Mo. If it is moving with a velocity
v = 0.6c where c is the velocity of light, its mass becomes
(A) (0.8)Mo (B) (0.6)Mo (C) Mo/(0.8) (D) Mo/(0.6)

61. Who founded the Asiatic Society of Calcutta ?
(A) Lord Wavel (B) William Jones
(C) Max Muller (D) Robert Clive

62. The amplification factor of a triode is 10 and its mutual conductance is
2 * 10^(-3) A/V. The plate resistance of the triode is
(A) 5 * 10^3 Ohm (B) 20 * 10^3 Ohm
(C) 2.5 * 10^3 Ohm (D) 25 * 10^3 Ohm

63. ‘Caesar and Cleopatra’ is a play written by
(A) Christopher Marlowe (B) William Shakespeare
(C) Bernard Shaw (D) John Galsworthy

64. The intrinsic conductivity of Ge at room temperature is 2.12/Ohm/m and
the mobilities of electrons and holes are 0.36m^2/V/s and 0.17m^2/V/s
respectively. The density of carriers is
(A) 2.5 * 10^19 m^(-3) (B) 3.75 * 10^19 m^(-3)
(C) 1.8 * 10^19 m^(-3) (D) 5.0 * 10^19 m^(-3)

65. The highest mountain peak in the Western Hemisphere is
(A) Mt. Kilimanjaro (B) Mt. McKinley
(C) Mt.Aconcagua (D) Mt.Blanc

66. When the cold junction of a thermocouple is kept at 0 degree C, the
neutral temperature is 90 degree C and the temperature of inversion
is 180 degr C. When the temperature of the cold junction is increased
to 30 deg C, the neutral temperature and the temperature of inversion
of the thermocouple will be respectively
(A) 90 deg C and 150 deg C (B) 90 deg C and 180 deg C
(C) 120 deg C and 210 deg C (D) 120 deg C and 180 deg C

67. What is the distance of Marathone track ?
(A) 22.195km (B) 26.2km (C) 38.3km (D) 42.2km

68. The inductance of a coil in which a current of 0.2 A yields and energy
storage of 0.2J is
(A) 1 H (B) 10 H (C) 4 H (D) 20 H

69. Which is the longest National Highway in India ?
(A) NH-2 (B) NH-5 (C) NH-7 (D) NH-17

70. A 1000 W heating unit is designed to operate on a 120 V line. The line
voltage drops to 110 V. The percentage of heat output drop by about
(A) 9% (B) 27% (C) 16% (D) 30%

71. Suez Canal was opened in which year ?
(A) 1956 (B) 1889 (C) 1869 (D) 1909

72. If a bulb is placed between two plane mirrors inclined at 60 deg C, the
number of images formed will be
(A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6

73. Which one of the following is known as ‘Sorrow of Bihar’ ?
(A) Damodar (B) Gandak (C) Kosi (D) Sone

74. Two bodies A and B having masses m and M respectively possess the same
kinetic energy, given the M > m. If Pa and Pb be their momenta, then
which of the following statements is true ?
(A) Pa = Pb (B) Pa > Pb
(C) Pa/Pb = sqrt(m/M) (D) m * Pa = M * Pb

75. The tape of tape recorder is coated with
(A) copper sulphate (B) ferro magnetic powder
(C) silica (D) zinc sulphide

76. A note produces 4 beats/sec with a tuning fork of frequency 512 Hz and
6 beats/sec with a fork of frequency 514 Hz. The frequency of the note is
(A) 516 Hz (B) 520 Hz (C) 524 Hz (D) 508 Hz

77. A bang occurs in an electric bulb when it breaks
(A) due to high pressure within
(B) due to the rushing of air to fill up the vaccum
(C) due to the combining of two gases
(D) none of the above

78. A sphere of brass released in a long liquid column attains a terminal
speed Vo. If the terminal speed attained by a sphere of marble of the same
radius and released in the same liquid is nVo, then the value of n will
be ( relative densities of brass, marble and the liquid are 8.5, 2.5
and 0.8 respectively )
(A) 5 /17 (B) 11/31 (C) 17/77 (D) 17/5

79. ‘Tripitakas’ are the sacred books of the
(A) Hindus (B) Parsis (C) Jains (D) Buddhists

80. Two capacitors ( 2 micro F and 4 micro F) are connected in parallel
across a 300 V potential difference. The total energy stored in the
system is
(A) 0.27 J (B) 2.7 J (C) 27 J (D) 270 J

81. Which of the following numbers belong to the series 9, 22, 35, 48 … ?
(A) 189 (B) 511 (C) 3259 (D) 433

82. The solubility of a gas in a liquid is proportional to the partial
pressure of the gas. This law is known as
(A) Avagadro’s law (B) Dalton’s law
(C) Henry’s law (D) vant Hoff’s law

83. If AIRCRAFT is coded as YZXPXYSU and CAKE as PYNV, how is CRICKET to be
coded in that code ?
(A) PXZPNVU (B) PXZNPUV (C) PXZNVUP (D) PXZPUNV

84. An increase in entropy of the universe occurs when the free energy
(A) increases (B) decreases
(C) increases initially and then decreases (D) does not change

85. Pointing to a man, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter-in-law
of my mother-in-law”. How was the man related to the woman ?
(A) father (B) sister’s husband (C) son (D) brother

86. If the signs + and / and numbers 8 and 4 are interchanged, which one of
the four equations will be correct ?
(A) 8 + 4 / 3 = 4 (B) 4 / 8 + 4 = 8.5
(C) 8 / 4 + 4 = 6 (D) 4 + 8 / 1 = 4

87. Ni ion in solution can be tested with the help of
(A) methylene blue (B) rhodamine – B
(C) dimethylamide (D) dimethyl glyoxime

88. Ramesh was born on May 17, 1984. Suresh was born 6 days earlier. If the
Republic day of India that year was on a Wednesday, on what day was Suresh
born ?
(A) Thursday (B) Tuesday (C) Sunday (D) Saturday

89. The knocking property of a sample of petrol can be reduced by the
addition of
(A) diethyl lead (B) tetra ethyl lead
(C) ethyl bromide (D) ethylene dibromide

90. Vivek is taller than Rahul who is shorter than Rajeev. Varun is taller
than Anand but shorter than Rahul. Rajeev is taller than than Vivek.
Who is the shortest of all ?
(A) Anand (B) Rajeev (C) Rahul (D) Varun

91. The degree of freedom, F of the dehydration of hydrated copper sulphate is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3

92. A lady is now 5 times as old as her son and 10 years younger than her
husband. If her son will be 15, eight years hence, the present age of
her husband is
(A) 45 (B) 35 (C) 55 (D) 50

93. When the partial molar enthalpy of solution of a substance is positive,
the solubility of the substance
(A) increases with increasing temperature
(B) increases with decreasing temperature
(C) decreases with increasing temperature
(D) remains the same.

94. ‘P x Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’, ‘P * Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’,
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’, and ‘P / Q’ means ‘P is the sister
of Q’. Which of the following codes means, “R is the maternal uncle of P” ?
(A) N x R + P / Q (B) R * Q + P / S
(C) R + A x N / P (D) R * N x Q + P

95. A crystalline form X of a mineral of ( SiO)2 on heating below 870 deg C
temperature gives another crystalline form Y, which is a three dimensional
network of ( SiO)4 tetrahedra. The form Y is
(A) quartz (B) tridynamite (C) wurtzite (D) cristobalite

96. One of the days of the week is coded as VDCMDRCZX. In the same system,
how will the month “AUGUST” be coded ?
(A) ZVHVTU (B) ZVHVRS (C) ZTFTRS (D) ZTFRST

97. The main ingredient of Benedicts solution is
(A) sodium citrate (B) sodium tartrate
(C) copper sulphate (D) chromium sulphate

98. The stability of a conjugated cyclic organic molecule is attributed to
(A) delocalisation of pi electrons (B) localisation of pi electrons
(C) high resonance energy (D) presence of multiple bonds

99. To avoid paying toll tax on a direct, straight line road AB, a man starts
from A and drives 10 km south, then 8 km west, then 10 km south, then
48 km east and then 50 km north and reaches B. What is the length of
the direct road AB ?
(A) 126 km (B) 50 km (C) 40 km (D) 28 km

100. The antibiotic drug penicillin contains the following elements in its
cylic structure
(A) Mg and N (B) Mg and S (C) S and N (D) S and Fe

******* ANSWERS *******

1. A 21. B 41. C 61. B 81. C
2. C 22. A 42. B 62. A 82. C
3. C 23. D 43. A 63. C 83. A
4. B 24. C 44. D 64. A 84. B
5. A 25. A 45. C 65. C 85. C
6. C 26. B 46. A 66. A 86. B
7. D 27. B 47. C 67. D 87. D
8. C 28. B 48. A 68. B 88. A
9. C 29. B 49. D 69. C 89. B
10. A 30. B 50. B 70. C 90. A
11. D 31. B 51. A 71. C 91. B
12. B 32. A 52. B 72. C 92. A
13. D 33. B 53. D 73. C 93. A
14. C 34. D 54. C 74. C 94. D
15. C 35. D 55. D 75. B 95. A
16. C 36. C 56. D 76. D 96. A
17. B 37. A 57. C 77. B 97. C
18. A 38. B 58. A 78. C 98. A
19. A 39. D 59. B 79. D 99. B
20. D 40. B 60. C 80. A 100. C

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 26, 2007

FUNNY ONLINERS

100,000 sperm and you were the fastest?
42.7 percent of all statistics are made up on the spot.
99 percent of lawyers give the rest a bad name.
A bartender is just a pharmacist with a limited inventory.
A clean desk is a sign of a cluttered desk drawer.
A clear conscience is usually the sign of a bad memory.
A closed mouth gathers no foot.
A conclusion is the place where you got tired of thinking.
A day without sunshine is like, night.
A diplomat is someone who can tell you to go to hell in such a way that you will look forward to the trip.
A flashlight is a case for holding dead batteries.
All generalizations are false, including this one.
All men are idiots, and I married their King.
Always remember you’re unique, just like everyone else.
Always try to be modest and be proud of it!
Anything worth taking seriously is worth making fun of.
Artificial Intelligence usually beats real stupidity.
Assassins do it from behind.
Atheism is a non-prophet organization.
Auntie Em, Hate you, hate Kansas, taking the dog. Dorothy.
Be nice to your kids. They’ll choose your nursing home.
Beauty is in the eye of the beer holder.
Beer: It’s not just for breakfast anymore.
Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you’re a mile away and you have their shoes.
Better to understand a little than to misunderstand a lot.
Bills travel through the mail at twice the speed of checks
Borrow money from a pessimist, they don’t expect it back.
Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo!
C program run. C program crash. C programmer quit.
Change is inevitable, except from a vending machine.
Chocolate: the OTHER major food group.
Consciousness: That annoying time between naps.
Corduroy pillows: They’re making headlines!
Could you drive any better if I shoved that cell phone up your ass?
Criminal Lawyer is a redundancy.
Daddy, why doesn’t this magnet pick up this floppy disk?
Death is hereditary.
Despite the cost of living, have you noticed how popular it remains?
Did anyone see my lost carrier?
Diplomacy is the art of saying good doggie while looking for a bigger stick.
Do not walk behind me, for I may not lead. Do not walk ahead of me, for I may not follow. Do not walk beside me, either. Just leave me alone.
Don’t be irreplaceable; if you can’t be replaced, you can’t be promoted.
Don’t drink and drive. You might hit a bump and spill your drink.
Don’t piss me off! I’m running out of places to hide the bodies.
Don’t take life too seriously, you won’t get out alive.
Double your drive space. Delete Windows!
Duct tape is like the force, it has a light side and a dark side and it holds the universe together.
Eagles may soar, but weasels don’t get sucked into jet engines.
Energizer Bunny arrested and charged with battery.
Error, no keyboard. Press F1 to continue.
Ever notice how fast Windows runs? Neither did I.
Ever stop to think, and forget to start again?
Everyone has a photographic memory. Some don’t have film.
Experience is something you don’t get until just after you need it.
Experience is what you get when you didn’t get what you wanted.
Few women admit their age. Few men act theirs.
For every action there is an equal and opposite criticism.
For Sale: Parachute. Only used once, never opened, small stain.
Forget world peace. Visualize using your turn signal.
Friends help you move. Real friends help you move bodies.
Friends may come and go, but enemies tend to accumulate.
Generally speaking, you aren’t learning much when your mouth is moving.
Genius does what it must, talent does what it can, and you had best do what you’re told.
Get a new car for your spouse; it’ll be a great trade!
Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach him how to fish, and he will sit in a boat and drink beer all day.
Give me ambiguity or give me something else.
Good judgment comes from bad experience and a lot of that comes from bad judgment.
Hard work has a future payoff. Laziness pays off now.
He who laughs last thinks slowest.
Honk if you love peace and quiet.
Honk if you want to see my finger.
How do you tell when you run out of invisible ink?
How does Teflon stick to the pan?
How many of you believe in telekinesis? Raise my hand.
I am not a vegetarian because I love animals. I am a vegetarian because I hate plants.
I couldn’t repair your brakes, so I made your horn louder.
I didn’t say it was your fault. I said I was going to blame you.
I don’t suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
I feel like I’m diagonally parked in a parallel universe.
I get enough exercise just pushing my luck.
I just got lost in thought. It was unfamiliar territory.
I need someone really bad. Are you really bad?
I poured Spot remover on my dog. Now he’s gone.
I took an IQ test and the results were negative.
I tried sniffing Coke once, but the ice cubes got stuck in my nose.
I used to be indecisive. Now I’m not sure.
I used to have a handle on life, and then it broke.
I used to have an open mind but my brains kept falling out.
I won’t rise to the occasion, but I’ll slide over to it.
I wouldn’t be caught dead with a necrophiliac.
I’m as confused as a baby in a topless bar.
I’m not a complete idiot, some parts are missing!
I’m writing a book. I’ve got the page numbers done.
If at first you don’t succeed, destroy all evidence that you tried.
If at first you don’t succeed, skydiving is not for you.
If Barbie is so popular, why do you have to buy her friends?
If ignorance is bliss, you must be orgasmic.
If you can read this, I can slam on my brakes and sue you!
If you can’t convince them, confuse them.
If you choke a smurf, what color does it turn?
If you get to it and you can’t do it, well there you jolly well are, aren’t you.
If you haven’t much education you must use your brain.
If you lend someone $20, and never see that person again; it was probably worth it.
If you tell the truth you don’t have to remember anything.
If you think nobody cares if you’re alive, try missing a couple of car payments.
IRS: We’ve got what it takes to take what you’ve got.
It IS as bad as you think, and they ARE out to get you.
It is far more impressive when others discover your good qualities without your help.
It may be that your sole purpose in life is simply to serve as a warning to others.
It’s always darkest before dawn. So if you’re going to steal the neighbor’s newspaper, that’s the time to do it.
It’s lonely at the top, but you eat better.
Jack Kevorkian for White House Physician.
Jesus loves you, but everyone else thinks you’re an asshole.
Join the Army, meet interesting people, and kill them.
Keep honking. I’m reloading.
Laughing stock: cattle with a sense of humor.
Learn from your parents’ mistakes: use birth control.
Lottery: A tax on people who are bad at math.
Love may be blind but marriage is a real eye-opener.
Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot.
Monday is an awful way to spend 1/7th of your life.
Montana: At least our cows are sane!
More hay, Trigger? No thanks, Roy, I’m stuffed!
Multitasking means screwing up several things at once.
My hockey mom can beat up your soccer mom.
My mind is like a steel trap, rusty and illegal in 37 states.
Never ask a barber if he thinks you need a haircut.
Never do card tricks for the group you play poker with.
Never mess up an apology with an excuse.
Never miss a good chance to shut up.
Never test the depth of the water with both feet.
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups.
No one is listening until you make a mistake.
Oh Lord, give me patience, and GIVE IT TO ME NOW!
Okay, who put a stop payment on my reality check?
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Oops. My brain just hit a bad sector.
Out of my mind. Back in five minutes.
Pentiums melt in your PC, not in your hand.
Plan to be spontaneous, tomorrow.
Pride is what we have. Vanity is what others have.
Puritanism: The haunting fear that someone, somewhere may be happy.
Quantum mechanics: The dreams stuff is made of.
Quickly, I must hurry, for there go my people and I am their leader.
Reality is a crutch for people who can’t handle drugs.
Remember half the people you know are below average.
Save the whales. Collect the whole set
Save your breath. You’ll need it to blow up your date!
Sex is like air; it’s not important unless you aren’t getting any.
Shin: a device for finding furniture in the dark.
Smile, it’s the second best thing you can do with your lips.
Smith & Wesson: The original point and click interface.
Some days you are the bug, some days you are the windshield.
Some drink at the fountain of knowledge. Others just gargle.
Some people are only alive because it is illegal to shoot them.
Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.
Suicidal twin kills sister by mistake!
Support bacteria, they’re the only culture some people have.
The Bermuda Triangle got tired of warm weather. It moved to Finland. Now Santa Claus is missing.
The colder the x-ray table, the more of your body is required on it.
The early bird may get the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese.
The hardness of butter is directly proportional to the softness of the bread.
The journey of a thousand miles begins with a broken fan belt and a flat tire.
The more you complain, the longer God makes you live.
The only substitute for good manners is fast reflexes.
The problem with the gene pool is that there is no lifeguard.
The quickest way to double your money is to fold it in half and put it back in your pocket.
The secret of the universe is @*&^^^ NO CARRIER
The severity of the itch is inversely proportional to the ability to reach it.
The sex was so good that even the neighbors had a cigarette.
The shortest distance between two points is under construction.
The sooner you fall behind the more time you’ll have to catch up.
The universe is a figment of its own imagination. There’s no future in time travel.
There are 3 kinds of people: those who can count & those who can’t.
There are two theories to arguing with women. Neither one works.
There’s too much blood in my caffeine system.
Things are more like they are now than they ever were before.
Time is the best teacher; unfortunately it kills all of its students.
Time is what keeps everything from happening at once.
Timing has an awful lot to do with the outcome of a rain dance.
To steal ideas from one person is plagiarism; to steal from many is research.
To succeed in politics, it is often necessary to rise above your principles.
Very funny Scotty, now beam down my clothes.
Wanted: Meaningful overnight relationship.
Warning: Dates in calendar are closer than they appear.
We have enough youth, how about a fountain of smart?
We were born naked, wet and hungry. Then things got worse.
Wear short sleeves! Support your right to bare arms!
What happens if you get scared half to death twice?
What is a free gift? Aren’t all gifts free?
What’s the speed of dark?
When everything’s coming your way, you’re in the wrong lane and going the wrong way.
When there’s a will, I want to be in it.
When you don’t know what you are doing, do it neatly.
Who is General Failure and why is he reading my hard disk?
Who stopped payment on my reality check?
Why do psychics have to ask you for your name?
Why is abbreviation such a long word?
Why isn’t phonetic spelled the way it sounds?
Women who seek to be equal to men lack ambition.
You are depriving some poor village of its idiot.
You can do more with a kind word and a gun than with just a kind word.
You have the right to remain silent. Anything you say will be misquoted then used against you.
You’re just jealous because the voices are talking to me and not you!
Your gene pool could use a little chlorine.
Your kid may be an honors student, but you’re still an idiot.

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 26, 2007

XATMOCK1

XAT – Mock Page 1

XAT MOCK TEST

Instructions

1. DO NOT OPEN THE SEAL OF THIS BOOKLET. WAIT FOR THE SIGNAL TO START.

2. This booklet contains 40 pages including the blank ones. Immediately after opening

the booklet, verify that all pages are printed properly.

3. Keep only the Admit Card, pencil eraser and sharpener with you. DO NOT keep with

you books, rulers, slide rules, drawing instruments, calculators (including watch calculators),

pagers, cellular phones, or any other device. These should be left outside the room.

4. This paper has 200 questions. The total time for the test is 120 minutes.

5. The paper is divided into three sections.

Section-I : 80 Questions

Section-II : 60 Questions

Section-III : 60 Questions

6. Directions for answering the questions are given in the test booklet before each group of

questions to which they apply. Read these directions carefully and answer the questions by

darkening the appropriate ovals.

7. Wrong answers carry negative marks. There is only one correct answer for each question.

8. Do the rough work on the test booklet only and NOT on the answer sheet or any other paper.

9. Follow the instructions of the invigilator. Candidates found violating the instructions will be

disqualified.

10. At the end of the test, remain seated. Do not leave the hall till the invigilator announces, “You

may leave now.” The invigilator will make the announcement only after collecting the test booklets

and answer sheets from everyone in the room.

ANY CANDIDATE GIVING/SEEKING/RECEIVING ASSISTANCE OR FOUND COPYING

WILL BE IMMEDIATELY DISQUALIFIED.

Page 2 XAT – Mock

Direction for questions 1 to 5: Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow with reference

to it.

Retailing — no marks for guessing this is the most active and attractive sector of the last decade. While the

retailing industry itself has been present through history in our country, it is only the recent past that has

witnessed so much dynamism. It’s the latest bandwagon that has witnessed hordes of players leaping onto it.

While international retail store chains have caught the fancy of many travellers abroad, the action was missing

from the Indian business scene, at least till recently.

The emergence of retailing in
India has more to do with the increasing purchasing power of buyers, especially

post-liberalisation, increase in product variety, and the increasing economies of scale, with the aid of modern

supply and distribution management solutions.

A definition of retailing is essential in order to be in a position to assess the impact of retailing and its future

potential. The current retailing revolution has been provided an impetus from multiple sources. These

‘revolutionaries’ include many conventional stores upgrading themselves to modern retailing, companies in

competitive environments entering the market directly to ensure exclusive visibility for their products and

professional chain stores coming up to meet the need of the manufacturers who do not fall into either of the

above categories. Attractiveness, accessibility and affordability seem to be the key offerings of the retailing

chain

1. What, according to the passage, has been the most attractive sector in the last decade?

a. Conventional stores b. Product variety c. Retailing d. None of these

2. Retailing was present, but lacked something according to the author. What was it?

a. Charm b. Profitability c. Entrepreneurship d. Dynamism

3. What has led to the rise of retailing in
India?

a. Rising population b. Increasing volume of sales

c. Both (a) and (b) d. Increasing buying power of consumers

4. What, according to the passage, does not appear as a feature of the modern face of retailing?

a. Attractiveness b. Affordability c. Accessibility d. Alacrity

5. This article seems to be

a. taken from a newspaper. b. thought-provoking.

c. a figment of the imagination. d. part of a government white paper.

Direction for questions 6 to 15: Fill in the blanks with one of the choices provided below.

6. ____ a business is all about proper decision making.

a. Finishing b. Catching c. Running d. Laundering

Section – I

XAT – Mock Page 3

7. Any business calls for two ____ functions.

a. critical b. rudimentary c. innate d. None of these

8. Buying and selling, they would say. However, great businesses ____ another important function.

a. comprise b. consist of c. collect d. entail

9. Establishing relationships. Can you or can you not ____ a relation with all the stakeholders, is what is

critical.

a. propagate b. motivate c. cultivate d. instigate

10. The best business managers ____ that business is 90 per cent relations and 10 per cent perspiration.

a. compound b. predict c. propound d. None of these

11. There have been many instances of great business empires that have been ____ by bad management.

a. ruined b. saved c. created d. toppled

12. Dhirubhai Ambani called his company Reliance, since Reliance stood for trust and hence the ____ of

success.

a. cornerstone b. pitfall c. preamble d. meaning

13. Trust takes a lifetime to generate and only one mistake to ____.

a. forget b. squander c. Both (a) and (b) d. vanish

14. Incidents like Enron, Arthur Anderson and WorldCom will ____ the people who have lost their money and

jobs for the rest of their lives.

a. chase b. suffer c. threaten d. haunt

15. Any business is not without a face. It only matters whether the face is ____ or intimidating.

a. intimate b. intimating c. intimation d. None of these

Direction for questions 16 to 25: In each of the following questions, one complete pair of words or phrases

and one term of another pair are given. Complete the second pair by choosing the correct term from the given

choices.

16. Carpenter : Auger :: Surgeon : ____

a. Stethoscope b. Blood c. Scalpel d. Dosage

17. Memorandum : Memoranda :: ____

a. Strata: Stratum b. Insignia : Insigne c. Alumna : Alumnus d. Bacillus : Bacilli

18. ____ : Turpitude :: Courage : Fortitude

a. Depravity b. Turbidity c. Idleness d. Idiocy

19. Implicate : Exculpate :: Complicate : ____

a. Magnify b. Mystify c. Elucidate d. Simplify

Page 4 XAT – Mock

20. Malinger : Illness :: Flatter : ____

a. Sneer b. Exaggeration c. Appreciation d. Respect

21. Thor : Thunder :: Venus : ____

a. Harvest b. Virginity c. Love d. None of these

22. Doggerel : Poet :: ____ : Novelist

a. Caricature b. Parody c. Potboiler d. Tragedy

23. Outfox : Cumming :: Outstrip : ____

a. Thought b. Speed c. Bravery d. Wrath

24. Olfactory : Nose :: ____ : Tongue

a. Guttoral b. Gustatory c. Oral d. Aural

25. Needle Eye : Thread :: Eyelet : ____

a. Binoculars b. Kaleidoscope c. Detergents d. Shoelace

Direction for questions 26 to 30: Read the passage carefully and indicate the meaning of the word underlined

by choosing one of the four alternatives as given.

Some profit by verbal obfuscation, or indeed strive to bring it about. Advertisers are not displeased if the public

thinks of vacuum cleaners as
Hoovers or paper tissues as Kleenex. And demagogues frequently believe in the

premise of Newspeak, namely, that to control language is to control thought, and they dream of limiting speech

and thinking to a rude little lexicon of politically correct grunts, just enough for efficient exploitation of those

they rule. But when left to itself the evolution of word meanings is an occult, unpredictable, and unfathomable

process.

26. Obfuscation

a. Confusion b. Cancellation c. Uneasiness d. Constipation

27. Demagogue

a. Ancient b. Corpse c. Manipulator d. Traitor

28. Premise

a. Conclusion b. Inference c. Assumption d. Noteworthy

29. Lexicon

a. Meaning b. Record c. List d. None of these

30. Occult

a. Cult b. Concealed c. Conflict d. Camaraderie

XAT – Mock Page 5

Direction for questions 31 to 40: In each of the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to

given word.

31. Overt

a. Undercover b. Explicit c. Secretive d. Covert

32. Incorrigible

a. Reformable b. Impossible c. Irrevocable d. Inedible

33. Transparent

a. Clear b. Opaque c. Large d. Open

34. Quotidian

a. Serious b. Expensive c. Unusual d. Neutral

35. Gawky

a. Fragrant b. Melodious c. Dexterous d. Interesting

36. Comely

a. Becoming b. Ugly c. Pretty d. Attractive

37. Infirm

a. Weak b. Deft c. Potent d. Strong

38. Errant

a. Vagabond b. Settled c. Upright d. Arrant

39. Nurture

a. Flourish b. Nervous c. Heavenly d. Destroy

40. Kindle

a. Inspire b. Desire c. Extinguish d. Distinguish

Direction for questions 41 to 50: Read the following passage carefully and indicate the meaning of the words

or phrases underlined by choosing the correct alternative.

The Karnataka government must be gratified that forest brigand Veerappan did not dictate who should be the

state chief minister. Instead, he merely wanted jailed ‘LTTE sympathiser’ Kolathur T. S. Mani to be freed and

made the emissary for securing the release of kidnapped former minister H. Nagappa, the bandit’s hostage for

over three months. Since Veerappan had threatened to behead Mr Nagappa if Mani was not released before

November 30, the government of S. M. Krishna readily capitulated.

Hardly surprising then that the government did not oppose the bail application of Mani, the charges against

whom include supplying arms, ammunition, explosives and other material to Veerappan. With the
Krishna

government only too willing to utilise his services as a negotiator, little credence can be given to law and

Page 6 XAT – Mock

parliamentary affairs minister D. B. Chandre Gowda’s assertion that the state had no intention of withdrawing

the cases against Mani. Having secured conditional bail from one court, Mani, who was nabbed by the Special

Task Force last March, is brimming with confidence. He has demanded dropping of the cases against him in

exchange for functioning as an emissary.

Even as Karnataka prepares to revoke the charges against Mani, the Tamil Nadu government has said that he

will be arrested the moment he steps into the state where he is wanted in five cases, including one relating to

the kidnapping of matinee idol Rajkumar. However, the fact that Chennai is helpless should
Bangalore send him

as an emissary clearly shows that terrorists and criminals, far from being on the run, are being courted by

governments.

This is not to suggest that Kolathur Mani should be condemned without a fair trial but to underscore that the

Karnataka government, which framed the charges against him, now finds it expedient to drop the cases,

making both actions highly suspect. In 2000, the
Krishna government’s decision to release Veerappan’s

associates detained under TADA in exchange for Rajkumar’s release was halted by the Supreme Court.

In its criticism of the hostage-for-detenus deal, the apex court asked the
Krishna administration to quit if it

could not govern. If the import of the court’s observations made at that time can be disregarded with impunity

now, obviously the administration’s fear of Veerappan is greater than its respect for the judiciary.

41. Gratified

a. Great b. Thankless c. Content d. Joyous

42. Sympathiser

a. Traitor b. Ally c. Relative d. None of these

43. Credence

a. Acceptance b. Rigidity c. Rebuttal d. Trustworthiness

44. Brimming

a. Scarcity b. Stolid c. Fond d. Awash

45. Emissary

a. Ambassador b. Spy c. Tourist d. Visitor

46. Revoke

a. Provoke b. Invoke c. Repeal d. Retard

47. Matinee

a. Moribund b. Hostile c. Unperturbed d. None of these

48. Condemned

a. Blessed b. Gorgeous c. Convicted d. None of these

XAT – Mock Page 7

49. Expedient

a. Quick b. Practical c. Difficult d. Unbecoming

50. Impunity

a. Delightful b. Exemption c. Alacrity d. Disgusting

Direction for questions 51 to 55: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow

with reference to it.


South Africa is a country blessed with an abundance of natural resources including fertile farmlands and unique

mineral resources. South African mines are world leaders in the production of diamonds and gold as well as

strategic metals such as platinum. The climate is mild, reportedly resembling the
San Francisco bay area

weather more than anywhere in the world.


South Africa was colonised by the English and Dutch in the 17th century. English domination of the Dutch

descendants (known as Boers or Afrikaners) resulted in the Dutch establishing the new colonies of
Orange


Free State and
Transvaal. The discovery of diamonds in these lands around 1900 resulted in an English

invasion, which sparked the Boer War. Following independence from
England, an uneasy power sharing between

the two groups held sway until the 1940s, when the Afrikaner National Party was able to gain a strong majority.

Strategists in the National Party invented apartheid as a means to cement their control over the economic and

social system. Initially, aim of the apartheid was to maintain white domination while extending racial separation.

Starting in the 1960s, a plan of ‘Grand Apartheid’ was executed, emphasising territorial separation and police

repression.

With the enactment of apartheid laws in 1948, racial discrimination was institutionalised. Race laws touched

every aspect of social life, including a prohibition of marriage between non-whites and whites, and the sanctioning

of ‘white-only’ jobs. In 1950, the Population Registration Act required that all South Africans be racially classified

into one of three categories: white, black (African), or coloured (of mixed descent). The coloured category

included major subgroups of Indians and Asians. Classification into these categories was based on appearance,

social acceptance, and descent. For example, a white person was defined as ‘in appearance obviously a white

person or generally accepted as a white person’. A person could not be considered white if one of his or her

parents were non-white. The determination that a person was ‘obviously white’ would take into account ‘his

habits, education, and speech and deportment and demeanour’. A black person would be of or accepted as a

member of an African tribe or race, and a coloured person is one that is not black or white. The department of

home affairs (a government bureau) was responsible for the classification of the citizenry. Non-compliance with

the race laws was dealt with harshly. All blacks were required to carry ‘pass books’ containing fingerprints,

photos and information on access to non-black areas.

In 1951, the Bantu Authorities Act established a basis for ethnic government in African reserves, known as

‘homelands’. These homelands were independent states to which each African was assigned by the government

according to the record of origin (which was frequently inaccurate). All political rights, including voting, held by

an African were restricted to the designated homeland. The idea was that they would be citizens of the homeland,

losing their citizenship in
South Africa and any right of involvement with the South African Parliament, which

held complete hegemony over the homelands. From 1976 to 1981, four of these homelands were created,

denationalising nine million South Africans. The homeland administrations refused the nominal independence,

Page 8 XAT – Mock

maintaining pressure for political rights within the country as a whole. Nevertheless, Africans living in the

homelands needed passports to enter
South Africa: aliens in their own country.

In 1953, the Public Safety Act and the Criminal Law Amendment Act were passed, which empowered the

government to declare stringent states of emergency and increased penalties for protesting against or supporting

the repeal of a law. The penalties included fines, imprisonment and whippings. In 1960, a large group of blacks

in Sharpeville refused to carry their passes; the government declared a state of emergency. The emergency

lasted for 156 days, leaving 69 people dead and 187 people wounded. Wielding the Public Safety Act and the

Criminal Law Amendment Act, the white regime had no intention of changing the unjust laws of apartheid.

The penalties imposed on political protest, even non-violent protest, were severe. During the states of emergency

that continued intermittently until 1989, anyone could be detained without a hearing by a low-level police official

for up to six months. Thousands of individuals died in custody, frequently after gruesome acts of torture. Those

who were tried were sentenced to death, banished, or imprisoned for life, like Nelson Mandela.

51. This passage seems to be a

a. a page from a book of history. b. a newspaper article.

c. an excerpt from a political treatise. d. None of these

52. What according to the passage led to the Boer War?

a. Discovery of diamonds b. Colonization

c. English invasion d. None of these

53. Which party has been accused of introducing apartheid in
South Africa?

a. African National Congress b. Afrikaner National Party

c. The Boer Militia d. Cannot be determined

54. When according to the passage, was apartheid institutionalized?

a. 1948 b. 1947 c. 1949 d. 1950

55. The Bantu Authorities Act led to the creation of

a. native homelands. b. dictatorship.

c. ethnic governments in homelands d. None of these

Direction for questions 56 to 65: Fill in the blanks with one of the choices provided below.

56. ____ had I put my key in the lock than the watchdog sprang at me.

a. Hardly b. Barely c. Scarcely d. No sooner

57. Not since 1942 had Orissa ____ a cyclone of this magnitude.

a. demonstrated b. witnessed c. made d. undergone

58. The cyclone, with wind speeds of around 200 kilometres per hour had uprooted trees, ____ electric

poles, brought down houses and blown away tinned roofs.

a. removed b. uprooted c. thrown d. twisted

XAT – Mock Page 9

59. “It has been an ____ disaster,” said chief minister Gamang after visiting the worst-hit areas.

a. unfair b. unforgivable c. unmitigated d. unchallenged

60. According to the ____ department officials in the state, the cyclone was not altogether unexpected

during this part of the year.

a. forestry b. forensic c. forecasting d. meteorological

61. On October 18, a devastating cyclone ____ through one of the state’s largest cities, Behrampur in

Ganjam district, and adjoining districts leaving a trail of destruction.

a. ran b. howled c. ripped d. moved

62. But by the time the cyclone had passed through, it had already shown how ____ inadequate the

disaster prediction in the country actually is.

a. Short-sightedly b. pitifully c. scarcely d. awesomely

63. The storm began as a ____ on the meteorology radar screens.

a. warning b. indicator c. cloud d. depression

64. The post-monsoon season routinely ____ such storms at least twice a month.

a. brings b. testifies c. forecasts d. witnesses

65. It was only later that the ____ experts finally realised that it was going to be a severe cyclonic storm.

a. political b. country’s c. international d. weather

Direction for questions 66 to 75: Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow.

Performance appraisal has been one of the most debated management practices for several decades. It has

generated a wide variety of viewpoints. Here I will concentrate, due to paucity of time and space, on appraisal

objectives and its linkages with pay and rewards.

Typically, performance appraisal schemes serve multiple objectives. It is centrally linked to the motivation of

employees. It provides some of the essential components of effective motivational strategies; in particular,

feedback that permits an employee to learn how well he or she is performing; goal or objective-setting that

specifies what the person should be doing; team building that allows the employee to participate along with

peers and his superiors in solving problems that impede his productivity; and monetary incentives that reward

good performance.

Performance appraisal leads to the identification of the training and development needs of the employees. It

also has close links with other important areas of human resource management, in particular with selection,

motivation, goal-congruency and succession planning. Performance data provides relevant information required

for validating selection methods, in assessing whether selection methods are bringing high performers into the

organisation.

Here the organisation must not get trapped into the various pitfalls that come along with administration of

appraisal system. The question that arises here is how to avoid these pitfalls? A necessary condition for the

Page 10 XAT – Mock

effective management of performance appraisal system in any organisation is the need to clarify and communicate

to all concerned the objectives that the system intends to achieve. Everyone in the organisation especially the

key decision makers should be fully aware of precisely what objectives the system of performance appraisal is

expected to achieve, and the priorities within these objectives.

66. What, according to the passage, should be done to make the performance appraisal successful?

a. Clearly communicate the objectives of the appraisal process.

b. Link the appraisal process with remuneration.

c. Use the appraisal simply as a measure of goal congruency.

d. None of these

67. What, according to the passage, should the key decision-makers be aware of?

a. The level of motivation of the employees.

b. The objectives the appraisal system is expected to achieve.

c. Training and development needs of the employees.

d. None of these

68. According to the passage, performance appraisal helps to

a. motivate employees. b. determine goal congruency.

c. plan succession. d. All of these

69. What does ‘paucity’, as used in the context of this passage mean?

a. Availability b.
Opportunity c. Scarcity d. None of these

70. There has been a debate on

a. performance appraisal’s moral validity.

b. cost-benefit analysis of the appraisal process.

c. correlation between appraisal and remuneration.

d. Cannot say

71. According to the author, performance appraisal helps the appraised to

a. set goals. b. improve as a team player.

c. monitor problems that impede productivity. d. All of the above

72. According to the passage,

a. appraisal data can provide inputs to validate selection procedures.

b. identify non-conformities in business processes.

c. Both (a) and (b)

d. None of the above

73. Performance appraisal, according to the passage

a. helps to identify training needs of employees.

b. helps to design training and development programmes.

c. helps to identify candidates for specific training programmes.

d. helps to validate the efficiency of training programmes.

XAT – Mock Page 11

74. This article seems to have been taken from

a. a student’s research paper.

b. a newspaper report.

c. a business magazine.

d. None of the above

75. What, according to the passage, is performance appraisal a part of?

a. Personnel management

b. Human resource management

c. Strategic human resource management

d. Cannot say

Directions for questions 76 to 80: Select the choice that comes closest to the opposite in meaning to the

word given in the question.

76. Enhance

a. Abate b. Ruin c. Repeat d. Philanthropic

77. Catalyst

a. Defeatist b. Droop c. Brake d. Pessimistic

78. Witless

a. Certain b. Clear c. Brilliant d. Definite

79. Dexterous

a. Suave b. Desperate c. Awkward d. Eclectic

80. Wary

a. Imbalanced b. Ventricle c. Insane d. Trusting

Page 12 XAT – Mock

Section – II

Direction for questions 81 to 85: Find out what comes next in the series.

81. 0, 11, 26, 45, ___.

a. 55 b. 65 c. 68 d. 54

82. 1, 1,

4

3

,

2

1

, 16

5

, ___.

a. 16

7

b. 32

3

c. 16

3

d. None of these

83. 5, 9, 15, 19, ___.

a. 21 b. 23 c. 25 d. None of these

84. 80, 75, 65, 50, ___.

a. 30 b. 70 c. 45 d. None of these

85. 4, 9, 20, 43, 90, ___.

a. 178 b. 180 c. 182 d. 185

Directon for questions 86 to 90: The following questions are related to the construction of words from an

alphabet set comprising of three letters: A, B and C. The words are formed by applying one or more of the

syntactical rules.

I. Rule 1 : If a word ends with letter A, then a new word can be made by adding B at the end.

II. Rule 2 : If ‘x’ is any sequence of letters and Cx is a word, then so is Cxx.

III. Rule 3 : If AAA occurs in any word, then we may drop it and replace it by B.

IV. Rule 4 : If BB occurs in any word, then we may drop it.

It is also given that CA is also a word. Given is an illustration of one of the ways of constructing the words

CBABBAB from CA in six steps.

i. CA (given)

ii. CAA (rule 2)

iii. CAAAA (rule 2)

iv. CBA (rule 3)

v. CBAB (rule 1)

vi. CBABBAB (rule 2)

Note: A step is defined as an addition of one ‘x’ or replacement of one set of AAA by one B.

86. The minimum number of steps required to construct CBBAA is

a. 4 b. 6 c. 5 d. 3

87. The minimum number of steps required to construct BB from CA is

a. 4 b. 3 c. 8 d. Cannot be constructed

88. The minimum number of steps required to construct CBBBA is

a. 11 b. 8 c. 10 d. 12

XAT – Mock Page 13

89. The number of words in the collection {CBB, CAB, CBA, CAA, BC} that can be constructed from CA is

a. 5 b. 4 c. 3 d. 2

90. If CB is also a valid word, then the number of constructible words in the collection in question 89 is

a. 5 b. 4 c. 3 d. 2

91. In a meeting there are five participants, A, B, C, D and E, out of which three are gents and two are ladies.

How many ways can they sit such that there is at least one lady to the side of each gentleman.

a. 12 b. 36 c. 24 d. 48

Direction for questions 92 to 97: Answer the questions based on the following information.

Function A(x, y) is defined only for non-negative integers.

A(x, y) = y + 1 if x = 0

= A(x – 1, y) if x ¹ 0 but y = 0

= A(x – 1, A(x, y –1)) if x ¹ 0 and y ¹ 0

92. A(1, 3) = ?

a. 5 b. 4 c. 3 d. None of these

93. A(2, 0) = ?

a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. None of these

94. A(1, 2) = ?

a. 3 b. 5 c. 4 d. None of these

95. A( 0, A(1, 1)) is the same as

a. A(1, 1) b. A(0, A(1, 0)) c. A(1, 2) d. None of these

96. A(0, A(1, 0)) is same as

a. A(1, 1) b. A(0, A(1, 1)) c. A(1, 2) d. None of these

97. If A(1, y) = 5, then the value of y is

a. 2 b. 3 c. 0 d. None of these

Page 14 XAT – Mock

Direction for questions 98 to 107: Answer the questions based on the following information.

A large scale workshop has workers in four grades: W1, W2, W3 and W4, woking in various departments. The

table below gives information about three departements: processing, assembly and fabrication. Some workers

from processing and fabrication department also work in assembly department. In the assembly department,

ratio of workers from (processing department) to (exclusively assembly department) to (fabrication department)

is 1 : 2 : 1. This ratio is same for all grades and all skill levels.

54

Department

60 45 145

62 64 64 174

44 44 121

28 32 22 72

24 32 100

31

W1

Grade

W4

W3

W2

36 27 90

Skilled

Unskilled

22 16 14 50

15 12 10 36

Total Processing Assembly Fabrication

98. How many skilled workers work in a department other than the three given?

a. 49 b. 50 c. 52 d. 55

99. How many unskilled workers are there exclusively in the assembly department?

a. 46 b. 42 c. 44 d. 45

100. If 28 more skilled workers are added to W4 grade in assembly department, by how much per cent will

the skilled workers in processing depatment in grade W4 increase? [The same ratios are valid.]

a. 17% b. 19% c. 20% d. 25%

101. In the above case, how many skilled workers from fabrication department in W4 grade will also be

working in assembly department?

a. 15 b. 12 c. 13 d. 11

102. What is the ratio of the total number of workers of W4 grade working only in processing departement to

the number of skilled workers of W2 grade working exclusively in assembly department?

a. 2 : 1 b. 2 : 3 c. 1 : 2 d. 1 : 1

103. By how much per cent do the number of skilled workers from W1 grade working in both processing and

assembly departement exceed the corresponding numbers of the unskilled workers from W4 grade?

a. 500% b. 20% c. 400% d. 25%

XAT – Mock Page 15

104. What is the total number of workers working exclusively in assembly department?

a. 140 b. 288 c. 200 d.144

105. How many unskilled workers from W2 and W3 grades work only in processing and fabrication departments?

a. 160 b. 288 c. 68 d. 94

106. Approximately what per cent of total employees are those of W1 grade working in fabrication department?

a. 12% b. 8% c. 10% d. 11%

107. Which among the following constitutes the highest number of workers?

a. Skilled workers of W3 grade working only in processing department

b. Skilled workers of W2 grade working only in fabricaiton department

c. Skilled workers of W2 grade working only in processing department

d. Skilled workers of W1 grade working only in assembly department

108. Which of the following divides 1442 + 1692 + 144 × 169?

a. 157 b. 144 c. 313 d. None of these

109. If z y x c b a = = ,

b c

a b

= and a, b and c are not equal, then what is the value of

z x

z 2

+

?

a.

x

y

b. y

x

c.

z

x

d.

x

z

Direction for questions 110 to 114: Answer the questions based on the following information.

A function f(a, b) is defined for all integers a and b with 0 b a ³ > as follows.

f(a, b) = a, if b = 0.

f(a, b) = f(b, r) if b > r, where r is the remainder when a is divided by b.

110. The value of f(27, 18) is

a. 6 b. 9 c. 12 d. None of these

111. f(6, 4) equals to

a. f(54, 52) b. f(56, 52) c. f(52, 48) d. None of these

112. The value of f(15, 9) is

a. 5 b. 9 c. 1 d. None of these

113. f(44, 15) equals

a. 4 b. 3 c. 5 d. None of these

114. f(9, 3) equals

a. f(54, 50) b. f(54, 51) c. f(54, 48) d. None of these

Page 16 XAT – Mock

Direction for questions 115 to 118: Answer the questions based on the following information.

There are three projects and at least one project is to be selected and the following specified certain conditions

are given for the selection of these projects.

Condition I: Projects 1 and 2 must be selected.

Condition II: Project 1 or 3 must be selected but both cannot be selected.

Condition III: Project 2 can be selected only if project 3 is selected.

115. Ignoring the conditions I, II and III, how many different ways of selecting projects are there?

a. 6 b. 7 c. 4 d. 8

116. The number of selection combinations which satisfy at most one of the three conditions is

a. 3 b. 2 c. 4 d. 5

117. The number of selection combinations which satisfy at least two conditions is

a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 2

118. The number of selection combinations which satisfy condition 3 is

a. 4 b. 3 c. 5 d. 6

Direction for questions 119 to 125: Given below are some series of numbers or letters. One member of the

series is missing form the list marked as ‘?’. From the alternatives given for each question, select the correct

one.

119. 1W 2V 3U 5T ? 13R

a. 11Q b. 8X c. 9S d. 8S

120. HV GT FR EP DN ?

a. EM b. CW c. CL d. CM

121. I M Q ?

a. T b. W c. Z d. U

122. 258 130 66 ? 18 10

a. 34 b. 32 c. 36 d. 40

123. D F I M R ?

a. S b. X c. Y d. V

124. 2 3 4 6 8 ? 16 24

a. 14 b. 11 c. 13 d. 12

125. 2 4 8 14 22 ?

a. 28 b. 34 c. 32 d. 38

XAT – Mock Page 17

Direction for questions 126 to 130: Following questions consist of a number of assertions. Each sentence is

an assertion. Some of these assertions may be inconsistent with each other. From these you can form groups

of assertions that are consistent with each other. You have to find the largest number of consistent assertions

in each case.

126. Bricks can be used as pillows. Only soft pillows put insomniacs to sleep. Ashok is not an insomniac.

Bricks are not soft. Ashok sleeps using bricks as pillows. Only insomniacs take sleeping pills. Ashok

takes sleeping pills.

a. 5 b. 6 c. 4 d. None of these

127. All poets are creatures of fantasy. Ram cannot create fantasy. Those who create fantasy are creatures

of fantasy. Those who are creatures of fantasy can create fantasy. Ram is a poet. Ram is a creature of

fantasy.

a. 4 b. 3 c. 5 d. None of these

128. Geeta is a housewife. No housewife can be an office worker. All housewives are cooks. Only good cooks

can cook fried rice. Geeta works in office. Geeta can cook fried rice. Geeta is not a very good cook.

a. 6 b. 5 c. 4 d. None of these

129. You can fool some people all the time but not all. Some people cannot be fooled all the time. Most of the

people can be fooled all the time. All the people can be fooled some time. Some people cannot be fooled

anytime.

a. 5 b. 4 c. 3 d. None of these

130. All successful managers are dishonest. All dishonest managers are successful. X is a successful

manager if and only if Y is a successful manager. X is an unsuccessful manager and he is a dishonest

manager. X is a successful manager and Y is an unsuccessful manager. Y is an honest manager.

a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. None of these.

Direction for questions 131 to 136: Answer the questions based on the following experiment.

Five different balls (1, 2, 3, 4 and 5) are distributed into four different urns (I, II, III, and IV). Each urn may not

receive any ball, may receive exactly one ball, or more than one ball.

131. The number of ways urn II receives exactly two balls is

a. 135 b. 27 c. 270 d. None of these

132. The number of ways in which ball 1 goes to urn I is

a. 256 b. 64 c. 320 d. None of these

133. The total number of ways in which the balls can be distributed in the urns is

a. 625 b. 1,024 c. 120 d. None of these

134. The number of ways in which the balls can be distributed in the urns, such that no urn is empty, is

a. 120 b. 240 c. 119 d. None of these

Page 18 XAT – Mock

135. The number of ways in which the balls can be distributed such that all the balls go into one urn is

a. 4 b. 24 c. 120 d. None of these

136. In the above set of questions, if the number of balls is changed from five to three and the number of urns

is changed from four to three, then in how many ways can the balls be distributed such that only one urn

is empty?

a. 18 b. 9 c. 24 d. None of these

137. Complete the following series.

1, 1, 4, 12, 27, 51, ___.

a. 59 b. 86 c. 107 d. 114

138. What is the difference between the smallest and the largest six-digit numbers formed using the digits

0, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5?

a. 440865 b. 419760 c. 502343 d. None of these

Direction for questions 139 and 140: Answer the questions based on the following data.

A survey was conducted by India Today to know how our Memebrs of Parliament (MPs) are conscious of the

population scenario of the country. The data below summarizes the number of children of the Lok Sabha and

the Rajya Sabha members, across different zones of the country.

7

1 2 3 >3

4

12 32 41 96

18 23 18 21 85

43 12 8 96

18 42 16 14 113

3 43 44 62 154

8 12 13 49

11

North

Central

West

Zone

Number of children

South

East

16 1 4 33

Lok

Sabha

members

Rajya

Sabha

members

21 23 5 3 59

6 17 7 7 42

2 21 26 18 68

Total no . of members

139. What per cent of the Rajya Sabha members do not have children at all?

a. 8.75% b. 11.24% c. 11.63% d. 10.35%

140. What is the average number of children of the Lok Sabha members from the south zone?

a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. Cannot be determined

XAT – Mock Page 19

141. Which of the following Shakespearean plays is parodied in a scene in the Arnold Schwarzenegger flop

Last Action Hero?

a. Romeo and Juliet b. Twelfth Night c. Hamlet d. As You Like It

142. Which of the following element is lightest and has the atomic number 1?

a. Neon b. Helium c. Oxygen d. Hydrogen

143. The ‘patella bone’ is better known as

a. The jaw bone b. The knee cap c. The ear lobe d. The mid nose bone

144. Walker Cup is associated with which of the following sports disciplines?

a. Golf b. Tennis c. Football d. Squash

145. Who wrote the novelJurassic
Park on which the famous Steven Spielberg film was based?

a. Arthur C.Clarke b. John Grisham c. Michael Crichton d. George Hans

146. Who directed the movies Jaws and Schindler’s List ?

a. Steven Spielberg b. M. Knight Shyamalan c. Henry Ogilvy d. Hauz Kahkar

147. Anand dairy farm is in which state of
India?

a.
Gujarat b.
Maharashtra c. Rajasthan d. Orissa

148. Which of the following personality’s song features in Jagjit Singh’s album, Samvedna?

a. Murli Manohar Joshi b. V. P. Singh c. Indira Nooyi d. Atal Behari Vajpayee

149. Justice K.G.Shah Commission of Inquiry was set up for

a. the probe of Godhara carnage in
Gujarat. b. the probe of 1999 Mumbai blasts

c. resolving the BODO problem d. resolving the POTO implementation problem

150. Which of the following personalites was addressing the meeting in Jalianwala Bagh on April 13,1919?

a. Dr Saifuddin Kitchlew b. Mahatma Gandhi

c. Lala Lajpat Rai d. None of these

151. Which of the following rulers suffered defeat in the famous Battle of Haldighati?

a. Akbar b. Aurangzeb c. Rana Pratap d. Ibrahim Lodi

152. ‘Allen Solly’, is a brand owned by which of the following group of companies?

a. Madura Coats b. Arvind Mills c. Mafatlal d. Raymonds

153. The controversial MIP-95 Mutual Fund scheme belongs to

a. UTI b. ICICI Prudential Life c.
Om Kotak Mahindra d. HDFC Standard Life

154. Which of the following personalities would you associate with Arzoo.com?

a. Rahul Bajaj b. Sabeer Bhatia

c. N.R. Narayana Murthy d. Arun Kumar

155. ‘World Ozone Day’, is celebrated on which of the following days every year?

a. October 7 b. September 16 c. November 15 d. December 5

Section – III

Page 20 XAT – Mock

156. In Einstein’s famous equation E = mc2, if ‘E’ stands for energy and ‘m’ for mass, then what does ‘c’

stand for?

a. Instensity of light b. Speed of light c. Einstein’s constant d. Planck’s constant

157. Which of the following is the largest gland in the human body?

a. Liver b. Spleen c. Lungs d. Bile

158. This gentleman is associated with the propagation of the ‘Theory of heredity’ for the first time. We are

talking about

a. Gregor J. Mendel b. John Schotky c. Hargobind Khorana d. B. Srinivasan

159. What was the code name given for the joint Indian armed force’s, operations which evicted the Pakistanis

and their surrogates from Kargil in 1999 ?

a. Operation Vijay b. Operation Black Hill c. Operation PAKDEF d. Operation Victory

160. ‘Camry’ is the latest brand of car model from which of the following auto giant’s stable?

a. General Motors b.Toyota Motors c.Maruti Suzuki Ltd. d. Hyundai

161. ‘Be the first to know’, assures which of the following satellite channels?

a. CNN b. BBC World c. Fox News d. Star News

162. The muscial ‘West Side Story’ is based on which of the following Shakespearean plays?

a. As You Like It b. Romeo and Juliet c. Julius Caesar d. The Twelfth Night

163. What is the nickname of
New York city?

a. Big Ben b. Big Apple c. City of
Dreams d. Dominique’s City

164. A closed economy is one which

a. does not trade with the other countries

b. does not possess any means of international transport

c. does not have a coastal line

d. is not a member of the United Nations

165. The traditional economy is characterised by

a. division of labour and specialisation b. organisation of production for self consumption

c. capital intensive process of production d. increasing state intervention

166. Who is the present chief executive officer of General Electric (GE)?

a. Jack Welch b. Waren Buffett c. Jeffery Immelt d. Samuel J. Palmisano

167. Who is the chief executive officer of Microsoft?

a. Bill Gates b. Steve Ballmer c. Steve Wozniak d. Henry Kruger

168. Who is the chief executive officer of IBM?

a. Samuel J. Palmisano b. Phillip Bullock

c. Henry Kissinger d. Scott Mcneally

169. Which of the following company has the punchline ‘We bring good things to life’?

a. Intel b. BPL c. Philips d. General Electric

170. 3001: The Final Odyssey’ has been authored by which of the following personalities?

a. Arthur C. Clarke b. William Golding c. Issac Asimov d. Alvin Toffler

XAT – Mock Page 21

171. Which of the following is the capital city of
Morocco?

a.
Rabat b.
Baku c. Bishkek d.
Amman

172. Which river flows through the
Grand Canyon in the
USA?

a.
Thames b.
Thebes c.
Colorado d.
Mississippi

173. Which of the following towns was the birthplace of William Shakespeare?

a.
Stratford-upon-Avon b. NewYork c.
Thames
City d.

Viverendi
City

174. The only state in
India which has more female population than male population is

a. Orissa b. Kerala c.
Maharashtra d. Nagaland

175. Which of the following missiles was test fired successfully on January 26, 2002?

a. AGNI – I b. AGNI – II c. AGNI – III d. AGNI – IV

176. Which of the following books is a good source of information on the history of
Kashmir?

a. Kalhana’s Rajatarangini b. Kamban’s Raslila

c. Udayan’s Maitri d. Megasthenes’s
India

177.
India’s first electric car is known as

a. Reva b. Mewa c. Bewa d. Mova

178. The latest model of Barbie doll launched recently by Mattel Toys is

a. The President Barbie b. Spice Barbie

c. Dolly Barbie d. Rose Barbie

179. What is BPL according to Indian finance minister Yashwant Sinha?

a. Below Peer Location b. Bent to Pull Lead c. Below Poverty Line d. Below Poor Line

180. A professor of electrical engineering and computer sciences at MIT, his products have been used in

cars, space shuttles, ships and theatres. Who are we talking about?

a. Ajit Kelkar b. Amar Bose c. Arun Netravali d. Ajit S. Galgotia

181. Which of the following elements, after oxygen, is most abundant on earth’s crust?

a. Copper b. Silicon c. Aluminium d. Silver

182. Albert Einstein was awarded the Nobel Prize for which of his following works?

a. Discovery of X-rays b. Diffraction of light

c. Photoelectric effect d. Effect of light on the mass of a body

183. Who created Spiderman?

a. Stan Lee b. Roger Moore

c. Lee Falk d. Hector Remi Herge

184. Which was the only thing that remained in the Pandora’s Box after it was opened?

a. Love b. Life c. Hope d. Water

185.
Beijing recently won the bid to host the 2008 Olympics. Which city achieved the second spot?

a.
Chicago b.
Toronto c.
New Delhi d.
New York

186. Which are the three destinations in Orissa known as part of the popular Golden Triangle?

a. Puri,
Cuttack,
Rourkela b. Puri, Konark and Bhubaneshwar

c.
Cuttack, Bhubaneshwar, Puri d. Konark, Digha, Balasore

Page 22 XAT – Mock

187. ‘Gold Riband’, the brand owned by McDowell’s is a type of

a. Whisky b. Beer c. Rum d. None of these

188. Which of the following is a characteristic feature of a modern economy?

a. Predominance of agriculture b. Self-sufficient village economy

c. Diversity in production of commodities d. Static technology

189. Who is the disinvestment minister of
India?

a. Arun Shourie b. George Fernandes

c. Ram Jethmalani d. Ghulam Nabi Azad

190. The newly appointed chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) is

a. Janaki Ballabha b. K. V. Kamath c. P. P. Vora d. A. K. Purwar

191. Who is the author of the famous novel Family Matters?

a. Arundhati Roy b. Anita Desai c. Rohniton Mistry d. Salman Rushdie

192. Who is the present president of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

a. A.V. Birla b. Ashok Soota c. Sanjiv Goenka d. R.S. Lodha

193. ‘It takes the rough with the smooth’ is used by which of the following car models?

a. TATA Sumo b. TATA Sierra c. TATA Indica d.
Toyota Qualis

194. Justine Pasek was in the news for winning the Miss Universe title 2002 from Oxana Fedorora. She hails

from

a.
Greece b.
Panama c.
Venezuela d.
South Africa

195. Which of the following represents the number of member countries in WTO as on January 1, 2002?

a. 141 b. 142 c. 143 d. 144

196. Who was the first Indian film star who advertised for Lux soap ?

a. Persis Khambata b. Lila Chitnis c. Nargis d. Madhubala

197. The new chairman of NASSCOM is

a. Phiroz Vandrevala b. Pradeep Guha. c. Arun Netravalli d. Arun Kumar

198. ‘Cannon’ is a term associated with which of the following sports disciplines?

a. Carom b. Billiards c. Snooker d. Golf

199. Lifebuoy soap is brand of which of the following companies?

a. Godrej b. P&G c. HLL d. None of these

200. Light year is a unit of

a. distance b. time c. speed d. velocity

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 26, 2007

Protected: some sites

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Posted by: SATYASRINIVAS | May 26, 2007

arith an reason

1) For this question take 
A-1,B-2,C-3..........X-24,Y-25,Z-26.
 

 Edwin is a judge and a numerologist.He is married to
a woman whose name:
 

a) has a "product" that is the same as that for
JUDGE:using the correspondence of letters and numbers
above, this product is 10*21*4*7*5.
b)has no letter in common with JUDGE.
c)Has no third letter of the alphabet because 3 is his
unlucky number.
d)Has letters in alphabetical order when the first
letter and second letter are interchanged.
 

What is the name of the judge's wife?
 

2) The owner of the house has been murdered. The
visitors to the mansion were Allen,bixby and Crain.
 

a) The murderer ,who was one of the three visitors
,arrived at the mansion later than atleast one of the
other two visitors.
b)A detective,who was one of the three
visitors,arrived at the mansion earlier than atleast
one of the other two visitors   
c)The detective arrived at the mansion at midnight.
d)Neither Allen nor Bixby arrive at the mansion after
midnight
e)the earlier arriver of Bixby and crain wasnot the
detective
f)the later arriver of allen and crain was not the
murderer
 

Who was the murderer?
 

3) some farm tools and farm equipments have been
stolen..3 farm workers were interrogated..Each one
makes 2 statements.(i dont remember the statements)One
of the statements made by each of them is right while
the other is wrong. We have to tell who stole them.
 

4) There is 4-digit number..the second digit is 2 more
than the first..the last digit is five more than the
third..something like this..it is very simple..jus
have to go from the choices given..
 

5) 
 

           A       D
           B   G   E
           C       F
 

 

Each of seven digits from 0,1,2,3...8,9 is :
a) represented by a different letter in the figure
above.
b) positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C, B*G*E
and D*E*F are equal.
 

Which digit does G represent?
 

6) Given the names of four persons..and also given
that one is taller than the other but shorter than
someone else..statements like these..we have to find
who is the shortest..
 

7) A man is walking inside the tunnel AB. when he is
3/8th of the distance from A, he hears a train coming
from behind him..he sees that when he moves towards B,
the train just catches him at B, and similar logic if
he tried to reach A..the man walks at a steady rate of
8m/h..what is the speed of the train?
 

8)Fifty minutes ago if it was four times as many
minutes past four o clock, how many minutes is it to
six o clock?
 

9) a simple problem related to ages..
 

10) There are 5 dacoits who have together stolen some
gold coins..they stay at a place for the night hiding
the bounty safely...When evreyone's asleep, one of the
dacoits wakes up, takes 1/5th of the bounty plus one
for himself..the rest he puts back in the bag and goes
to sleep..the next dacoit wakes up, does the same
thing,ie takes 1/5th of the remaining bounty plus one
for himself, puts the rest back and goes to sleep..the
third,fourth and fifth dacoits do the same thing..in
the morning, they all wake up and divide the bounty
equally among them..how may coins were there
originally? The key to this question is to proceed
from the options..see which number leaves a remainder
1 when divided by 5 four times continuously and the
fifth time divides it exactly.
 

 
       A boat was in the sea and sails about 25kmph.The time to travel 
the distance between the boat and point A in shore is 5 min.Another 
point B along the shore takes 20 min to walk.Find the minimum time taken 
to reach the point B from the Boat.
 
3. Puzzles
 
   a. You have 3q and 5 q jars.How many min number of steps will take 
to get 4q of water.
   b. How many times a clock coincides its hour and min hands together 
in 24 hrs.
 
4.series probs
 
  B,D,G,K,P,______
 
1) a person losses and gains 10% on selling a object for 200.
   ans:he losses
 2)sum of 1 to 100 is divisible by
   1.1,2,4,8
   2.2 & 4
   3.2
   4.none
   ans: 2
 3)10 consonants and 4 vowels , how many words with 3 consonants and 2 
vowels?
   1) 720 , 2)7200 ...
 complete series
 4)AZX....
 5)ABCEFGIJK......( ver easy )
 6)how many nos start and end with 2 b/w 100 and 300?
 7)if a sphere of dia 3 cm is melted & formed into 3 spheres , 
 the diameter of 1st is 1.5cm and that of second is 2.0 cm , what is 
the 
 diameter of the third??
 
 8)5 logical reasoning like ::
  All elephants are trained
  a few animals are trained 
  ..........etc -> refer to IMS material for this
  9)there are 6 steps from 1st floor to 2nd floor
     A si 2 stes below C
  B is next to D
  ONly one step is vacant 
  NO 2 people are on any step
  Q!)if a is on the first step , which of the following are true
  
  (( very very easy ))
  
  10) there are 4 novels like thriller , mystery , romance , fiction 
  written by ,a,b,c,d not necessarily in the same order and published 
  by e , f , g , h, not necessarily in the same order...and questions
  on this
  (( very very easy ))
  
  11)6 people compete in a race A,b,c,d,e,f
   b is not in the 1st place
   there are 2 runners b/w d and e
   a is ahead of d
   ( one more condition ) and 2 quesitions --very easy
   
   12)if prizes are increased by 25% , by how much should i reduce the 
   consumption to keep the expenditure same??
   
   13)how many factors ( or what nos) divide 6400
   1)24 , 2) 25 3) ....
   
   14) "COURTESY" - how many words can be constructed with C in the 
begining
   and Y at the end
   
   15) My mother's husband's father in laws son's child->what is the 
relation?
   
   16)3 glasses containing mixture of water and alco in ratio 2:3 , 3:4 
, 5:9
   when all 3 are mixed what is the new ratio??
                              
1)Every station in N railroad issues every other station's ticket. 
Some stations are added. Now they have to issue 46 more tickets. 
Give the No. of stations after and before added. (5 marks).
 
2)There was a race between 3 ppl; Me, Doug and Anne. 
When i take 21 steps the distance covered is equal to Doug's 24 steps
and Anne's 28 steps.
I take 6 steps to every 7 steps of Doug and 8 steps of Anne. Who won 
the
race?
 
3)How many bearers will an explorer need for
 a 6 day march if each man can carry the food stuff of one man for 4
days.
 
4) Consider the foll statements:
 Albert: Dave did it.
 Dave: Tony did it.
 Gug: I did not do it.
 Tony: Dave lied when he said that i did it.
 (a)If only one out of all above statements is true, who did it?
 (b)If only one out of all above statements is false, who did it?
 
5) A contribution of Rs. 500 was raisedfrom 500 people. The fee was as
follows:
 Men: Rs.3.00 each
 Women: Rs. 2.00 each
 Childern: 0.48 each
If number of women is more than number of men, how many childern are
there? (5 marks)
 
6) Alice and Liu had some berries. The total of 
Alice's berries 
and square of number of berries with Liu is 62. The total of Liu's
berries and square of
number of berries with 
Alice is 176. How many berries does each of them
have? (6 marks)
 
7)A rope ladder was left down from a ship. 12 steps of the ladder were
exposed at 10:00 am.
 The queen who was going to visit the ship, said she would visit at 
1:00
pm as she would 
have to climb lesser number of steps then. The tide in the sea 
increases
from morning to 
afternoon at the rate of 1.2 meters per hour. The distance between any 
2
steps of the 
ladder is 0.4 mts. How many steps will the queen have to climb?
 
8)5 hunters Doe, Deer,Hare,Boarand Row kill 5 animals. Each hunter 
kills
an animal that does not
corrspond to his name. Also each hunter misses a different animal
 which again does not correspond to his name.
 a) The Deer is killed by the hunter,known by the name of the animal
killed by Boar.
 b) Doe is killed by the hunter, known by name of animal missed by 
Hare.
 c) The Deer was disappointed to kill only a Hare and missed the Roe.
 
9) there was 1 more on moon gravity 1/6, weight ... or something...
don't remember.  A difficult one. Needed some knowledge of physics i
guess.
Altogether there were 11 questions to be completed in 1 hr.
English test was simple for 30 mins - 1 comprehension & other fill in
the blank kinds, qts some sentence correction qts.
 

1. A man was travelling to a place 30 miles away from starting point. 
he was speeding at 60 miles/hr. but when he came back, his car got 
breakdown and half an hour was wasted in reparing that. altogether he took 1 
hr for return journey. Find the avg. speed of the whole journey.
 
 

2.I'M NOT VERY SURE REGARDING THIS QUESTION. 
 A detective was assigned to generate a code using 4 digits, so that no 
one could break it. he knew that if the code starts with 0,5 or 7 it 
will be cracked. so how many numbers can be formed using 4 digits.
 
3. A cow was standing on a bridge, 5feet away from the middle of the 
bridge. suddenly a lightning express with 90 miles/hr was coming towards 
the bridge from nearest end of the cow.seeeing this the cow ran towards 
the express and managed to escape when the train is one feet away from 
the bridge. if it would have ran to opposite direction(ie away from 
train) it would have been hit the train one ft away from the end of the 
bridge. Calculate the length of bridge.
 
4. there are 3 towns attacked by 3 dragons-x,y,z. Number of days x 
attack a town is equal to number of days y attacking another town. Number 
of days x attack is equal to half the square root of number of days z 
attacking a town.number of days y attacking the town is twice the square 
root of z.calculate how much days the curse of each dragon be.
 
 

5. 5 Boys and 5 Girls went for a movie. the problem is based on their 
seating. analytical one and 3 or 5 sub questions were there on this 
question  simple one.
 
6. A town have a population of 500000 and 42% of males and 28% of 
females are married to same town. find the total number of males
 
7. An analytical one based on 4 persons and their occupation
 
8. another analytical one 
 
9. A and B came back home after their exam and their father asked them 
about the test.
 A replied-- 1/3rd of my answers were wrong
 B replied-- 5 of my answers were wrong but together we got 3/4 of 
answers right. How many questions were there for the exam?
 
10. if x,y<0 and z>xy then which condition is false
 4 conditions were given and one condition is wrong. you need to 
identify that.
1. If A can do a particular work in 8 days. B can do the work in 6 
days. By C joining with them, they can finish the work in 3 days. 
If Rs.540 was paid to them, what is the share of C?
 

2. By selling a product a seller is gaining 10% on selling price. 
If he sell that product Rs.80 less, he would have been losing 10%. 
What is the cost price?
 

3. If A dricer drives a car four times a lap 10,20 30,60 kmph what 
is his average speed.
 

4. If M persons are going for a party, then their share is $D. If 
three persons were absent, then how much share will be increased 
for each individual.
(Solution : Average = D/M. Three absent New average = D/M-3
  Increase = Newaverage - Average = D/M-3 - D/M )
 

5. If the radious is increased by 50%. How much will be the volume 
increased for a circle / Sphere in percentage.
 

6. One person is wearing Black and White shoes as his pair. If he 
is having 20 white and 20 Black shoes. What will be the less 
number of time he have try to take his correct pair of shoes.
 

7. The age of the grand father is the sum of his three grandsuns. 
The second is 2 year younger than first one and the third one is 2 
year younger than the second one. Then what will be the age of the 
grandfather.
 

8. in a grass field, If there are 40 cows, they could eat for 40 
days. If there are 30 cows, they could eat for 60 days. Than if 20 
cows, How much day they could eat?
 

9. If the size of the fruit is two times the size of the seed. 
Then what is the volume of the seed. (derive general equation)
 

10. Speed of boat in still water 10 kmph.If the boat takes 24hr in 
up stream and 16hr in down stream to cross the same distance, then 
what will be the distance covered.
 

11. How many times do the hands of the clock coincide in a day?
 

12. If a person is standing in room, that is having mirrors in all 
the four walls. How many images of the person will appear.
 

 

 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/coverstory01.asp> Opening
Essay
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_amatter.asp> Column: 
Bob
Levering
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_top25.asp> The Top 25
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no01.asp> No.1: 
Texas
Instruments 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no02.asp> No.2: Federal
Express 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no03.asp> No.3: Johnson
& Johnson Consumer Products 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no04.asp> No.4: Eli
Lilly and Company 
India 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no05.asp> No.5: Philips
Software Centre 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no06.asp> No.6: Godrej
Consumer Products 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no07.asp> No.7:
WiproSpectramind 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no08.asp> No.8: Nokia

India 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no09.asp> No.9: Birla
Sun Life Insurance 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no10.asp> No.10: 
Cadbury

India 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no11.asp> No.11: Aviva
Life Insurance 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no12.asp> No.12: Tata
Teleservices 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no13.asp> No.13: NIIT 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no14.asp> No.14: Ernst 
&
Young SSL Division 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no15.asp> No.15: Marico
Industries 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no16.asp> No.16: AV
Birla Group 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no17.asp> No.17: Bharat
Petroleum Corporation 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no18.asp> No.18: Hughes
Software Systems 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no19.asp> No.19: 
Infosys
Technologies 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no20.asp> No.20: Max 
New

York Life Insurance 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no21.asp> No.21: Dr.
Reddy's Laboratories 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no22.asp> No.22: Wipro 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no23.asp> No.23: Tamil
Nadu Newsprint & Paper 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no24.asp> No.24: Anand
Group 
 

 

 <http://www.businessworldindia.com/sep01/cover_no25.asp> No.25: Jindal
Iron & Steel Company 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 
 
http://www.rediff.com/money/2003/aug/23employers.htm
 
MNCs best employers in 
India
 

Meenakshi Radhakrishnan-Swami in 
New Delhi | August 23, 2003 10:52 IST
 

Godrej Consumer Products, Wipro Spectramind and Birla Sun Life 
Insurance
are the only Indian companies to feature among the top 10 in a survey 
on
the best places to work in 
India. The other seven are multinational
firms. 
"Great Workplaces in 
India" is the local version of the "Great Places 
to
Work" survey carried out every year in 22 countries. This is the first
time that 
India has been surveyed.
At the top of the list is Bangalore-based Texas Instruments, where
employees' pride in their co-workers was noteworthy.
The company also won points for employee benefits, policy on 
sabbaticals
and overall professional development.
The number two and three positions were taken by FedEx and Johnson &
Johnson, respectively. FedEx's inward focus -- 59 per cent of managers
in 
India have been promoted from within -- and Johnson & Johnson's
minimal 'level-linked' benefits won praise from employees.
These three companies are followed by Eli Lilly, Phillips Software,
Godrej Consumer Products, Wipro Spectramind, Nokia, Birla Sun Life
Insurance and Cadbury's.
In 
India, the survey has been conducted by Grow Talent, a talent
management consulting firm based in Gurgaon, in collaboration with
Businessworld magazine and the US-based 
Great Place
to Work Institute,
which pioneered the survey in the 
US over 20 years ago. 
The results of the American and British surveys are published in 
Fortune
and Financial Times, respectively.
All organisations -- private and public companies, government agencies
and non-government organisations -- that have been in existence for at
least two years and have a workforce of over 100 employees are eligible
to participate.
Over 120 companies were part of the survey, which was started in
February.
The methodology and instruments of the survey in 
India did not differ
from those used worldwide. Questionnaires were distributed at random to
about 250 employees at each of the participating organisations.
"The survey helps identify the strengths of companies, which they can
then transform into something more visible," said Tushar Makkar, head,
brand management, Grow Talent.
Independent analyses conducted in the 
US show that a good workplace 
also
means decent returns to the stakeholders.
In 2001, annualised stock market returns of the American 100 best
companies stood at around 30 per cent for a three-year period; the
S&P500's annualised returns for the same period was 11 per cent. 
Similarly, according to research carried out by Franklin Research and
Development in 1997, $1,000 invested 10 years earlier in the 100 best
companies returned $8,188, against a return of $3,976 for $1,000
invested in the Russell 3000.
Clearly, being a great place to work isn't good only for the employees.
What matters
*       Employee trust in management, clarity of vision. 
 

*       Balance between performance management, compensation and
employee care. 
 

*       Focus on employee development and family.
 

  _____  
 

 

TCS, HP, Infosys among best 5 employers: survey : 
SATYAPRAKASH SINGH  : 
 

TIMES NEWS NETWORK[ FRIDAY, AUGUST 22, 2003 07:44:37 PM ]  :
 
 


BANGALORE: Cadence, TCS, HP, Infosys and IBM have emerged as the best
five employers in the IT industry, according to DQ-IDC 'Best Employer
Survey 2003'. 
 
<http://203.199.70.171/cgi-bin/adceptclickthrough.cgi?random_key=25/7/20
0311:0:530.1824391807803209&host_name=economictimes.indiatimes.com&url_n
ame=www.timesofindia.com/cms.dll/html/uncomp/articleshow> Infosys goes
down the best employer rankings for the first time, but remains the
dream company for IT employees in the country.
Most of the effects of recession on the HR environment in the country
seem to recede. Fewer people complain of cut in salary increments and
perks but morale is not looking up yet. 
"The third DQ-IDC Best Employers Survey of 2003 threw up some
interesting results. For the first time 
Bangalore based Infosys
Technologies fell from its no. 1 position to be replaced by the 
offshore
development centre of EDA tools giant, Cadence Design Systems,' says a
release from IDC. 
Also up in the rankings were IT services major Tata Consultancy 
Services
at no. 2 and Hewlett Packard at no. 3. This is the first full year of
the new HP, which in May 2002 went through a major international merger
with Compaq Systems. IBM enters the survey and the rankings for the
first time at no. 5.
In addition, seven new companies made it to the Top 20 Best Employers
list for the first time including - Computer Sciences Corporation,
Siemens Information Systems, WeP Peripherals, Oracle 
India, RMSI and
Chennai-based Accel ICIM Systems and Services.
 
  _____  
 

  
Luv,
Suri
"If loving you is wrong, I don't want to be right"
WebSite @ http://surionline.topcities.com 
Note: Since it's a free WebSite, it will be automatically down when the
number of visitors per day exceeds 600. 
In such case, try to visit after 1 or 2 days. You will be able to view
it. 
 

 
 

 

[This message contained attachments]
 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 3
   Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2003 18:17:49 -0000
   From: "prasadg_foru" <prasad_group@hotmail.com>
Subject: (Query) Help regarding Axes interview
 

dear friends, 
 

if any body have attended HR interview in axes please help me in the
same.
 i have been told by axes that i have been selected for HR interview
and the call might come for me in the next week. 
please help me in this for me. how many attended with u and how many
of them got selected. 
did u get the call letter on the same day. 
pls if possible give 
ur contact number. 
what type of question they asked you.please help me in this regard as
soon as possible.this is a very humble request.i once again request u
to do this favour to me. 
i am requesting so much becos this is my first HR interview,so pls
help me.I will be very much thankful to u. 
 

prasad g 
958153-351166
 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 4
   Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2003 19:23:22 -0000
   From: "Archana A." <archana_achoo@yahoo.co.in>
Subject: (Paper Pattern) Syntel
 

Question pattern of SYNTEL test conducted at COCHIN(SHREDS) ON 23-8-
2003:
 

section I: 25 questions (ENGLISH) in 15 minutes..
section II: 45 questions (QUANTITATIVE) in 45 minutes....
section III: 30 questons (REASONING) in 30 minutes.....
 

we were first asked to do section II and then section I..... 
 

               SECTION II
               QUANTITATIVE
(TIME IS A SEVERE CONSTRAINT)
 

 

 

Qn 1.) (this was the first question)
Maximum numbers that can be formed using all the 4 digits 6 4 8 1 
without repetition and which is divisible by 9.( ans none)
 

2.) Find the number of sides of a regular convex polygon whose angle 
is 40degrees.
 

3.) a+b+c=0, then roots of ax^2+bx+c=0 is
1.imag    2.real   3.coincidental  4.zero
 

4.) Difference b/w the compound interest and simple interest for 
Rs.2500  for 2 years is given-----. find the rate of interest.
 

5.) there was one more question on S.I and C.I
 

6.) the minimum number by which 60 is to be multiplied to generate a 
square.
ans 15
 

7.)  A monkey climbs 6 mts  and falls 3mts in alternate minutes.Then 
time taken to climb a tree 60metres high?
a. 35   b.37  c.32   d.34 (think the answer is 37)
 

8.) (This was the second last question) A bucket contains z drops. 
and it leaks x drops in t secs.then the time required to empty the 
bucket(in minutes)?
 

9.) 6 pipes fill or empty the cistern. find the number of emptying 
pipes iff it takes 18hrs to fill and 18 hrs to empty.... (don't 
remember the question exactly)
 

10.)  the largest no: which is a factor of 1080 and 729
 

11.) No: of spheres of radius 1 that can be got from sphere of radius 
(or diameter don't recall) 8
 

12.) (think the last but three question)Travelling at 3/4th the speed 
a man is 20 minutes later then speed is??
 

13.) there are 6 keys and 6 locks. then number of combinations to be 
tried out to get the actual solution
a. 5^6  b.6^5 (don't remember the rest)
 

14.) choosing 2 people out of 10 in how many combinations can a 
particular person(some name) be always included....
 

15.) from  6 white balls and 7 black balls probability that 2 balls 
drawn at random are of the same color?
 

16.) if a sales man gets successive gain of 15% and 20% then his 
actual gain? 
ans.  38
 

17.) a string of pearls such that 1/3 is lost  and of that 1/4th is 
missing, remaining is 20 then actual number of pearls? 
ans.  40
 

18.) a man gets a gain of x%. but if he had sold at twice the cost 
price, what will be his gain?(question not sure)
a. 2x     b.200-2x   c.100+x (not sure of the options)
 

19.) a clock was 7mts behind the actual time on 3 p.m. on wednesday 
and 8 mts ahead of actual time on (not sure) 4 p.m. friday. when will 
it show the correct time?
 

20.) boat moves upstream in 6 hrs and covers the same distance 
downstream in 5 hrs. then speed of a raft floating?(accuracy of 
question not sure)
 

21.) (this was the last question)  no idea what it stands for........ 
some kind of notation like S(P(M((D(a,b),2))):P(M(S(D(a,b),........
options were
1. ab         2.(a-b)^2           3.(a+b)^2           4.none
 
22.) if x men working x hrs per day can do x units of work in x days, 
then y men working y hrs/day would be able to complete how many units 
of work i y  days?
ans.  y^3/x^2 (question in R.S. Agarwal)
 

23.) ( this was a question in the first page of the section II 
booklet) a cone with radius----- and height -----. a hemisphere 
covers the cone such that base of hemisphere meets that of the cone. 
then the enclose volume.....(R.S. Agarwal consists of similar 
questions)
 

24.) there was one more question on volume and surface area.....
 

25.)  1 Rs, 50 ps , 25 ps coins are in the ratio ---------, then the 
number of 50 ps coins if they sum to ------Rs. (similar question in 
R.S.Agarwal)
 

26.)  there was one more question on coins i.e. abt getting a change 
of 10ps and 25 coins for ------Rs.(how many possible combinations or 
so possible)
 

27.) x/y+y/x=40/21(don't remember the exact value, believe this is 
the one) find x and y
 

 there were 2 questions on train and one was like:
28.)  a goods train starts and after 2 hrs a passenger train at 
4km/hr starts and overtakes the goods train after 4 hrs, then the 
speed of goods train?
 

29.) 15hrs of boys work=6 hrs of women's work.  3/5 of the work is 
done by -----boys and -----women. How much time would be taken by the 
women to complete the work?
 

30.) using false weight a man gains -----%, for a k.g. then he uses a 
weight of.....(this kind of question has some formula that can be 
found in R.S.Agarwal)
 

31.) there was one question on L.C.M. and co primes(don't remember 
the question)
 

32.) there was one question on triangle
 

33.) a figure was given a square with four corners shaded and asked 
to find the area of the shaded portion.... ie area of square-area of 
the regular octagon.....
 

 This is all i can remember from section II
 

 

                               SECTION I
                               ENGLISH
(EASY)
PATTERN:
 

 

        1.)    few questions on finding out the segment of sentence 
which is wrong....
 

                  2.)    analogy.
                       (few i can remember)
                       1.)   celebrate::marriage 
                                       ans.  lament::bereavement
                       2.)   bouquet::flowers
                                      ans.    chain::link
                       3.)    germ::disease
                                       ans.     war::destruction
                       4.)   (remember only the answer)  
                                       ans.       book::pages
 

        3.)     to fill up the blanks in the sentences with the most 
appropriate words.....
 

        4.)    to find the word opposite in meaning
                        (few qns i can remember)
                                1.)   equanamity
                                2.)   sequester
                                3.)   dormant
                                4.)    apathetic
               
 
 

                               SECTION III
                               REASONING
 

(TIME IS A CONSTRAINT)
 

 

1.) (last question and the easiest) a simple flowchart whose steps 
are as follows. value of r and h are given, a and b=0 m=pi*r*r*h  
n=(pi*r*r*h)/3  if (m==n) do ------else b=4*pi*r*h print a and b
[DON'T REMEMBER IF conditon is m==n or m<n]
 

2.) (second last question this was also easy) it was abt a set of 
people talking 4 languages and then qns were abt who could act as a 
translator to whom ........
 

3.) there were 3 questions based on an argument given... questions 
were to find out which statement in the objectives given could 
strengthen the argument or to weaken the argument....(bit confusing)
 

4.) blood relationship question( i remember all the statements given, 
though  not the question)
    10 people in a family A B C are husbands D E F are wives 
altogether there are only 4 women. each family can have atmost 2 
children and C has atleast 1 child. D and G are related to A. E 
cannot be related to H and I and J are not related.....
 

5.) (this consists of the most confusing set of questions)
     a set of statements are given and then questions were asked, the 
statements were like
   All A B C D E F are  Q's
   All A's are B's
  -----
---------(better leave this question for the last)
 

6.) 
Alice works on Monday, Wednesday and Friday
     B  does not work on Wed
    C   works only on Tuesday and someotherday(don't remember)
    D   does not work on Friday
    E    works on all days except on  the first Monday and Thursday
     then questions like who all will be available on which days .....
 

7.) question based on venn diagram given ......read the question 
properly and then answer
 

8.) (first question) abt 4 buses with different seating capacity.and 
different charges. and questions were to find out the minimum number 
of trips required, the maximum charge, the second highest charge 
etc....
            99999999999999999999999999999999999999
 

                          
      one more thing: though they said abt 50% cut-off for each 
section, for us THEY HAD CONSIDERED THE TOTAL(OUT OF 100) only AND 
NOT THE CUT-OFF...... seems they have changed their processing 
technique......don't think they are are going to change the questions 
atleast for quite a while.....so this being the latest set, those 
preparing for syntel, i would suggest u to peruse through the 
questions and be ready to answer them.... remember rate of answering  
counts in a lot for this test......
 

      this is all i can recollect........HOPE THIS PROVES TO BE 
HELPFUL FOR ALL THOSE ASPIRING FOR 
SYNTEL...................................                    
                       AND BEST OF LUCK  FOR THE 
SAME!!!!!!!!!!!       
 
 

 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 5
   Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2003 14:01:57 -0700 (PDT)
   From: Rizwan <rizwan_ks2003@yahoo.com>
Subject: (freshers) CDAC Noida
 

 

> 
> Dear Friends,
> 
> Check the following requirement. 
> 
> Please don't send me any resumes.
> 
> luv,
> Riz.
> 
> 
> 1. CDAC, Noida
> 
> Dear Applicants,
> 
> We have requirement for position as Project Engineers
> in CDAC Noida. The qualification requirement is as
> follows:
> 
> BE (CSC/ ECE/ Electrical/ Mech), MCA, MCM with 60%
> marks in final year and above. All the papers should
> be cleared by/on 31st Dec 2003. 
> 
> The age of the candidate should not be over 26 years
> and should not be a passouter of 1998 or before.
> Freshers can also apply.
> 
> Send your resumes in the following format only
> otherwise resumes will be rejected:
> 
> Subject line: Qualification/branch/marks/year of
> graduation
> 
> Send on the following email address :
> To: vnshukla @ cdacnoida.com 
> Cc: munishkumar@c...,
> poonamgupta@c... 
> 
> Make sure that you mail your resume to all the three
> mail id's by 26th Aug 2003 
> 
> You can also send hardcopies to :
> 
> V 
N Shukla,
> Anusandhan Bhawan,
> CDAC Noida,Sector 62
> Noida, UP.
> 
> 
> V 
N Shukla
> CDAC Noida
> 
> 
> 2. Idea Cellular Limited 
> 
> IDEA Cellular Limited, one of the leading cellular
> services provider in 
India, with operations in the
> Circles of 
Maharashtra (except Mumbai), 
Gujarat,
> Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and 
Delhi requires
> 
> Designation 
> Graduate Trainee Engineers 
> 
> Desired Profile 
> B.E. - Computer/Electronics & Tele Com./Electrical
> engineering from premier institutes with throughout
> 1st class. 
> 
> Remuneration 
> As per company rules 
> 
> Location 
> Pune 
> 
> Reference 
> GET - Computers/Electronics &
> Telecommunications/Electrical 
> 
> Contact 
> Vishal Sharma 
> Asst Mgr HR 
> Idea Cellular Ltd 
> 
> Just go to this link and apply online.
> 
> http://www.naukri.com/alljobs/minnernew.php?
cat=22&filename=110803001691
> 
 

 

 

---------------------------------
Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software
 

[This message contained attachments]
 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 6
   Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2003 12:37:07 -0700 (PDT)
   From: Rizwan <rizwan_ks2003@yahoo.com>
Subject: (freshers) Computer Associates, Chennai
 

Dear Friends,
 
Check out the following one.
 
Sorry, i have got this message late but as it is given in the mail that 
if u can't make it to the interview u can mail 
ur CVs so, i think u can 
still mail 
ur CVs to the mail id given.
 
Please don't send me any resumes.
 
luv,
Riz.
 
 
Computer Associates, the third largest software products company in 
the world is hiring freshers as Trainee, Technology Consultant.
The walk in will be held in CA's state of the art, Global Technology 


Support 
Center at 

Tidel 
Park on Saturday 23rd August 2003 between 12 
Noon and 7 PM.
 
The criteria for selection is:
Smart English Speaking Communicators whose ability to think in 
English is high
Articulate, great presentation skills
A positive, can-do attitude and a willing learner
 
Strong academics - a proven track record of high achievement
Preferably a BE / MCA / BSc Computer Science. This criteria may be 
overlooked for candidates who are strong on the other requirements.
For the first round you do not need to bring in your credentials, 
except a cv. The credentials can be submitted for perusal at later 
stages.
 
Should you not be able to make it for the interview, please send your 
cv to wannabe@c... indicating a time that is convenient for you.
 
All the very best
Bobby
 

 

 

---------------------------------
Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software
 

[This message contained attachments]
 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 7
   Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2003 22:02:43 +0530
   From: "Sourirajan Srinivasan" <shourirajan@hotmail.com>
Subject: (3+ years experience) Urgent Requirement - Code: 
CUT/VZN/2308/2003
 

Please send resume to the concerned & not to me ...
Please send resume to the concerned & not to me ...
Please send resume to the concerned & not to me ...
Please send resume to the concerned & not to me ...
Hi,
 

We are a Leading Placement organization catering to Top IT Companies in 
India.
 

We have an Urgent requirement for C++, UNIX, Telecom professionals. 
This 
requirement is for a Fortune 8 Company for their Offshore Development 
Center 
in Tidel Park - Chennai. The compensation and work environment is the 
best 
in the industry.
 

Pls let us know your willingness to take up this opportunity. In any 
case, 
Pls send us your updated CV at the earliest.
 

As the requirement is a bit urgent, an early response from you would be 
highly appreciated.
 

The requirement is enclosed below:
 

Designation : Software Engineer/ Sr. Software Engineer
 

Qualification : Engineering in CS/EC (PG/UG) / MCA
 

Experience: 3  6 years Experience
 

Skills: C++, UNIX (Shell Scripting), Knowledge in Telecom Protocols 
like 
ATM, Frame Relay etc.
 

We have a requirement of 20 position for the similar skill-set. Please 
refer 
your friends also for this opportunity.
 

Looking forward to your immediate and positive response.
 

Note: Pls do not delete the subject line in your response mail.
 

Regards,
 

R. Sriram
 

BINOTECH Private Limited
# 32, Karpagambal Nagar,
Mylapore, Chennai - 600 004
Phone: +91 44 2498 8164 / 65
Email: binotech@vsnl.net
 

_________________________________________________________________
Dress up your desktop! Get the best wallpapers. 
http://server1.msn.co.in/msnchannels/Entertainment/wallpaperhome.asp 
Just 
click here!
 

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 8
   Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2003 12:37:46 -0700 (PDT)
   From: Rizwan <rizwan_ks2003@yahoo.com>
Subject: (freshers) some requirements
 

Dear Friends,
 
Check out the following requirements.
 
I am neither a HR nor  a consultant.  So, please don't send me any 
resumes.
 

 
 
luv,
Riz.
 
 
1.  Details of Vacancy  
 

Position Vacant : Fresher Software Developers  
 

Company Name: A Client of NIHT Software India Ltd. 
 

Company Profile: Our Client Company is a leading software company 
engaged in the creation, development of the industry's most advanced 
technologies, including computer systems, software, networking systems, 
storage devices 
Job Description : Websphere appliaction server (WAS),* Websphere 
Commerce server (WCS) Professional edition Ver 5.4,,PS: 
 

Candidate profile : MCA/BE Computetr science with sound knowlwdge of 
appliction programming  
 

Compensation : Best In Industry 
 

Location : Delhi/Bbanglore/hydrabad  
 

Reference:  250803/swdev/fresh 
 

Contact info : tisha 
Hr Exec 
NIHT Software India Ltd.
Phone: 9818554560
Fax: 91-120-2515602
E-Mail: jobs@nihtindia.com
Website: http://www.nihtindia.com
 

 
2.  Details of Vacancy  
 

Position Vacant : Java Freshers 0-1yrs (mumbai- Pune Only)  
 

Company Name: Resourcing Hr Consultants 
 

Company Profile: A good IT company based out of PUNE. 
 

Job Description : Freshers with BE, MCA, MCM, BScTech with technical 
skill in Java, j2ee having completed diplomas from NIIT, Aptech or other 
credible institutes 
 

Candidate profile : Good communication skills. ONLY FROM MUMBAI and 
PUNE. (other location cvs will not be entertained)..,Pl send text files 
preferably  
 

Location : Pune  
 

Reference:  naukri/pune/fresh/dp 
 

Contact info : 
 
CFernandes 
manager 
Resourcing HR Consultants
Phone: 91-022-8311420,
E-Mail: resourcing@vsnl.com
 
 
3.  Details of Vacancy  
 

Position Vacant : Software - Trainee  
 

Company Name: JUMPP India Pvt. Ltd. 
 

Company Profile: Providing sate-of-art "Electronic Funds Transfer" 
Solutions & Services that have changed the very perception of Payment 
Transaction Systems. JUMPP, is a technology leader in the forefront in the 
Secure Financial Transaction Solutions and Services. 
 

Job Description : Responsible in development Application Software of 
large / medium projects. 
 

Candidate profile : Candidate should be BE / BTECH / MCA in Computer 
Engineering. Should have sound knowledge of C/C++, VC++, Oracle, SQL, JSP 
/ ASP.  
 

Compensation : Open to Discussion 
 

Location : Delhi  
 

Reference:  ST-1003-103/Naukri.com 
 

Contact info : 
 
Jumpp India Pvt. Ltd.
Publicies House, 1 - 2 Aram Bag
Panchkain Road
Delhi, India 110055 
Phone: 91-11-23516712, 91-11-24631739
Fax: 91-11-23516722
E-Mail: careers@jumppindia.com
Website: http://www.jumppindia.com
 
 
4.  Details of Vacancy  
 

Position Vacant : Software Professional(Only local candidates)  
 

Company Name: Cyberthink Infotech Pvt. Ltd. 
 

Company Profile: CIPL, An ISO Co., Affiliated with cyberThink, USA, 
Branch Office in UK, situated at prominent location of Ahmedabad, India 
providing consulting, S/W & IT services globally with talented & 
experienced professional staff & well-equipped infrastructure. 
 

Job Description : Knowledge of VB/ SQL with more than six Months of 
experience of Business Systems.Pl. send resume in word format with current 
salary. 
Candidate profile : Person should be BE(IT) or MCA with 6 months of 
experience OR Any Graduate with two years experience in VB/ SQL. Good oral 
& written communication skill.  
 

Compensation : Negotiable for Right candidate 
 

Location : Ahmedabad  
 

Reference:  VB/SQL-Aug03-01-Naukri.com 
 

Contact info : 
 
Cyberthink Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
51, Premier House-1,
Sarkhej Gandhinagar Rd,
Opp. Gurudwara, Bodakdev
Ahmedabad, India 380054 
Phone: 91-079-6857501, 91-079-6857502
Fax: 91-079-6857504
E-Mail: jobs@cyberthinkinfotech.com
Website: http://www.cyberthinkinfotech.com
 

 

---------------------------------
Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! SiteBuilder - Free, easy-to-use web site design software
 

[This message contained attachments]
 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 9
   Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2003 17:48:57 +0100 (BST)
   From: ramana pallapotula <ramana_pvrk@yahoo.co.in>
Subject: (experienced 1yr) requirement on ASP.NET+C#.NET(1 person) 
Salary(nominal)+hyd candidates only
 

Hi
   This is Ramana Pallapothula,i have requirement on ASP.NET with 
C#.NET(1 person),
i need the person who has ateleast one project experience on 
ASP.NET+C#.NET,
intial salary is nominal, depends on your performence  salary can fix,
strictly for the hyderabad candidates only(preferable near S.R.Nagar)
eligable candidates call me on 55109767.
-Ramana Pallapothula
 

Win TVs, Bikes, DVD players and more!Click onYahoo! India Promos
 

[This message contained attachments]
 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 10
   Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2003 02:44:47 +0100 (BST)
   From: Vishnu T P <iceblue_career@yahoo.co.in>
Subject: (Paper Pattern) ITC Infotech,Bgore walk-in
 

Hello all
 
Please dont send any resumes to me.
Please dont send any resumes to me.
Please dont send any resumes to me.
 
This is the paper pattern conducted for the 'Technical and 
Non-Technical' assistants in ITC Infotech.There is walkin going on regularly 
there.I got through first 2 rounds,but couldnt make through the 3rd.
 
General Pattern
 
Technical and Non-Technical test
Listening comprehension
HR
and ome more...which i couldnt attend.n
 
Technical and Non-Technical Test
 
This contains a lot of technical questions(mainly windows trouble 
shooting)and english.They select a major chunk for tech-support based on 
technical section marks and select some more for non-tech-support based on 
english.
 
Technical questions which i remember(multiple choice/no negatives)
 
1) dll stands for : Dynamic Link Library
2) IP Address is:32 bit
3) POP is:Post Office Protocol
4) Protocol used to receive mails: SMTP
5) Protocol to receive pics and all through mails: MIME
6) Outlook express folders are saved with extension: Inbox.dbx
7) What menu do you get when you right click Start button : 
Open/Explore/Find
8) Can you rename 'My Computer'?(True/False->answer is True)
9) Win95 work without autoexec.bat and config.sys(True/False->dunno)
10) Things you need for taking internet->Answer is all of the above
11) How do you install Fonts in windows?(Control Panel->Fonts)
12) Internet Explorer is a :Webbrowser
13) Program that can interpret HTML:Webbrowsers
14) Port used for serial communication: COM Port
15) ISDN is:Integrated Services Digital Network
16) Organisation which gives provision for internet connection:ISP's
17) There was this question on trouble shooting.Your speaker is not 
giving any sounds after playing a cd.You are given 4 options to do.Arrange 
them in the correct checking order.I guess the answer is :
 
*Checking the speaker volume and connection cables
*Checking volume control in windows
*Opening the system and checking the connections behind CDROM drive
*Re-installing the sound card drivers
 
18) OS which has inbuilt firewall:WinXP
19) OS which has got both NTFS and FAT32 support: WinXP
20) Win2000 supports which all filesystems: FAT,FAT32,NTFS
21) When you move a system physically to another location,then what 
happens?:change in IP address/change in domain name/both/none
22) URL is:answer is all of the above
23) The OS's which you can install in a system with only one primary 
partition.
24) General format used for pics in background:BMP
25) Popular motion picture format: MPEG
26) Microprocessor speeds are expressed in :MHz/GHz
27) Command used to partition hdd's: fdisk
28) How do you know the version of OS you are using?:My Comp->Right 
Click
 
As you can see,the test is very easy.But because of the same reason,cut 
off's are huge i guess.
 
English
 
I dont remember any particular questions.It was all fill-in-the-blank 
type and can be answered easily.
 
Analytical
 
1)There is this quesion on weight of Susan (!!!).Answer is 70Kg.
2) Question on Venn-diagram-type.Language 'A' is spoken by 40%,Language 
B is spoken by 50%,10% speaks both,so none of the languages is spoken 
by how many?
3)Similar question as above
4)You have got equal number of Rs1,Rs 5 and Rs 10 notes.You have Rs 480 
with you.Total number of notes you have is:90
5)A question on how much % family expenditure must decrease if the 
price increases by 25%(answer is 20%).
 
They shortlist something in the range of 30.They will be given a 
reading comprehension test.All you have to do is to listen carefully to some 
converstions and answer the questions.They take 10 from this i 
guess.This will be followed by a "personal introduction" round.Make sure you 
have something to say on 'why you opted for call-centres" because i made 
the mistake of not giving a 'genuine' reason.All the best anyways.
 
By the way,if anybody know the info about DRDO Computer Science & 
Engineering paper pattern,please email them to vishnutp1@rediffmail.com .
 
--Vishnu--
 
"I had the blues because i had no shoes.
Until upon the street,i met a man who had no feet"
 

 

 

Win TVs, Bikes, DVD players and more!Click onYahoo! India Promos
 

[This message contained attachments]
 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 11
   Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2003 16:51:50 +0100 (BST)
   From: govindadas Pai <govindadas_pai@yahoo.co.in>
Subject: (Query) Regarding INFY interview for experienced people
 

Dear Members , I have been a silent member of this group. This group 
has been of immense help for me. well I wote Infy test on sunday 24th Aug 
in Chennai. I got selected in the written test and was called for a 
Interview the next day. Since i had experience of Approx 3 years they 
asked me a few tech Questions, Oracle related questions etc. At the end 
they told me they will come back to me in another 2 to 3 weeks . I just 
wanted to know whether This the mode being followed or will the 
candidates will be selected immediately. Can Any of the group members throw some 
light in this matter.
A few words for encouragement from Group members would be of great use
regards
govind
 

Win TVs, Bikes, DVD players and more!Click onYahoo! India Promos
 

[This message contained attachments]
 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
 

Message: 12
   Date: Mon, 25 Aug 2003 20:21:02 -0700 (PDT)
   From: Ganesh S <imsganesh1@yahoo.com>
Subject: (PAPER) INFOSYS QUESTIONS - 24 - AUG- 2003.
 

Hi all,
This is Ganesh. I attend the Infosys written test on 24th august 2003.
I here attached the questions that i faced in the test. These ques are 
relatively easier compared  to other infosys questions. the names that 
were given here is little bit different. but the logic behind all 
questions is correct to my knowledge. 
 
 SO THOSE WHO GOT THE ANSWERS Mail to this group. LETS HAVE A GOOD 
DISCUSSION regarding the answers for these questions.
 

 

 Totally 9 Questions.   - 50 marks.
 

1)  There is a five digit number.
 The fifth digit is one fourth of the third digit and
 one half of the fourth digit. Third digit is one half of the first 
digit.
 second digit is 5 more than the fifth digit.
 What is that 5 digit no.? 
 

2) There are three associates and they have some money in a room. 
 But no one is believing others alone. so,
 a) No one should be able to open the room alone.
 b) When any 2 persons are combined they should be able to open the 
room.
 What is the minimun no. of locks & keys required.?  (5M)
 

3)  A simple racing prob. like Samantha beat Jim. Jack lost to Jim. 
John was not last.
 And the prob goes like this... (simple)  
 

4) A boy goes to school from his house.on one fourth oh his way to 
school, he crosses a
 machinery station. And on one third of his way to school, he crosses a 
Railway station.
 He crossed the machinery station at 7:30 and he crosses the Railway 
station at 7:35.
 when does he leave the house & when does he reach the school ? (5M)
  
5) An Eraser,Pencil,Notebook together costs $1.00. Notebook costs more 
than the cost of 
 2 Pencils. 3 Pencil costs more than 4 Erasers. 3 Erasers costs more 
than a Notebook.
 How much does a pencil costs? (5M)
 

6) I can't remember the prob. fully. (* Check this in previous 
questions. Its there!)
 Old Problem with three inhabitants of three castes. Abhor,Magar & 
Dravid. (8M)
 1) Abhor women cannot marry Dravid man. 
 2) Dravid women cannot marry Magar man.
 3) Male child gets the father's caste and female child gets the 
mother's caste.
 4) all other marriages are allowed.
 5) ...
 
 4 questions related with this...each of 2 marks... like... 
 
 1) A magar man can have ...
     a) a dravid grandmother. 
   b) a abhor mother.
   c).... 
 

7) Series... 
 

 a) 3,6,13,26,33,66, ?
 b) 364, 361, 19, 16, 4, 1, ?
 

8) A large cube is painted on all sides with Red color. It is then cut 
into 27 small cubes. 
 How many sides of the cube will have...
 a) 3 red faces.
 b) 2 red faces.
 c) 1 red face.
 d) No red faces. (8M)
  
9) Four persons A,B,C,D were there. All were of different weights. All 
Four gave a 
 statement.Among the four statements only the person who is lightest in 
weight of all 
 others gave a true statement.
 

 A Says : B is heavier than D.
 B Says : A is heavier than C.
 C Says : I am heavier than D.
 D Says : C is heavier than B.
 

 Find the lightest & List the persons in ascending order according to 
their weights. (5M)
 

 

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »

Categories

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.